Independent Venue Week begins its second year of events across the US from 8-14 July. More than 50 cities across 28 states will host over 200 performances from a range of artists including Soccer Mommy, The Beths and Cate Le Bon, and BBC Music is a media partner for the event.

Founded by Sybil Bell, Independent Venue Week launched in the UK in 2014. For the US version of Independent Venue Week, venues like The Mohawk in Austin, The Crocodile in Seattle, First Avenue in Minneapolis and The 9:30 Club in Washington, DC are returning as hosts, and joined by new venues including The Rebel Lounge in Phoenix, The Satellite in Los Angeles and Nashville’s Exit/In.

Following in the footsteps of Public Enemy’s Chuck D last year, two-time Grammy Award winner Fantastic Negrito is the 2019 ambassador for Independent Music Week. See below for the full list of Independent Music Week shows and participating venues.

ARIZONA

Phoenix – The Rebel Lounge
Mon 8 July: Jet Black Alley Cat, Patternist, Headstrum, The Borrowers
Wed 10 July: Clementine w/ The Color 8, Audrey Heartburn, Danielle Durack
Thurs 11 July: Vansire, Boyo, Gabi Jr
Fri 12 July: Authority Zero
Sat 13 July: Authority Zero
Sun 14 July: The Appleseed Cast w/ Young Jesus

Tucson – The Rialto Theatre 
Wed 10 July: Rumours

Mesa – The Nile Theater
Sat 13 July: Timecop1983

CALIFORNIA

Los Angeles – Lodge Room
Sat 13 July: Basement, Teenage Wrist, Ekulu, Gem

Los Angeles – The Satellite
Tues 9 July: The Haunts, Suzie True
Wed 10 July: NYIKO // PWR CPL

Oakland – Elbo Room Jack London
Wed 10 July: Bodyshock: Bustié, Yama Uba, Zanna Nera, Moths Protect Me
Thurs 11 July: Denunciation Encoffinized Cult Graves Cystic
Fri 12 July: The Tissues (LA), Ötzi, Dots

Redding – The Dip
Tues 9 July: National Park Radio and Mad Hallelujah
Thurs 11 July: The Last Gang, Knocked Down
Fri 12 July: Calvin Black and Friends
Sat 13 July: Zach Zeller Album Release Party w/ Pat Hull

Sacramento – Harlow’s
Wed 10 July: The Joy Formidable
Thurs 11 July: Clemón w/ Skyler’s Pool
Fri 12 July: Deconstruct w/ Amongst Thieves, Skyline Red

Sacramento – Momo (Harlow’s upstairs)
Tues 9 July: Jackie Mendoza w/ special guest Lillian Frances
Wed 10 July: Blues & Bourbon: Elvis Cantú
Thurs 11 July: Heather Evans w/ House of Mary, Hannah Jane Kile

San Francisco – Rickshaw Stop
Thurs 11 July: Mark Redito w/Jackie Mendoza, Yuna Yuna
Sat 13 July: Bardot A Go Go Bastille Day Party w/ DJs Brother Grimm, Pink Frankenstein
Sun 14 July: Alternative Tentacles and Sid Presley present – The Darts w/ The Bad Light, Sabertooth Rockers

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Washington DC – 9:30 Club
Tues 9 July: Nick Murphy (fka Chet Faker)
Fri 12 July: Yeasayer

Washington DC – City Winery
Thurs 11 July: Glen Jones
Fri 12 July: The Weeklings (Beatles inspired performance)
Sat 13 July: Vivian Green
Sun 14 July: The LadyGang LadyHang w/ Keltie Knight, Jac Vanek and Becca Tobin

FLORIDA

Gainesville – High Dive
Sun 14 July: The Get Up Kids

GEORGIA

Atlanta – City Winery
Tues 9 July: Jane Monheit
Thurs 11 July: Taylor Hicks

ILLINOIS

Chicago – City Winery
Mon 8 July: John Sebastian
Wed 10 Jul: AJ Croce
Thurs 11 July: Dave Alvin
Fri 12 July: Jackopierce
Sat 13 July: Terisa Griffin
Sun 14 July: Steve Forbert

Chicago – Empty Bottle
Tues 9 July: Gabby’s World + Bellows

Chicago – Reggies
Fri 12 July: HR from Bad Brains

Chicago – Schubas Tavern
Wed 10 July: Squirrel Flower w/ special guest Tenci
Sun 14 July: The Evening Attraction, The Go Rounds

Elmhurst – Fitz’s Spare Keys
Thurs 11 July: Grant Milliren/Thank You, I’m Sorry/Jonfin/Huron John

INDIANA

Indianapolis – HI-FI
Wed 10 July: The Get Up Kids
Thurs 11 July: The Beths
Fri 12 July: Moxxie w/ The Meridian City & Taco Mouth
Sat 13 July: Bigfoot Yancey

KANSAS

Wichita – Wave
Thurs 11 July: Early show – Cody Canada & The Departed
Thurs 11 July: Late show – Dynohunter w/ Injun Trubl
Fri 12 July: Appleseed Cast w/ Young Jesus
Sat 13 July: Whiskey Myers

LOUISIANA

Lafayette – Blue Moon Saloon
Thurs 11 July: The Haggard Bucks
Fri 12 July: Art After Dark: Painted Beats feat Willingly Rejected, Luhmont, Christopher, Pauly Steez and The Debtors
Sat 13 July: Hwy 90

New Orleans – Howlin’ Wolf Music Club
Wed 10 July: On The Porch: Devin The Dude
Sun 14 July: Hot 8 Brass Band

MASSACHUSETTS

Boston – City Winery
Wed 10 July: Van Hunt
Thurs 11 July: Jane Monheit
Fri 12 July: Betty LaVette
Sat 13 July: Raheem DeVaugn

Boston – The Middle East
Tues 9 July 9: Panteon Rococo Infiernos Tour
Tues 9 July: Cryptic Wisdom 15 Minutes of Fame Tour with Michael Wavves, Doubleyou
Wed 10 July: Will DePiano, Rea
Wed 10 July: Diamante Electrico
Thurs 11 July: FuzzKill, The Right Offs, The Danbees
Fri 12 July: Pinky Pinky, Tzivia & theband Vu, Alex Roma
Fri 12 July: Xmortis XV
Sat 13 July: Nessly with Heath240, Breje, Cubie, Lucas, Kumar
Sat 13 July: Leedz Locale ft. Brandi Blaze, M.Dot, Space Cade7s, Suriel, Alyssa Marie, Deon Chase, Lopes, Purge, Connor Cassidy & music by DJ Slipwax
Sun 14 July: The High Divers, The Hats, Daybreakers

Fall River – Narrows Center for the Arts
Fri 12 July: Low Cut Connie

Somerville – ONCE Somerville
Mon 8 July: Grayskull Booking Presents – Vale, Dzo-Nga, Crystalarium
Tues 9 July: Husbands, Union Rail, Kyle Trocolla
Wed 10 July: League Podcast Presents – Stacey Kelleher, Sam Mulligan
Sat 13 July: SoundSucks Presents – Backwards Dancer, Bhorn, Eric Fournier, Dearbones

MICHIGAN

Grand Rapids – The Pyramid Scheme
Thurs 11 July: Gringo Star
Fri 12 July: Club 911 + Top of The Rock : Reunion Party
Sat 13 July: Spotlights w/ Vampyre

MINNESOTA

Minneapolis – The Fineline
Mon 8 July: Deerhunter, with DJ Jake Rudh

Minneapolis – First Avenue
Fri 12 July: Abby Jeanne, with Faith Boblett

St. Paul – The Turf Club
Sat 13 July: False ‘Portent’ Release Show, with Lungs, Tvær, And Gnawed

MISSOURI

Kansas City – recordBar
Mon 8 July: Exnations / Keaton Conrad / 90’s Kids / Lava Dreams
Tues 9 July: Priests with Olivia Neutron-John
Wed 10 July: Stand Up Science presented by Shane Mauss and the Here We Are Podcast
Thurs 11 July: Fresh2Def – Chantae Cann, Andrew Bailie, Spins by Leonard Dstroy
Fri 12 July: Empty Moon Record Release Party with Fullbloods and Tennis Club
Sat 13 July: Stephonne / Stone Cutters Union
Sun 14 July: The Beths with Girl Friday

NORTH CAROLINA

Durham – Motorco Music Hall
Fri 12 July: Mystery Skulls

Raleigh – Pour House Music Hall
Wed 10 July: Bumpin Uglies w/ TreeHouse!
Thurs 11 July: Local Band Local Beer featuring: The New Aquarium, Julian Creech-Pritchett, Stranded Bandits
Fri 12 July: Of Good Nature w/ Little Stranger, BadCameo
Sat 13 July: Andy Wood w/ Seth Rosenbloom, Infinite Eve
Sun 14 July: Day Party Series featuring: Karl Kope & The Headlights, Currie Clayton
Sun 14 July: Quiet Hollers w/ The Gone Ghosts

NEW JERSEY

Asbury Park – Asbury Park Music Foundation
Fri 12 July: Rap ‘N’ Rock Tour

Asbury Park – The Saint
Fri 12 July: In Spite Of
Sat 13 July: The Sheila Divine

Jersey City – White Eagle Hall
Fri 12 July: Bill Callahan

NEW YORK

Brooklyn – Saint Vitus
Mon 8 July: Ghostbound, Gates of Morning, gyre
Wed 10 July: Light The Torch, Moon Tooth, Saul
Fri 12 July: Usurper, Cult Of Frost, Hierarchy, Solemn Vision
Sat 13 July: Cherubs, Low Dose

Buffalo – Buffalo Iron Works
Mon 8 July: Orquesta Akokan w/ special guests
Wed 10 July: &More Chill Moody & Donn T w/ special guests
Thurs 11 July: Magic Beans w/ special guests
Sun 14 July: Mike Love w/ special guests

New York – Arlene’s Grocery
Tues 9 July: Stuyedeyed, Native Sun, and Superbloom

New York – City Winery
Tues 9 July: Gilbert O’Sullivan
Wed 10 July: Dar Williams Summer Residency w/ Susan Werner
Thurs 11 July: Dar Williams Summer Residency w/ The Nields
Fri 12 July: Dar Williams Summer Residency w/ Seth Glier
Sun 14 July: Eric Roberson

New York – The Delancey
Wed 10 July: Cavale, Tenderheart Bitches, Gabrielle Marlena, Leah Tash
Thurs 11 July: glamglare presents: Sophie Colette, Shenna, Paulina Vo, Nate Qi
Sat 13 July: The Danbees, FuzzKill, The Right Offs, Kinships

New York – Pianos
Thurs 11 July: Jose Santiago, Radiant Reveries, Job Creators, Imaginary Tricks, Ivy Hollivana
Fri 12 July: Grumby DJ Set (11pm Free), Bueno, Pony, Pom Pom Squad, Yeah Baby

New York – SOB’s
Tues 9 July: Chicago Afrobeat Project
Wed 10 July: Janine
Sun 14 July: Nessly

OHIO

Akron – Jilly!s Music Room
Fri 12 July: Tracey Thomas 60: Album Preview My Roots Are Showing
Fri 12 July: Wo Hop Madness / Post Saga / TBA
Sat 13 July: D Hilla / Runaway Lucy / Red Rose Panic

Cleveland – Beachland Ballroom
Wed 10 July: Eilen Jewell w/ Thor Platter
Thurs 11 July: Heart Bones (feat. Har Mar Superstar & Sabrina of A Giant Dog / Sweet Spirit) w/ Good Fuck
Fri 12 July: Golden Vessel w/Instupendo, Oston
Sun 14 July: TWRP + Protomen

Kent – The Kent Stage
Sat 13 July: Duwayne Burnside

OREGON

Portland – Doug Fir Lounge
Mon 8 July: TIMECOP1983
Tues 9 July: Fruit Cocktail
Wed 10 July: A Collective Subconscious
Thurs 11 July; Bones Owens 
Fri 12 July: Cate Le Bon
Sat 13 July: The Lavender Flu

PENNSYLVANIA

Philadelphia – Milkboy
Sat 13 July: Próxima Parada

Philadelphia – World Cafe Live
Wed 10 July: Gilbert O’Sullivan
Wed 10 July: Chess w/ Vivid, Dave Watson, Upallniteshxt
Thurs 11 July: Roger Clyne and the Peacemakers
Fri 12 July: Heart Bones with Sweet Crude, Good Fuck
Sat 13 July: Bill Callahan

Pittsburgh – Club Café
Wed 10 July: Southern Avenue with Special Guest Xavier Wells
Thurs 11 July: Eilen Jewell
Fri 12 July: Cayucas

Pittsburgh – Mr. Smalls Theatre
Fri 12 July: Soccer Mommy with Special Guest Kevin Krauter

SOUTH DAKOTA

Aberdeen – Red Rooster Coffee House
Fri 12 July: Insomniac Folklore w/ Lee K. -Better Ride
Sat 13 July: Grime

TENNESSEE

Knoxville – The Concourse 
Fri 12 July: Smile Empty Soul
Sat 13 July: Freakshow l: Leah Culver

Nashville – City Winery
Mon 8 July: East Nasty Women featuring Megan Palmer, Renee Wahl and Amelia White in the Lounge presented by WMOT/Roots Radio
Tues 9 July: NSAI and Ford Present: Artists & The Songwriters They Love w/ Mitchell Tenpenny, Devin Dawson, Andy Albert, Dallas Wilson, and Jordan Schmidt
Wed 10 July: Jane Monheit
Thurs 11 July: Dave Hollister presented by Lovenoise
Fri 12 July: Tim Foust and Friends
Sun 14 July: 2nd International Guitar Night hosted by John Knowles CGP in the Lounge
Sun 14 July: Van Hunt

Nashville – Mercy Lounge
Tues 9 July: Charly Bliss w/ Emily Reo
Thurs 11 July: Man Man w/ Rebecca Black

Nashville – The High Watt
Mon 8 July: Parrotfish w/ Cousin Simple, No Coast, and Thames 
Tues 9 July: Mystery Skulls w/ Phangs, Snowblood
Wed 10 July: Copper Chief
Fri 12 July: Tom Pappas Collection & Dutch Whisky
Sat 13 July: Spill the Tea feat. Tanner Azzinnaro, dnny, Savannah Sgro, & Lackhoney

Nashville – EXIT/IN
Wed 10 July: Erin McLendon’s Women on Fire
Thurs 11 July: Solar Disco Force
Sat 13 July: Sierra Ferrell

TEXAS

Amarillo – Esquire Jazz Club
Wed 10 July: Secondhand Street Band
Thurs 11 July: Dana Hubbard Hosts Blues Night
Fri 12 July: Polk Street Jazz
Sat 13 July: Sean Vokes
Sat 13 July: Patrick Swindell & The Esquire Jazz Band

Austin – Empire Garage and Control Room
Tues 9 July: Long Beach Dub Allstars (feat. members of Sublime)
Wed 10 July: The Posies w/ A Sinclair, Poly Action
Sat 13 July: Set it Off w/ Emarosa, Broadside, Lizzy Farrall

Austin – Mohawk
Mon 8 July: Vampyre Tour Kickoff & Tape Release with Wurve, Dregs,Dirt Pile & Wolfie Warship
Tues 9 July: Space Tan with Strange Rituals, Midcard
Thurs 11 July: Far Far Future with Pocket Sounds, She Sir, Harrowes
Fri 12 July: Los Campesinos!
Fri 12 July: Lunacy with Deep Cross, Bathhouse, Private Service
Sat 13 July: Black Joe Lewis with Emily Wolfe, Nolan Potter’s Nightmare Band
Sat 13 July: Wand with Dreamdecay, Chronophage
Sun 14 July: Despero with Oceanus, Kabuto, Climb the Dead
Sun 14 July: It Looks Sad with Sad Cops, Riley!

Austin – North Door
Fri 12 July: The Chats w/ Big Bill, Playboy Manbaby

Dallas – Club Dada 
Wed 10 July: Futurebirds, Leon III
Sat 13 July: Dylan LeBlanc

Dallas – Deep Ellum Art Company
Thurs 11 July: Prophet Massive
Fri 12 July: New Bohemians + Mahagonie

Dallas – The Granada Theater
Fri 12 July: Eric Tessmer with Special Guest Alan Haynes
Sat 13 July: #IAMDALLASHIPHOP with Mozez Tha Great, Cure For Paranoia, Rikki Blu + More

Houston – Satellite Bar
Fri 12 July: Wanda
Sat 13 July: Drugdealer

Houston – Warehouse Live 
Thurs 11 July: Grendel

San Antonio – Paper Tiger 
Mon 8 July: Vansire w/ Boyo, Andria Rose
Thurs 11 July: The Chats w/ The Cops, The Bolos
Fri 12 July: Lunar Vacation w/ The Slaps, Hall Johnson

UTAH

Salt Lake City – Kilby Court
Fri 12 July: Tyke James and the Moss w/ Side Montero, Sammy Brue

VERMONT

Burlington – Higher Ground
Wed 10 July: Cryptic Wisdom w/ Michael Wavves, DoubleYou
Fri 12 July: Mike Love w/ Kali Stoddard-Imari
Sat 13 July: Mapache w/ Tim Hill

VIRGINIA

Richmond – The Broadberry
Wed 10 July: Soccer Mommy w/ Kevin Krauter

WASHINGTON

Seattle – Nectar Lounge
Mon 8 July: Mo’ Jam Mondays ft Ari Joshua
Thurs 11 July: Roni Size with Kid Hops, Pressha
Fri 12 July: PBJam FEST 2019
Sat 13 July: PBJam FEST 2019

Seattle – The Crocodile
Sat 13 July: Cate Le Bon

WEST VIRGINIA

Morgantown – 123 Pleasant Street
Sat 12 July: J. Marinelli, William Matheny, Tucker Riggleman and Natural Rat

For more information about Independent Venue Week 2019, visit the official website

--

If you liked this story, sign up for the weekly bbc.com features newsletter, called The Essential List. A handpicked selection of stories from BBC Music, Culture, Capital, Future and Travel, delivered to your inbox every Friday.