Election 2015

Election 2015: The new SNP MPs

The Scottish National Party now has a total of 56 MPs at Westminster. Who are they and where do they represent?

The image below shows Scottish First Minister and SNP leader Nicola Sturgeon with 54 of the 56 newly-elected MPs.

Image copyright BBC/Getty

1. Nicola Sturgeon, Scottish First Minister and SNP leader; 2. Chris Law, Dundee West; 3. Stuart McDonald, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East; 4. Callum McCaig, Aberdeen South; 5. Patrick Grady, Glasgow North; 6. Stewart McDonald, Glasgow South; 7. Alison Thewliss, Glasgow Central; 8. Stuart Donaldson, West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine; 9. Ronnie Cowan, Inverclyde, Caithness; 10. Paul Monaghan, Sutherland & Easter Ross; 11. Pete Wishart, Perth & North Perthshire; 12. Brendan O'Hara, Argyll & Bute; 13. Hannah Bardell, Livingston; 14. John Nicolson, East Dunbartonshire; 15. Michelle Thomson, Edinburgh West; 16. Natalie McGarry, Glasgow East; 17. Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh, Ochil & South Perthshire; 18. Eilidh Whiteford, Banff & Buchan; 19. Alex Salmond, Gordon; 20. Joanna Cherry, Edinburgh South West; 21.Corrie Wilson, Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock; 22. Marion Fellows, Motherwell & Wishaw; 23. Neil Gray, Airdrie & Shotts; 24. Peter Grant, Glenrothes; 25. Calum Kerr, Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk County; 26. Douglas Chapman, Dunfermline & West Fife; 27. Phil Boswell, Chryston & Bellshill; 28. Stephen Gethin, North East Fife; 29. Owen Thompson, Midlothian; 30. Martin Docherty, West Dunbartonshire; 31. Mhairi Black, Paisley & Renfrewshire South; 32. Steven Paterson, Stirling; 33. Kirsty Blackman, Aberdeen North; 34. Martyn Day, Linlithgow & East Falkirk; 35. Angela Crawley, Lanark & Hamilton East; 36. Alan Brown, Kilmarnock & Loudoun; 37. Anne McLaughlin, Glasgow North East; 38. Philippa Whitford, Central Ayrshire; 39. Richard Arkless, Dumfries & Galloway; 40. Stewart Hosie, Dundee East; 41. Angus Robertson, Moray; 42. Mike Weir, Angus; 43. Kirsten Oswald,East Renfrewshire; 44. Margaret Ferrier, Rutherglen & Hamilton West; 45. Lisa Cameron, East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow; 46. Patricia Gibson, North Ayrshire & Arran; 47. Carol Monaghan, Glasgow North West; 48. Gavin Newlands, Paisley & Renfrewshire North; 49. Deidre Brock, Edinburgh North & Leith; 52. Tommy Sheppard, Edinburgh East; 53. John McNally, Falkirk 50. Drew Hendry, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey; 51. George Kerevan, East Lothian; 54. Roger Mullin, Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath; 55. Chris Stephens, Glasgow South West.

INTERACTIVE
  • Nicola Sturgeon and her new MPs

    ×
  • 1. Nicola Sturgeon

    ×

    Scottish First Minister and SNP leader

  • 2. Chris Law

    ×

    Dundee West

  • 3. Stuart McDonald

    ×

    Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

  • 4. Callum McCaig

    ×

    Aberdeen South

  • 5. Patrick Grady 6. Stewart McDonald

    ×

    Glasgow North; Glasgow South

  • 7. Alison Thewliss 8. Stuart Donaldson

    ×

    Glasgow Central; West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine

  • 9. Ronnie Cowan 10. Paul Monaghan

    ×

    Inverclyde, Caithness; Sutherland & Easter Ross

  • 11. Pete Wishart 12. Brendan O'Hara

    ×

    Perth & North Perthshire; Argyll & Bute

  • 13. Hannah Bardell

    ×

    Livingston

  • 14. John Nicolson 15. Michelle Thomson

    ×

    East Dunbartonshire; Edinburgh West

  • 16. Natalie McGarry 17. Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh 18. Eilidh Whiteford

    ×

    Glasgow East; Ochil & South Perthshire; Banff & Buchan

  • 19. Alex Salmond 20. Joanna Cherry 21.Corrie Wilson

    ×

    Gordon; Edinburgh South West; Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

  • 22. Marion Fellows 23. Neil Gray 24. Peter Grant

    ×

    Motherwell & Wishaw; Airdrie & Shotts; Glenrothes

  • 25. Calum Kerr 26. Douglas Chapman

    ×

    Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk County; Dunfermline & West Fife

  • 27. Phil Boswell 28. Stephen Gethins

    ×

    Chryston & Bellshill; North East Fife

  • 29. Owen Thompson 30. Martin Docherty

    ×

    Midlothian; West Dunbartonshire

  • 31. Mhairi Black

    ×

    Paisley & Renfrewshire South

  • 32. Steven Paterson 33. Kirsty Blackman

    ×

    Stirling; Aberdeen North

  • 34. Martyn Day 35. Angela Crawley

    ×

    Linlithgow & East Falkirk; Lanark & Hamilton East

  • 36. Alan Brown 37. Anne McLaughlin 38. Philippa Whitford

    ×

    Kilmarnock & Loudoun; Glasgow North East; Central Ayrshire

  • 39. Richard Arkless 40. Stewart Hosie

    ×

    Dumfries & Galloway; Dundee East

  • 41. Angus Robertson 42. Mike Weir

    ×

    Moray; Angus

  • 43. Kirsten Oswald 44. Margaret Ferrier 45. Lisa Cameron

    ×

    East Renfrewshire; Rutherglen & Hamilton West; East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow

  • 46. Patricia Gibson 47. Carol Monaghan

    ×

    North Ayrshire & Arran; Glasgow North West

  • 48. Gavin Newlands 49. Deidre Brock

    ×

    Paisley & Renfrewshire North; Edinburgh North & Leith

  • 50. Drew Hendry 51. George Kerevan

    ×

    Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey; East Lothian

  • 52. Tommy Sheppard 53. John McNally

    ×

    Edinburgh East; Falkirk

  • 54. Roger Mullin 55. Chris Stephens

    ×

    Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath; Glasgow South West

Missing from image: Ian Blackford, Ross, Skye and Lochaber; Angus MacNeil, Na h-Eileanan an Iar.

Find out more detail about the new SNP MPs.

More on this story

Around the BBC