Election 2015 Scotland

Election 2015: Who are the Scottish Labour losers?

All but one of Scotland's former Labour MPs lost their seats as the SNP swept to victory across Scotland. So who are the politicians who now find themselves out of a job?

Dame Anne Begg - Aberdeen South

The 59-year-old, who was the first full-time wheelchair user to be voted into Westminster, was born with Gauchers Disease, a genetic condition that causes bones to break easily.

Before being elected in 1997, Dame Anne was a teacher.

The politician was made a dame in the 2010 New Year's honours for services to disabled people.

She has been patron of the National Federation of Shopmobility, the Scottish Motor Neurone Disease Society and Angus Special Playscheme, as well as president of the Blue Badge Network.

Pamela Nash - Airdrie and Shotts

At the age of 25, Pamela Nash was the youngest member of parliament to be elected at the 2010 general election.

She said at the time it was the big issues that brought people into politics, such as tuition fees.

Ms Nash hails from the former mining village of Chapelhall in Lanarkshire and grew up in the area that she represented in the House of Commons for the last five years.

Sandra Osborne - Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Sandra Osborne's name hit the headlines in 2003 when she resigned as Parliamentary Private Secretary to Helen Liddell following her opposition to the war in Iraq. The 59-year-old was elected in 1997 after being picked as Labour candidate from an all-women's shortlist.

She is a former chair of the Scottish group of Labour MPs and sat on a commission considering the future of local government for Scotland, where she opposed the introduction of PR for council elections.

Brian Donohoe - Central Ayrshire

The 23-year House of Commons career of 66-year-old Brian Donohoe has come to an end.

He was first elected as MP for Cunninghame South in 1992, then Central Ayrshire in 2005. Mr Donohoe was one of seven Scottish Labour MPs who voted against the 2013 same-sex marriage legislation.

Tom Clarke - Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

One of the longest serving members of the House of Commons, Tom Clarke has lost his seat. He entered the Westminster parliament in 1982 when he won the Coatbridge and Airdrie at a by-election.

The 74-year-old was minister of state for film and tourism between 1997 and 1998 and was warded a CBE for services to local government in 1980.

Gregg McClymont - Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

Image copyright Getty Images

The 38-year-old entered parliament as MP for Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East five years ago. He was appointed Shadow Minister for Work and Pensions and in 2013 was a member of Scottish Labour's commission to look at more devolved powers for Scotland.

And following the "No" vote in the referendum, he was appointed a Labour representative on the Smith Commission which looked into new powers for Scotland.

Russell Brown - Dumfries and Galloway

Russell Brown took the long-held Tory seat of Dumfries and Galloway in 1997 - the election in which Conservative MPs were wiped from Scotland.

In October 2010 the 63-year-old was appointed to Labour's front bench as a Shadow Defence Minister after holding on to his constituency in the election in May of that year.

Thomas Docherty - Dunfermline and West Fife

The 40-year-old was elected as MP for Dunfermline and West Fife in 2010.

Prior to being elected, Mr Docherty was an account manager with a communications consultancy, having previously worked for Network Rail, BNFL and as a research assistant to Scott Barrie, the former MSP for Dunfermline West.

Michael McCann - East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

First elected as MP for East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow in 2010.

Mr McCann was grew up in East Kilbride and became a civil servant with the Overseas Development Administration before being elected as a councillor in South Lanarkshire in 1999.

The 51-year-old was active in the trade union movement and was a senior elected official with the Civil and Public Services Association then later the Public and Commercial Services Union.

Fiona O'Donnell - East Lothian

The 55-year-old was born in Canada but moved back to Scotland with her family when she was five years old.

Her first job was for a housing association. She also worked for Douglas Alexander and Labour MSPs.

After taking a break from work to concentrate on her children she became a community councillor then later an organiser with the Labour Party.

She first elected as MP for East Lothian in 2010 and was as a member of the Scottish Affairs Select Committee. She was also shadow minister for the natural environment and fisheries under Ed Miliband.

Jim Murphy - East Renfrewshire

Image copyright Getty Images

First elected as MP for Eastwood in 1997, Jim Murphy resigned from the Labour shadow cabinet to contest the Scottish Labour leadership in 2014 following Johann Lamont's resignation after the Scottish independence referendum.

Mr Murphy was born in Glasgow. His family emigrated to Cape Town when he was young where he returned from as a teenager.

His East Renfrewshire constituency was previously the safest Conservative seat in Scotland.

Mr Murphy was shadow secretary of sate for defence, previously serving as secretary of state for Scotland.

At the 2010 general election, his seat recorded the highest electoral turnout of any constituency anywhere in the UK.

He was Shadow Secretary for International Development before being elected leader of the Scottish Labour party in December last year.

Sheila Gilmore - Edinburgh East

Shelia Gilmore was first elected as MP for Edinburgh East in 2010. She grew up in Edinburgh and worked as a teacher before studying law.

She was a Labour councillor in the capital and was involved in setting up the city's Women's Rape Crisis Centre in 1979.

Ms Gilmore was heavily involved in Spokes, a campaign for better cycling facilities in Edinburgh.

Mark Lazarowicz - Edinburgh North and Leith

The 61-year-old was elected as MP for Edinburgh North and Leith in 2001.

Before becoming an MP, he served as leader of the City of Edinburgh Council from 1986 to 1993.

He was a member of the Environmental Audit Committee at the Commons.

During his time as an MP he succeeded in having two Private Member's Bills passed. In 2002 he piloted the Employee Share Schemes Bill through Parliament and in 2006 the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill.

Anas Sarwar - Glasgow Central

Image copyright PA

Anas Sarwar was born and brought up in the Glasgow and was elected as MP for Glasgow Central in 2010. He succeeded his father Mohammad Sarwar, the first-ever Muslim MP in the UK.

The 32-year-old previously worked as a dentist.

In December 2012, he was appointed as the campaign co-ordinator of the Labour Party campaign for the independence referendum.

Following the resignation of Johann Lamont, Mr Sarwar became the interim leader of the Scottish Labour Party, until Jim Murphy's appointment in December last year.

Margaret Curran - Glasgow East

Image copyright PA

First elected as MP for Glasgow East in 2010, Margaret Curran had been shadow Scottish secretary since 2011.

Prior to being an MP she was an MSP for Glasgow Baillieston at the inception of the Scottish Parliament in 1999, and was re-elected in 2003 and again in 2007.

Before entering Holyrood she was a lecturer in community education at the University of Strathclyde and also spent time as a community worker.

Under Jack McConnell, she served as Minister for Communities in the Scottish Executive.

Ann McKechin - Glasgow North

Born in Paisley she has lived in her former Glasgow North constituency for more than 17 years.

First elected as MP for Glasgow Maryhill in 2001, she served a Parliamentary Private Secretary to Jacqui Smith in 2005. She was under-Secretary of State for Scotland 2008-2010 and Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland 2010-2011.

She was a Labour Party candidate in the Scottish Parliament Elections in 1999 on the West of Scotland list.

William Bain - Glasgow North East

William Bain was born and brought up in the Glasgow North East constituency which he won in a 2009 by-election prompted by the resignation of local MP and Speaker of the House of Commons Michael Martin,

The 37-year-old studied law but chose not to become a lawyer but to stay in education, where he taught public law for thirteen years at the University of Strathclyde and London South Bank University.

He was a Shadow Scotland Office Minister, supporting former Shadow Scottish Secretary Margaret Curran.

John Robertson - Glasgow North West

First elected as MP for Glasgow Anniesland in a by-election in 2000 following the death of former First Minister Donald Dewar, who he had been election agent for.

He was Parliamentary Private Secretary to Yvette Cooper and a member of the Energy and Climate Change Select Committee.

Mr Dewar was active on welfare reform issues, bringing forward a Private Members' Bill on Employment Retention in a number of parliamentary sessions to help people stay in work when they become disabled.

Tom Harris - Glasgow South

Tom Harris was first elected as MP for Glasgow Cathcart in 2001. He was Parliamentary Private Secretary to John Spellar from 2003-2005 and then Patricia Hewitt from 2005-2006. He was under-secretary of State for Transport 2006-2008.

In 2011, he contested the Scottish Labour leadership election.

He is a former journalist and press officer.

Ian Davidson - Glasgow South West

Ian Davidson was first elected as MP for Glasgow Govan in 1992.

Boundary changes since then saw him elected for Pollok, then re-elected for Glasgow South West with a majority of 14,671 in 2010.

Prior to entering Parliament, he served for 14 years as a regional councillor for the Govan area.

Since 2010, he served as chair of the Scottish Affairs Committee in the Commons.

After losing his seat he called for Scottish Labour leader Jim Murphy to "do the honourable thing and resign".

Iain McKenzie - Inverclyde

Iain McKenzie was born in Greenock and has lived in Inverclyde his whole life,

He was an apprentice mechanic then worked for IBM and the Wise Group. He became a local councillor in 2003 and went on to later serve as leader of Inverclyde Council.

He was elected as MP for Inverclyde in a 2011 by-election.

Cathy Jamieson - Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Cathy Jamieson was born in Kilmarnock and had a career in social work before being elected to the Scottish Parliament as an MSP in 1999.

In 2001, she was appointed education minister and after the 2003 election, took over the justice portfolio in the Scottish Executive.

She was deputy leader of Labour in the Scottish Parliament from 2000 until June 2008.

She stood down from the shadow cabinet to seek the selection for the Kilmarnock and Loudoun seat, following the announcement from Des Browne MP that he would not stand at the 2010 General election.

The 59-year-old was elected as MP for Kilmarnock & Loudoun in 2010 and was Shadow Economic Secretary since 2011.

Jimmy Hood - Lanark and Hamilton East

Jimmy Hood was first elected as MP for Clydesdale in 1987.

The son of a miner, he was born in Lesmahagow and trained and qualified as a coalface engineer. He said he developed his passion for politics during his time in the Nottinghamshire collieries.

He was elected as a councillor in 1973 and in the same year, became the youngest elected Miners' Union leader in Nottinghamshire at the age of 24.

Michael Connarty - Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Michael was first elected to the East Falkirk seat in 1992 and was then elected to the new seat in 2005 which combined Linlithgow and East Falkirk.

Before being elected as an MP he was a teacher and later leader of Stirling Council.

He chaired the European scrutiny committee in the House of Commons and had a special interest in the energy, oil and gas sector.

Graeme Morrice - Livingston

A local councillor who went on to lead West Lothian Council between 1995 and 2007.

He was elected as MP for Livingston in 2010.

He was current member of the Scottish Affairs Select Committee and was previously the Parliamentary Private Secretary to Margaret Curran.

Frank Roy - Motherwell and Wishaw

Frank Roy had been the MP for Motherwell and Wishaw since 1997. He was a government whip from 2005-2010.

He grew up in Motherwell and was a steelworker at Ravenscraig until being made redundant in 1992.

He worked as a personal assistant to Helen Liddell, former MP for Monklands East and was an election agent to his predecessor, Dr Jeremy Bray MP at the 1987 and 1992 general elections.

Katy Clark - North Ayrshire and Arran

The 47-year-old was born in Kilwinning and studied law at the University of Aberdeen.

She became a legal officer with Unison and worked with them until she was elected as an MP for North Ayrshire and Arran in 2005.

She was is a member of the Scottish Affairs Select Committee, the Procedure Committee and the European Scrutiny Committee.

Ms Clark is a member of the Socialist Campaign Group.

Gordon Banks - Ochil and South Perthshire

First elected as MP for Ochil and South Perthshire in 2005.

Mr Banks previously worked in worked in the construction industry for 31 years and later set up his own business.

As an MP he was a member of the Regulatory Reform Committee, the Unopposed Bills (panel) Committee, the Scottish Affairs Committee and the Northern Ireland Affairs Select Committee.

In October 2010 he was appointed as a Shadow Business, Innovation and Skills Minister. He resigned from that role April 2011 in order to concentrate on his constituency.

Jim Sheridan - Paisley and Renfrewshire North

The 57-year-old was elected as MP for Renfrewshire West in 2001.

Prior to entering politics he served as a trade union convenor and was later a local councillor in Renfrewshire.

He was a parliamentary private secretary to defence ministers from 2005-2006 and resigned for this role in protest over the government's response to the Israeli-Lebanon conflict.

He won his seat in 2010 with an an increased majority of 15,280 votes.

Douglas Alexander - Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Image copyright PA

First elected as MP for Paisley South in 1997 by-election. He had been shadow foreign secretary since 2011.

Born in Glasgow, after graduating from university he worked as a parliamentary researcher and speechwriter for Gordon Brown, before qualifying as a lawyer.

While Labour were in government. Mr Alexander was Minister of Trade, Investment and Foreign Affairs from September 2004 to April 2005. He was later minister for Europe, transport secretary and secretary of state for Scotland.

His last ministerial role was as international development secretary.

His sister, Wendy Alexander, was also involved in politics as an MSP until 2011 and briefly as the leader of the Labour Party in the Scottish Parliament until she resigned in 2008.

Tom Greatrex - Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Mr Greatex was elected as MP for Rutherglen and Hamilton West in 2010 and had served as shadow energy minister since 2011.

He was born in Ashford in Kent. He worked as a researcher to Donald Dewar and was a special advisor to a number of Labour government ministers. He was also a policy advisor to three secretaries of state for Scotland

He won the Rutherglen & Hamilton West seat in 2010 with a majority of 21,002.

Gemma Doyle - West Dunbartonshire

Gemma Doyle was elected as the MP for West Dunbartonshire in May 2010.

She grew up in Dumbarton and before being elected to parliament worked as a political officer for the parliamentary Labour party.

She had been a shadow minister for defence personnel since 2010.

Related Topics