Entertainment & Arts

Oscars 2013: Full list of winners

George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, Jack Nicholson
Producers George Clooney and Grant Heslov and actor-director Ben Affleck, winners of the Best Picture award for Argo, with presenter Jack Nicholson

A full list of recipients at the 2013 Oscars. Winners' names appear in bold, followed by their fellow nominees.

BEST FILM

  • Argo
  • Amour
  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Miserables
  • Lincoln
  • Life Of Pi
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Ang Lee - Life of Pi
  • Michael Haneke - Amour
  • David O Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg - Lincoln
  • Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ACTOR

  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
  • Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
  • Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
  • Denzel Washington - Flight

BEST ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
  • Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
  • Naomi Watts - The Impossible
  • Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
  • Alan Arkin in Argo
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
  • Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook
  • Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
  • Amy Adams - The Master
  • Helen Hunt - The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook
  • Sally Field - Lincoln

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Amour
  • A Royal Affair
  • Kon-Tiki
  • No
  • War witch

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Paranorman
  • Pirates! Band of Misfits (UK title: Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists)
  • Wreck-it Ralph

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
  • Amour - Michael Haneke
  • Flight - John Gatins
  • Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Argo - Chris Terrio
  • Beasts Of The Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
  • Life Of Pi - David Magee
  • Lincoln - Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook - David O Russell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda
  • Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey
  • Django Unchained - Robert Richardson
  • Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall - Roger Deakins

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Les Miserables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Life Of Pi - Ron Bartlett, DM Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P Russell and Stuart Wilson

BEST SOUND EDITING (Joint winners)

  • Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Paul NJ Ottosson
  • Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman
  • Life Of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Skyfall (Skyfall) - Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • Before My Time (Chasing Ice) - Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • Everybody Needs A Best Friend (Ted) - Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • Pi's lullaby (Life Of Pi) - Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • Suddenly (Les Miserables) - Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna
  • Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
  • Argo - Alexandre Desplat
  • Lincoln - John Williams
  • Skyfall - Thomas Newman

BEST COSTUMES

  • Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran
  • Les Miserables - Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln - Joanna Johnston
  • Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka
  • Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

  • Searching For Sugarman
  • 5 Broken Cameras
  • The Gatekeepers
  • How To Survive A Plague
  • The Invisible War

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Inocente
  • Kings Point
  • Mondays at Racine
  • Open Heart
  • Redemption

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Argo - William Goldenberg
  • Life of Pi - Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln - Michael Kahn
  • Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Paperman
  • Adam and the Dog
  • Fresh Guacamole
  • Head Over Heels
  • Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Curfew
  • Asad
  • Buzkashi Boys
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw)
  • Henry

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Life Of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R Elliott
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R Christopher White
  • Marvel's The Avengers (UK title: Marvel's Avengers Assemble) - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

BEST MAKE-UP

  • Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
  • Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Lincoln - Rick Carter and Jim Erickson
  • Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • Les Miserables - Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Life Of Pi - David Gropman and Anna Pinnock

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites