Entertainment & Arts

Oscars 2014: Winners list

Oscar statuettes Image copyright AFP

A full list of winners for the 86th Academy Awards held in Los Angeles on 2 March. This list will be updated throughout the ceremony.

Best picture

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Gravity

Her

Nebraska

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best director

Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity

Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave

Alexander Payne - Nebraska

David O Russell - American Hustle

Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

Best actor

Christian Bale - American Hustle

Bruce Dern - Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club

Best actress

Amy Adams - American Hustle

Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock - Gravity

Judi Dench - Philomena

Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

Best supporting actor

Winner: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper - American Hustle

Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street

Best supporting actress

Winner: Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave

Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle

Julia Roberts - August: Osage County

June Squibb - Nebraska

Best adapted screenplay

12 Years a Slave

Before Midnight

Captain Phillips

Philomena

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best original screenplay

American Hustle

Blue Jasmine

Dallas Buyers Club

Her

Nebraska

Best animated feature

Winner: Frozen

The Croods

Despicable Me 2

Ernest and Celestine

The Wind Rises

Best animated short

Winner: Mr Hublot

Feral

Get a Horse!

Possessions

Room on the Broom

Best cinematography

Winner: Gravity

The Grandmaster

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Prisoners

Best costume design

Winner: The Great Gatsby

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

The Grandmaster

The Invisible Woman

Best documentary feature

Winner: 20 Feet from Stardom

The Act of Killing

Cutie and the Boxer

Dirty Wars

The Square

Best documentary short

Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Cavedigger

Facing Fear

Karama Has No Walls

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best film editing

Winner: Gravity

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Dallas Buyers Club

Best foreign language film

Winner: The Great Beauty (Italy)

The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)

The Hunt (Denmark)

The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

Omar (Palestine)

Best live action short

Winner: Helium

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)

Avant Que de Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

The Voorman Problem

Best make-up

Winner: Dallas Buyers Club

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

The Lone Ranger

Best music

The Book Thief

Gravity

Her

Philomena

Saving Mr Banks

Best production design

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Gravity

The Great Gatsby

Her

Best song

Happy - Despicable Me 2

Let It Go - Frozen

The Moon Song - Her

Ordinary Love - Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best sound editing

Winner: Gravity

All is Lost

Captain Phillips

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Lone Survivor

Best sound mixing

Winner: Gravity

Captain Phillips

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Inside Llewyn Davis

Lone Survivor

Best visual effects

Winner: Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

The Lone Ranger

Star Trek Into Darkness

Related Topics

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites