Entertainment & Arts

Bafta Film Awards 2015: Winners

The Theory of Everything Image copyright Liam Daniel

Here is the full list of winners for the 2015 Bafta Film Awards, held at a ceremony in London.

Best film

Winner: Boyhood

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British film

Winner: The Theory of Everything

'71

The Imitation Game

Paddington

Pride

Under The Skin

Actor

Winner: Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game

Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel

Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton - Birdman

Actress

Winner: Julianne Moore - Still Alice

Amy Adams - Big Eyes

Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon - Wild

Supporting actor

Winner: JK Simmons - Whiplash

Steve Carell - Foxcatcher

Ethan Hawke - Boyhood

Edward Norton - Birdman

Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher

Supporting actress

Winner: Patricia Arquette - Boyhood

Rene Russo - Nightcrawler

Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game

Imelda Staunton - Pride

Emma Stone - Birdman

Director

Winner: Richard Linklater - Boyhood

Wes Anderson - Grand Budapest Hotel

Damian Chazelle - Whiplash

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Birdman

James Marsh - The Theory of Everything

Adapted screenplay

Winner: The Theory of Everything - Anthony McCarten

American Sniper - Jason Hall

Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn

The Imitation Game - Graham Moore

Paddington - Paul King

Original screenplay

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson

Birdman - Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

Boyhood - Richard Linklater

Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy

Whiplash - Damien Chazelle

Animated film

Winner: The Lego Movie

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

Documentary

Winner: Citizenfour

20 Feet from Stardom

20,000 Days on Earth

Finding Vivian Maier

Virunga

Foreign film

Winner: Ida

Leviathan

The Lunchbox

Trash

Two Days, One Night

Cinematography

Winners: Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman

Ida - Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

Interstellar - Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr Turner - Dick Pope

Costume design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Into the Woods

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything

Editing

Winner: Whiplash - Tom Cross

Birdman - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg

Nightcrawler - John Gilroy

The Theory of Everything - Jinx Godfrey

Make-up and hair

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods - Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland

Mr Turner - Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything - Jan Sewell

Music

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat

Birdman - Antonio Sanchez

Interstellar - Hans Zimmer

The Theory of Everything - Johann Johannsson

Under the Skin - Mica Levi

Production design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Big Eyes - Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

Interstellar - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr Turner - Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Sound

Winner: Whiplash - Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

American Sniper - Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Birdman - Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A MontaƱo

The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Visual effects

Winner: Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White

X-Men: Days of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British short animation

Winner: The Bigger Picture - Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments - Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad - Marcus Armitage

British short film

Winner: Boogaloo and Graham - Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox - Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

The Karman Line - Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Slap - Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul)

Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director '71)

Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting)

Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story)

Rising Star award

Winner: Jack O'Connell

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley

Related Topics

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites