Entertainment & Arts

Bafta Film Awards 2016: Winners

Here is a full list of winners and nominees for the 2016 Bafta Film Awards.

Best film

Winner: The Revenant

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Carol

Spotlight

Outstanding British film

Winner: Brooklyn

45 Years

Amy

The Danish Girl

Ex Machina

The Lobster

Actor

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant

Bryan Cranston - Trumbo

Matt Damon - The Martian

Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl

Actress

Winner: Brie Larson - Room

Cate Blanchett - Carol

Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn

Maggie Smith - The Lady in the Van

Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl

Supporting actor

Winner: Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies

Christian Bale - The Big Short

Benicio del Toro - Sicario

Idris Elba - Beasts of No Nation

Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight

Supporting actress

Winner: Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs

Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara - Carol

Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina

Julie Walters - Brooklyn

Director

Winner: Alejandro G Inarritu - The Revenant

Todd Haynes - Carol

Adam McKay - The Big Short

Ridley Scott - The Martian

Steven Spielberg - Bridge of Spies

Adapted screenplay

Winner: The Big Short

Brooklyn

Carol

Room

Steve Jobs

Original screenplay

Winner: Spotlight

Bridge of Spies

Ex Machina

The Hateful Eight

Inside Out

Animated film

Winner: Inside Out

Minions

Shaun the Sheep Movie

Documentary

Winner: Amy

Cartel Land

He Named Me Malala

Listen to Me Marlon

Sherpa

Foreign film

Winner: Wild Tales

The Assassin

Force Majeure

Theeb

Timbuktu

Cinematography

Winner: The Revenant

Bridge of Spies

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

Sicario

Costume design

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Brooklyn

Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

Editing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

The Martian

The Revenant

Make-up and hair

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Brooklyn

Carol

The Danish Girl

The Revenant

Music

Winner: The Hateful Eight

Bridge of Spies

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Production design

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Bridge of Spies

Carol

The Martian

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Sound

Winner: The Revenant

Bridge of Spies

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Special effects

Winner: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Ant-Man

Ex Machina

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

British short animation

Winner: Edmond

Manoman

Prologue

British short film

Winner: Operator

Elephant

Mining Poems or Odes

Over

Samuel-613

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director) & Rupert Lloyd (producer) - Theeb

Alex Garland (director) - Ex Machina

Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director) - Second Coming

Sean McAllister (director/producer) & Elhum Shakerifar (producer) - A Syrian Love Story

Stephen Fingleton (writer/director) - The Survivalist

Rising Star award

Winner: John Boyega

Taron Egerton

Dakota Johnson

Brie Larson

Bel Powley

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites