Entertainment & Arts

Oscars 2016: Winners list in full

Oscars statues outside the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles Image copyright Reuters

Here is a full list of winners at the 88th Academy Awards.

Best picture

Winner: Spotlight

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Best actor

Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant

Bryan Cranston - Trumbo

Matt Damon - The Martian

Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl

Best actress

Winner: Brie Larson - Room

Cate Blanchett - Carol

Jennifer Lawrence - Joy

Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn

Best supporting actor

Winner: Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies

Christian Bale - The Big Short

Tom Hardy - The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight

Sylvester Stallone - Creed

Best supporting actress

Winner: Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl

Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara - Carol

Rachel McAdams - Spotlight

Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs

Best director

Winner: Alejandro Inarritu - The Revenant

Lenny Abrahamson - Room

Tom McCarthy - Spotlight

Adam McKay - The Big Short

George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: The Big Short

Brooklyn

Carol

The Martian

Room

Best original screenplay

Winner: Spotlight

Bridge of Spies

Ex Machina

Inside Out

Straight Outta Compton

Best animated film

Winner: Inside Out

Anomalisa

Boy and the World

Shaun the Sheep Movie

When Marnie Was There

Best foreign language film

Winner: Son of Saul - Hungary

Embrace of the Serpent - Colombia

Mustang - France

Theeb - Jordan

A War - Denmark

Best animated short

Winner: Bear Story

Prologue

Sanjay's Super Team

We Can't Live without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

Best cinematography

Winner: The Revenant

Carol

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road

Sicario

Best costume design

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

The Revenant

Best documentary feature

Winner: Amy

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom

Best documentary short

Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Body Team 12

Chau, Beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

Last Day of Freedom

Best editing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Big Short

The Revenant

Spotlight

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best live action short

Winner: Stutterer

Ave Maria

Day One

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)

Shok

Best make-up and hair

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared

The Revenant

Best original score

Winner: The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone

Bridge of Spies

Carol

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best original song

Winner: Writing's on the Wall, Sam Smith - Spectre

Earned It, The Weeknd - Fifty Shades of Grey

Manta Ray, J Ralph & Antony - Racing Extinction

Simple Song #3, Sumi Jo - Youth

Til It Happens To You, Lady Gaga - The Hunting Ground

Best production design

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Bridge of Spies

The Danish Girl

The Martian

The Revenant

Best sound editing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best sound mixing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road

Bridge of Spies

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best visual effects

Winner: Ex Machina

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Related Topics

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites