Entertainment & Arts

Doctor Foster honoured at South Bank awards

Doctor Foster stars Bertie Carvel, Neil Stuke and Suranne Jones with writer Mike Bartlett Image copyright Getty Images
Image caption Doctor Foster stars Bertie Carvel, Neil Stuke and Suranne Jones with writer Mike Bartlett (right)

Doctor Foster has been honoured at this year's South Bank Sky Arts Awards, winning the prize for best TV drama.

The BBC One series, in which Suranne Jones plays a GP who suspects her husband of infidelity, beat BBC Two's Wolf Hall and Channel 4's Humans.

Other honourees include British film 45 Years, grime artist Stormzy and Mercury music prize winner Benjamin Clementine.

Elusive artist Banksy missed out on the visual art award for his Dismaland theme park in Weston-super-Mare.

That prize went instead to painter Lynette Yiadom-Boakye for her Verses After Dark exhibition at the Serpentine in London.

Martin McDonagh's black comedy Hangmen was the recipient of the theatre award, while Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan received the comedy award for their Channel 4 sitcom Catastrophe.

Image copyright Getty Images
Image caption Benjamin Clementine (left) and Stormzy (right) were recognised for their music, while Charlotte Rampling accepted the prize for her film 45 Years

Sunday's ceremony at the Savoy Hotel in London also saw Eddie Izzard receive an outstanding contribution award for his contribution to British arts.

The fundraiser and campaigner said it was "a great honour", albeit "bonkers", to get the accolade from fellow comedian Sir Lenny Henry.

Image copyright Getty Images
Image caption Sir Lenny Henry (right) presented Eddie Izzard with his special award at Sunday's ceremony in London

Stormzy - real name Michael Omari - received a Breakthrough award at the event, which was hosted by Lord Melvyn Bragg and will be broadcast on Sky Arts on 8 June.

The ceremony also saw Australian comedian Tim Minchin perform a song from his upcoming musical version of the 1993 film Groundhog Day.

Now celebrating their 20th anniversary, the awards are presented annually to "the very best of British culture and achievement".


FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Classical music

  • Mark Simpson, The Immortal

Also nominated - Stephen Hough, International Piano Series: Debussy and Chopin, Royal Festival Hall; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons' Farewell Concert, Symphony Hall

Film

  • 45 Years

Also nominated - Brooklyn, Ex Machina

Comedy

  • Catastrophe, Channel 4

Also nominated - Chewing Gum, E4; Peter Kay's Car Share, BBC One

Dance

  • 1984, Northern Ballet

Also nominated - Paradise Lost (lies unopened beside me), Lost Dog; Woolf Works, Royal Ballet

Literature

  • The Year of the Runaways, Sunjeev Sahota

Also nominated - The Past, Tessa Hadley; The Wolf Border, Sarah Hall

Opera

  • Force of Destiny, English National Opera

Also nominated - Krol Roger, Royal Opera House; Saul, Glyndebourne

Pop

  • Benjamin Clementine, At Least For Now

Also nominated - Sleaford Mods, Key Markets; Years and Years, Communion

Theatre

  • Hangmen, Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre

Also nominated - Oresteia, Almeida Theatre; People, Places And Things, National Theatre and Headlong

TV drama

  • Doctor Foster, BBC One

Also nominated - Humans, Channel 4; Wolf Hall, BBC Two

Visual art

  • Lynette Yiadom-Boakye: Verses After Dusk, Serpentine Gallery

Also nominated - Banksy: Dismaland Bemusement Park; Cornelia Parker: Magna Carta (An Embroidery), British Library

The Times Breakthrough Award

  • Stormzy

Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Eddie Izzard

More on this story