Entertainment & Arts

Olivier Awards 2017: Winners in full

Billie Piper and Jamie Parker won the best actress and actor awards Image copyright PA
Image caption Billie Piper and Jamie Parker won the best actress and actor awards

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child has won a record-breaking nine prizes at the Olivier Awards.

Here is the full list of winners (in bold) and the nominees for this year's awards, which took place at the Royal Albert Hall on Sunday 9 April.

Best actor in a supporting role in a musical

  • Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Ian Bartholomew for Half a Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best actress in a supporting role in a musical

  • Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre
  • Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre - Olivier
  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre
  • Emma Williams for Half a Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Outstanding achievement in music

  • School Of Rock the Musical - Three children's bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre
  • Dreamgirls - music by Henry Krieger at Savoy Theatre
  • Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - composer and arranger Imogen Heap at Palace Theatre
  • Jesus Christ Superstar - The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best new dance production

  • Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler's Wells
  • Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre
  • Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells
  • My Mother, My Dog And CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre

Outstanding achievement in dance

  • English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler's Wells
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler's Wells
  • Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler's Wells

Best entertainment and family

  • The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells
  • Cinderella at London Palladium
  • David Baddiel - My Family: Not The Sitcom at Vaudeville Theatre
  • Peter Pan at National Theatre - Olivier

Best theatre choreographer

  • Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler's Wells
  • Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best musical revival

  • Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
  • Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre
  • Show Boat at New London Theatre
  • Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

Best actor in a musical

  • Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • David Fynn for School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre
  • Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
  • Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Best actress in a musical

  • Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
  • "The Girls" - Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding - for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre

Best revival

  • Yerma at Young Vic
  • The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
  • This House at Garrick Theatre
  • Travesties at Apollo Theatre

Best new comedy

  • Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - Dorfman
  • The Comedy about a Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre
  • Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre
  • The Truth at Wyndham's Theatre

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre

  • Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2
  • Cuttin' It at The Maria, Young Vic
  • The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre
  • It is Easy to be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2

Best lighting design

  • Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
  • Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
  • Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best sound design

  • Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre - Olivier
  • Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best costume design

  • Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best set design

  • Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Bob Crowley for Disney's Aladdin at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best actor in a supporting role

  • Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Brian J Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
  • Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Best actress in a supporting role

  • Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - Dorfman
  • Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Kate O'Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre

Best new opera production

  • Akhnaten at London Coliseum
  • 4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
  • Cosi Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
  • Lulu at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera

  • Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum
  • Renee Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
  • Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan and Isolde at London Coliseum

Best actor

  • Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Ian McKellen for No Man's Land at Wyndham's Theatre

Best actress

  • Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic
  • Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic
  • Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
  • Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Best director

  • John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
  • John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York's Theatre
  • Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best new play

  • Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
  • The Flick at National Theatre - Dorfman
  • One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse

Best new musical

  • Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • School of Rock the Musical at New London Theatre

Special award

  • Sir Kenneth Branagh

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.

Related Topics

More on this story