Bafta TV Awards 2017: All the winners and nominees

Here is a full list of winners and nominees for the 2017 Bafta TV Awards, which have taken place in London.

Leading actress

Image copyright BBC/Netflix
Image caption Clockwise from top left: Nikki Amuka-Bird, Jodie Comer, Sarah Lancashire, Claire Foy
  • Winner: Sarah Lancashire - Happy Valley
  • Nikki Amuka-Bird - NW
  • Jodie Comer - Thirteen
  • Claire Foy - The Crown

Leading actor

Image copyright BBC/Channel 4
Image caption Clockwise from top left: Adeel Akhtar, Babou Ceesay, Benedict Cumberbatch, Robbie Coltrane
  • Winner: Adeel Akhtar - Murdered By My Father
  • Babou Ceesay - Damilola, Our Loved Boy
  • Robbie Coltrane - National Treasure
  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses

Supporting actress

Image copyright BBC/Netflix
Image caption Clockwise from top left: Nicola Walker, Siobhan Finneran, Vanessa Kirby, Wunmi Mosaku with Sammy Kamara
  • Winner: Wunmi Mosaku - Damilola, Our Loved Boy
  • Nicola Walker - Last Tango in Halifax
  • Siobhan Finneran - Happy Valley
  • Vanessa Kirby - The Crown

Supporting actor

Image copyright BBC/Netflix
Image caption Clockwise from top left: Daniel Mays, Jared Harris, Tom Hollander, John Lithgow
  • Winner: Tom Hollander - The Night Manager
  • Daniel Mays - Line of Duty
  • Jared Harris - The Crown
  • John Lithgow - The Crown

Entertainment performance

  • Winner: Michael McIntyre - Michael McIntyre's Big Show
  • Adam Hills - The Last Leg
  • Claudia Winkleman - Strictly Come Dancing
  • Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Winner: Steve Coogan - Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle
  • Asim Chaudhry - People Just Do Nothing
  • David Mitchell - Upstart Crow
  • Harry Enfield - The Windsors

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag
  • Diane Morgan - Cunk on Shakespeare
  • Lesley Manville - Mum (pictured)
  • Olivia Colman - Fleabag

Drama series

  • Winner: Happy Valley
  • The Crown
  • The Durrells
  • War & Peace

Single drama

  • Winner: Damilola: Our Loved Boy
  • Aberfan: The Green Hollow
  • Murdered By My Father
  • NW

Mini-series

  • Winner: National Treasure
  • The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses
  • The Secret
  • The Witness for the Prosecution (pictured)

Soap and continuing drama

  • Winner: Emmerdale
  • Casualty
  • EastEnders
  • Hollyoaks

International

  • Winner: The People vs OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
  • The Night Of
  • Stranger Things
  • Transparent

Entertainment programme

Image copyright ITV/BBC
Image caption Clockwise from top left: Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway, Britain's Got Talent, Strictly Come Dancing, Michael McIntyre's Big Show
  • Winner: Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Britain's Got Talent
  • Michael McIntyre's Big Show
  • Strictly Come Dancing

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

Image copyright other
Image caption Clockwise from left: Charlie Brooker's 2016 Wipe, Cunk on Shakespeare, The Last Leg, Taskmaster
  • Winner: Charlie Brooker's 2016 Wipe
  • Cunk on Shakespeare
  • The Last Leg
  • Taskmaster

Scripted comedy

Image copyright other
Image caption Clockwise from top left: Camping, Fleabag, Flowers, People Just Do Nothing
  • Winner: People Just Do Nothing
  • Camping
  • Fleabag
  • Flowers

Features

  • Winner: Who Do You Think You Are?
  • The Doctor Who Gave Up Drugs
  • The Great British Bake Off (pictured)
  • Travel Man: 48 Hours In...

Must See Moment

  • Winner: Planet Earth II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase
  • Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
  • Line of Duty: Urgent Exit Required
  • Strictly Come Dancing: Ed Balls' Gangnam Style
  • Who Do You Think You Are?: Danny Dyer's Origins

Current affairs

  • Winner: Teenage Prison Abuse Exposed (Panorama)
  • Inside Obama's White House (pictured)
  • Three Days of Terror - The Charlie Hebdo Attacks (This World)
  • Unarmed Black Male (This World)

Single documentary

  • Winner: Hillsborough
  • Behind Closed Doors
  • How to Die: Simon's Choice
  • Hypernormalisation

Factual series

  • Winner: Exodus: Our Journey to Europe
  • 24 Hours in Police Custody
  • Kids on the Edge
  • The Prosecutors: Real Crime and Punishment

Reality and constructed factual

  • Winner: Muslims Like Us
  • First Dates
  • The Real Marigold Hotel
  • The Secret Life of 5 Year Olds

Specialist factual

Image caption A male glass frog seen in Planet Earth II
  • Winner: Planet Earth II
  • Alan Bennett's Diaries
  • Attenborough's Life That Glows
  • Grayson Perry All Man

News coverage

  • Winner: Victoria Derbyshire - BBC News
  • Channel 4 News: Brexit - Day One
  • BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests
  • Sky News Tonight - Aleppo: Death of a City

Sport

  • Winner: The Open Production Team - Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1
  • RIO 2016 Olympics - BBC Sport/BBC One
  • RIO 2016 Paralympics Production Team - Sunset+Vine/Channel 4
  • Six Nations: England v Wales - ITV Sport/ITV

Live event

  • Winner: The Queen's 90th Birthday Celebration
  • The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme
  • Shakespeare Live! From the RSC
  • Stand Up to Cancer

Fellowship

  • Joanna Lumley

Special Award

  • Nick Fraser

Related Topics

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites