Entertainment & Arts

Coronation Street's Bethany grooming plot up for British Soap Awards

Lucy Fallon and Christopher Harper in Coronation Street Image copyright Mark Bruce/ITV
Image caption Bethany (Lucy Fallon) has been tricked by Nathan (Christopher Harper)

The grooming of Coronation Street's Bethany is one of the most talked-about soap storylines of recent years.

Now the plot, which sees the 16-year-old abused by Nathan, has two nominations at the British Soap Awards.

Lucy Fallon, who plays Bethany Platt, is nominated for best actress, while her unfolding nightmare is in the running to be named best storyline.

The story sees Nathan, played by Christopher Harper, exploit the schoolgirl to have sex with strangers.

After luring her into a relationship and persuading her to move in with him, viewers have seen him tell her she was responsible for the theft of a friend's camera equipment.

He then made her believe the only way to make up for it was for her to sleep with his friend - and the storyline is expected to continue for some time to come.

The depiction has been praised by some charities and campaigners, while other viewers have complained it is too harrowing to be shown before the watershed.

Image caption EastEnders scenes featuring Lee Carter (Danny Boy Hatchard) have been nominated

The winners of the British Soap Awards will be announced during a live ceremony broadcast from the Lowry in Salford on Saturday 3 June.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best British soap

  • Coronation Street
  • Doctors
  • EastEnders
  • Emmerdale
  • Hollyoaks

Best actor

  • Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)
  • Danny Miller (Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • John Middleton (Ashley Thomas, Emmerdale)
  • Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox, Hollyoaks)
  • Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

Best actress

  • Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor, Coronation Street)
  • Lucy Fallon (Bethany Platt, Coronation Street)
  • Lacey Turner (Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)
  • Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas, Emmerdale)
  • Anna Passey (Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks)

Villain of the year

  • Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)
  • Lucy-Jo Hudson (Rhiannon Davis, Doctors)
  • Jake Wood (Max Branning, EastEnders)
  • Gillian Kearney (Emma Barton, Emmerdale)
  • Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico Blake, Hollyoaks)
Image caption EastEnders' Tameka Empson is up for best comedy performance

Best comedy performance

  • Dolly-Rose Campbell (Gemma Winter, Coronation Street)
  • Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr Zara Carmichael, Doctors)
  • Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, EastEnders)
  • Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
  • Nicole Barber Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best newcomer

  • Rob Mallard (Daniel Osbourne, Coronation Street)
  • Ritu Aryu (Dr Megan Sharma, Doctors)
  • Zack Morris (Keegan Baker, EastEnders)
  • Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • Duncan James (Ryan Knight, Hollyoaks)

Best storyline

  • Coronation Street: The grooming of Bethany
  • Doctors:Rhiannon's second chance
  • EastEnders: Lee's mental health
  • Emmerdale: Ashley's dementia
  • Hollyoaks: Teenage cancer

Best single episode

  • Coronation Street: Kylie's death
  • Doctors: A Christmas Carol
  • EastEnders: Lee on the edge
  • Emmerdale: Ashley's point of view
  • Hollyoaks: What Is consent?
Image copyright Andrew Boyce/ITV
Image caption Emmerdale's Charlotte Bellamy and John Middleton are both nominated

Best male dramatic performance

  • Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)
  • Ian Midlane (Dr Al Haskey, Doctors)
  • Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell, EastEnders)
  • John Middleton (Ashley Thomas, Emmerdale)
  • Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay, Hollyoaks)

Best female dramatic performance

  • Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor, Coronation Street)
  • Dido Miles (Dr Emma Reid, Doctors)
  • Diane Parish (Denise Fox, EastEnders)
  • Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas, Emmerdale)
  • Nadine Mulkerrin (Cleo McQueen, Hollyoaks)

Best on-screen partnership

  • Malcolm Hebden & Patti Clare (Norris Cole & Mary Taylor, Coronation Street)
  • Matthew Chambers & Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr Daniel Granger & Dr Zara Carmichael, Doctors)
  • James Bye & Lacey Turner (Martin & Stacey Fowler, EastEnders)
  • John Middleton & Charlotte Bellamy (Ashley & Laurel Thomas, Emmerdale)
  • Richard Linnell & Kassius Nelson (Alfie Nightingale & Jade Albright, Hollyoaks)

Best young actor

  • Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow, Coronation Street)
  • Bleu Landau (Dennis Rickman, EastEnders)
  • Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale)
  • Ela May Demircan (Leah Barnes, Hollyoaks)

Scene of the year

  • Coronation Street: Michelle's goodbye to Ruairi
  • Doctors:Haunted by his voices
  • EastEnders: Ronnie & Ronnie's exit
  • Emmerdale: The Hotten Bypass pile up
  • Hollyoaks: Jade says goodbye to Alfie

Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.

Related Topics

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites