Entertainment & Arts

Tony Awards 2017: Winners list

The cast and crew of Dear Evan Hansen Image copyright Reuters
Image caption Producer Stacey Mindich accepted the best musical award on behalf of Dear Evan Hansen

A complete list of winners at the 71st Tony Awards, held at New York's Radio City Music Hall on 11 June 2017.

Best play

Winner: Oslo

Also nominated: A Doll's House, Part 2; Indecent; Sweat

Best musical

Winner: Dear Evan Hansen

Also nominated: Come From Away; Groundhog Day; Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Best revival of a play

Winner: Jitney

Also nominated: The Little Foxes; Present Laughter; Six Degrees of Separation

Best revival of a musical

Winner: Hello, Dolly!

Also nominated: Falsettos; Miss Saigon

Best book of a musical

Winner: Dear Evan Hansen

Also nominated: Come From Away; Groundhog Day; Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Best original score

Winner: Dear Evan Hansen

Also nominated: Come From Away; Groundhog Day; Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Image copyright Getty Images
Image caption Kline won his third Tony for his role in Noel Coward's Present Laughter

Best leading actor in a play

Winner: Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

Also nominated: Denis Arndt, Heisenberg; Chris Cooper, A Doll's House, Part 2; Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation; Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best leading actress in a play

Winner: Laurie Metcalf, A Doll's House, Part 2

Also nominated: Cate Blanchett, The Present; Jennifer Ehle, Oslo; Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie; Laura Linney, The Little Foxes

Best leading actor in a musical

Winner: Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Also nominated: Christian Borle, Falsettos; Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812; Andy Karl, Groundhog Day; David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!

Best leading actress in a musical

Winner: Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Also nominated: Denee Benton, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812; Christine Ebersole, War Paint; Patti LuPone, War Paint; Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best featured actor in a play

Winner: Michael Aronov, Oslo

Also nominated: Danny DeVito, The Price; Nathan Lane, The Front Page; Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes; John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Best featured actress in a play

Winner: Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

Also nominated: Johanna Day, Sweat; Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll's House, Part 2; Condola Rashad, A Doll's House, Part 2; Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Image copyright Reuters
Image caption Nixon is best known for her role as Miranda in Sex and the City

Best featured actor in a musical

Winner: Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!

Also nominated: Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen; Andrew Rannells, Falsettos; Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812; Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best featured actress in a musical

Winner: Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen

Also nominated: Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!; Stephanie J Block, Falsettos; Jenn Colella, Come From Away; Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best scenic design of a play

Winner: The Play That Goes Wrong

Also nominated: The Front Page, Jitney; Oslo

Best scenic design of a musical

Winner: Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Also nominated: Groundhog Day; Hello, Dolly!; War Paint

Best costume design of a play

Winner: The Little Foxes

Also nominated: A Doll's House, Part 2; Jitney; Present Laughter

Best costume design of a musical

Winner: Hello, Dolly!

Also nominated: Anastasia; Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812; War Paint

Best lighting design from a play

Winner: Indecent

Also nominated: A Doll's House, Part 2; Jitney; Oslo

Best lighting design from a musical

Winner: Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Also nominated: Come From Away; Dear Evan Hansen; Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Image copyright Reuters
Image caption Rebecca Taichman was a rare female winner of the best director prize

Best direction of a play

Winner: Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Also nominated: Sam Gold, A Doll's House, Part 2; Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney; Bartlett Sher, Oslo; Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes

Best direction of a musical

Winner: Christopher Ashley, Come From Away

Also nominated: Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812; Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen; Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day; Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best choreography

Winner: Bandstand

Also nominated: Come and Away; Groundhog Day; Holiday Inn; Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Best orchestrations

Winner: Dear Evan Hansen

Also nominated: Bandstand; Hello, Dolly!; Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Image copyright Reuters
Image caption James Earl Jones celebrated his 86th birthday in January

Special Tony Award for lifetime achievement in the theatre

James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, sound designers for The Encounter

Regional Theatre Tony Award

Dallas Theater Center, Dallas

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Baayork Lee

Tony Honours for excellence in the theatre

Nina Lannan; Alan Wasser


Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.

Related Topics

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites