N. Ireland Politics

NI council election results: County Down

Ards Borough Council (23 Seats)

DUP: 11 (Naomi Armstrong, Stephen McIlveen, Colville Elliott, Hammy Gregory, Tom Smith, Robert Adair, Colin Kennedy, Eddie Thompson, Robert Gibson, Trevor Cummings, Mervyn Oswald)

Alliance: 4 (Linda Cleland, Kieran McCarthy, Deborah Girvan, Alan McDowell)

UUP: 6 (Angus Carson, Ronnie Ferguson, Philip Smith, Tom Hamilton, David Smyth, Jim Fletcher)

SDLP: 1 (Joe Boyle)

Other: 1 (James Meenagh)

Banbridge District Council (17 seats)

DUP: 5 (Hazel Gamble, Paul Rankin, David Herron, Junior McCrum, Jim McElroy)

UUP: 7 (Glen Barr, John Hanna, Elizabeth Ingram, Carol Black, Joan Baird, Ian Burns, Olive Mercer)

SDLP: 2 (Seamus Doyle, Marie Hamilton)

Sinn Fein: 2 (Brendan Curran, Paul Gribben)

Alliance: 1 (Sheila McQuaid)

Down District Council (23 seats)

SDLP: 9 (Peter Craig, Dermot Curran, Colin McGrath, Eamonn O'Neill, Carmel O'Boyle, John Doris, Maria McCarthy, Anne McAleenan, Patsy Toman)

Sinn Fein: 5 (Willie Clarke, Eamonn McConvey, Liam Johnston, Stephen Burns, Mickey Coogan, )

DUP: 3 (Garth Craig, Billy Walker, Dick William)

UUP: 3 (Desmond Patterson, Robert Burgess, Walter Lyons)

Green: 1 (Cadogan Enright)

Alliance: 1 (Patrick Clarke)

Other: 1 (Terry Andrews)

Newry and Mourne District Council (30 seats)

Sinn Fein: 14 (Pat McGinn, Turlough Murphy, Sean Doran, Mick Murphy, Anthony Flynn, Packie McDonald, Mickey Ruane, Charlie Casey, Peter Kearney, Valerie Harte, Brendan Curran, Colman Burns, Terry Hearty, Jimmy McCreesh)

SDLP: 9 (John Feehan, Michael Carr, Declan McAteer, Sean O'Hare, John McArdle, Frank Feely, Connaire McGreevy, Geraldine Donnelly, Sean Rodgers)

UUP: 3 (Andy Moffett, Harold McKee, David Taylor)

DUP: 1 (James William Burns)

Other: 3 (Davy Hyland, Jack Patterson, Henry Reilly)

North Down Borough Council (25 seats)

DUP: 11 (Ruby Cooling, Alex Easton, Alan Graham, Alan Leslie, Gordon Dunne, Jennifer Gilmour, Peter Weir, Peter Martin, Wesley Irvine, John Montgomery, Harry Dunlop)

Alliance: 6 (Michael Bower, Anne Wilson, Andrew Muir, Larry Thompson, Christine Bower, Tony Hill)

Green: 1 (Steven Agnew)

UUP: 4 (Ellie McKay, Marion Smith, James McKerrow, Ian Henry)

Other: 3 (Alan Chambers, Brian Wilson, Austin Lennon)