UK Politics

Conservative Party leadership: Who's backing who?

Michael Gove, Theresa May, Andrea Leadsom Image copyright Getty/EPA/BBC

Conservative MPs have been revealing who they are backing in the race to take over from David Cameron as leader of the party - and prime minister.

Here is a list of candidates, in alphabetical order, and the names of those that have backed them publicly ahead of the second round of voting on Thursday.

The information is correct at the time of writing and will be updated as more MPs declare who they are supporting.

Liam Fox and Stephen Crabb both withdrew after the first round of voting and gave their support to Theresa May.


Who's backing who?


Michael Gove

Image copyright Reuters

Declarations: 27

  • Adam Afriyie, Windsor
  • Henry Bellingham, Norfolk North West
  • Nick Boles, Grantham and Stamford
  • Conor Burns, Bournemouth West
  • Alberto Costa, Leicestershire South
  • Christopher Davies, Brecon and Radnorshire
  • George Eustice, Camborne and Redruth
  • Michael Fabricant, Lichfield
  • Suella Fernandes, Fareham
  • Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
  • John Hayes, South Holland and The Deepings
  • Andrea Jenkyns, Morley and Outwood
  • Robert Jenrick, Newark
  • Daniel Kawczynski, Shrewsbury and Atcham
  • Jack Lopresti, Filton and Bradley Stoke
  • Andrew Mitchell, Sutton Coldfield
  • Nicky Morgan, Loughborough
  • Robert Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst
  • Dominic Raab, Esher and Walton
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg, Somerset North East
  • Rishi Sunak, Richmond (Yorks)
  • Desmond Swayne, New Forest West
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Berwick-upon-Tweed
  • Ed Vaizey, Wantage
  • Shailesh Vara, Cambridgeshire North West
  • Angela Watkinson, Hornchurch and Upminster
  • John Whittingdale, Maldon

Andrea Leadsom

Image copyright Getty Images

Declarations: 49

  • Steve Baker, Wycombe
  • John Baron, Basildon and Billericay
  • Julian Brazier, Canterbury
  • Andrew Bridgen, Leicestershire North West
  • David Burrowes, Enfield Southgate
  • Bill Cash, Stone
  • Maria Caulfield, Lewes
  • Philip Davies, Shipley
  • Nadine Dorries, Bedfordshire Mid
  • Steve Double, St Austell and Newquay
  • Richard Drax, Dorset South
  • James Duddridge, Rochford and Southend East
  • Iain Duncan Smith, Chingford and Woodford Green
  • James Gray, Wiltshire North
  • Chris Green, Bolton West
  • Chris Heaton-Harris, Daventry
  • Philip Hollobone, Kettering
  • Stewart Jackson, Peterborough
  • Bernard Jenkin, Harwich and Essex North
  • Boris Johnson, Uxbridge and South Ruislip
  • Edward Leigh, Gainsborough
  • Charlotte Leslie, Bristol North West
  • Julian Lewis, New Forest East
  • Peter Lilley, Hitchin and Harpenden
  • Tim Loughton, Worthing East and Shoreham
  • Karen Lumley, Redditch
  • Karl McCartney, Lincoln
  • Stephen McPartland, Stevenage
  • Penny Mordaunt, Portsmouth North
  • James Morris, Halesowen and Rowley Regis
  • Anne Marie Morris, Newton Abbot
  • David Mowat, Warrington South
  • Sheryll Murray, Cornwall South East
  • Andrew Murrison, Wiltshire South West
  • David Nuttall, Bury North
  • Neil Parish, Tiverton and Honiton
  • Owen Paterson, Shropshire North
  • Dan Poulter, Suffolk Central and Ipswich North
  • Tom Pursglove, Corby
  • John Redwood, Wokingham
  • Laurence Robertson, Tewkesbury
  • Andrew Rosindell, Romford
  • Bob Stewart, Beckenham
  • Michael Tomlinson, Dorset Mid and Poole North
  • Craig Tracey, Warwickshire North
  • Martin Vickers, Cleethorpes
  • Theresa Villiers, Chipping Barnet
  • Heather Wheeler, Derbyshire South
  • William Wragg, Hazel Grove
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg, Somerset North East

Theresa May

Image copyright EPA

Declarations: 175

  • Peter Aldous, Waveney
  • Lucy Allan, Telford
  • Heidi Allen, Cambridgeshire South
  • Stuart Andrew, Pudsey
  • Caroline Ansell, Eastbourne
  • Edward Argar, Charnwood
  • Harriett Baldwin, Worcestershire West
  • Steve Barclay, Cambridgeshire North East
  • Guto Bebb, Aberconwy
  • Richard Benyon, Newbury
  • Paul Beresford, Mole Valley
  • James Berry, Kingston and Surbiton
  • Andrew Bingham, High Peak
  • Nicola Blackwood, Oxford West and Abingdon
  • Crispin Blunt, Reigate
  • Karen Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands
  • Steve Brine, Winchester
  • James Brokenshire, Old Bexley and Sidcup
  • Robert Buckland, Swindon South
  • Simon Burns, Chelmsford
  • Neil Carmichael, Stroud
  • James Cartlidge, Suffolk South
  • Alex Chalk, Cheltenham
  • Rehman Chishti, Gillingham and Rainham
  • Jo Churchill, Bury St Edmunds
  • Greg Clark, Tunbridge Wells
  • James Cleverly, Braintree
  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, The Cotswolds
  • Therese Coffey, Suffolk Coastal
  • Damian Collins, Folkestone and Hythe
  • Oliver Colvile, Plymouth Sutton and Devonport
  • Stephen Crabb, Preseli Pembrokeshire
  • Tracey Crouch, Chatham and Aylesford
  • Byron Davies, Gower
  • Mims Davies, Eastleigh
  • David Davis, Haltemprice and Howden
  • Caroline Dinenage, Gosport
  • Jonathan Djanogly, Huntingdon
  • Flick Drummond, Portsmouth South
  • Alan Duncan, Rutland and Melton
  • Michael Ellis, Northampton North
  • Jane Ellison, Battersea
  • Tobias Ellwood, Bournemouth East
  • Charlie Elphicke, Dover
  • Graham Evans, Weaver Vale
  • Michael Fallon, Sevenoaks
  • Kevin Foster, Torbay
  • Liam Fox, North Somerset
  • Mark Francois, Rayleigh and Wickford
  • Lucy Frazer, South East Cambridgeshire
  • George Freeman, Norfolk Mid
  • Mike Freer, Finchley and Golders Green
  • Roger Gale, Thanet North
  • Mark Garnier, Wyre Forest
  • Edward Garnier, Harborough
  • Nusrat Ghani, Wealden
  • Robert Goodwill, Scarborough and Whitby
  • Richard Graham, Gloucester
  • Helen Grant, Maidstone and The Weald
  • Christopher Grayling, Epsom and Ewell
  • David Gauke, Hertfordshire South West
  • Damian Green, Ashford
  • Justine Greening, Putney
  • Dominic Grieve, Beaconsfield
  • Andrew Griffiths, Burton
  • Ben Gummer, Ipswich
  • Sam Gyimah, Surrey East
  • Robert Halfon, Harlow
  • Philip Hammond, Runnymede and Weybridge
  • Stephen Hammond, Wimbledon
  • Matthew Hancock, Suffolk West
  • Greg Hands, Chelsea and Fulham
  • Richard Harrington, Watford
  • Alan Haselhurst, Saffron Walden
  • James Heappey, Wells
  • Peter Heaton-Jones, Devon North
  • Damian Hinds, Hampshire East
  • Simon Hoare, Dorset North
  • George Hollingbery, Meon Valley
  • Kevin Hollinrake, Thirsk and Malton
  • Kris Hopkins, Keighley
  • John Howell, Henley
  • Ben Howlett, Bath
  • Nigel Huddleston, Worcestershire Mid
  • Jeremy Hunt, Surrey South West
  • Nick Hurd, Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
  • Margot James, Stourbridge
  • Sajid Javid, Bromsgrove
  • David Jones, Clwyd West
  • Andrew Jones, Harrogate and Knaresborough
  • Marcus Jones, Nuneaton
  • Jo Johnson, Orpington
  • Simon Kirby, Brighton Kemptown
  • Greg Knight, East Yorkshire
  • Julian Knight, Solihull
  • Kwasi Kwarteng, Spelthorne
  • Mark Lancaster, Milton Keynes North
  • Pauline Latham, Derbyshire Mid
  • Phillip Lee, Bracknell
  • Jeremy Lefroy, Stafford
  • Brandon Lewis, Great Yarmouth
  • David Lidington, Aylesbury
  • David Mackintosh, Northampton South
  • Kit Malthouse, Hampshire North West
  • Alan Mak, Havant
  • Tania Mathias, Twickenham
  • Jason McCartney, Colne Valley
  • Patrick McLoughlin, Derbyshire Dales
  • Huw Merriman, Bexhill and Battle
  • Stephen Metcalfe, Basildon South and Thurrock East
  • Maria Miller, Basingstoke
  • David Morris, Morecambe and Lunesdale
  • Wendy Morton, Aldridge-Brownhills
  • David Mundell, Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
  • Sarah Newton, Truro and Falmouth
  • Caroline Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North
  • Jesse Norman, Hereford and Herefordshire South
  • Guy Opperman, Hexham
  • Priti Patel, Witham
  • Mark Pawsey, Rugby
  • Mike Penning, Hemel Hempstead
  • Andrew Percy, Brigg and Goole
  • Claire Perry, Devizes
  • Stephen Phillips, Sleaford and North Hykeham
  • Chris Philp, Croydon South
  • Eric Pickles, Brentwood and Ongar
  • Christopher Pincher, Tamworth
  • Victoria Prentis, Banbury
  • Mark Prisk, Hertford and Stortford
  • Mark Pritchard, The Wrekin
  • Will Quince, Colchester
  • Mary Robinson, Cheadle
  • Amber Rudd, Hastings and Rye
  • David Rutley, Macclesfield
  • Antoinette Sandbach, Eddisbury
  • Andrew Selous, Bedfordshire South West
  • Grant Shapps, Welwyn Hatfield
  • Alok Sharma, Reading West
  • Alec Shelbrooke, Elmet and Rothwell
  • Chris Skidmore, Kingswood
  • Chloe Smith, Norwich North
  • Julian Smith, Skipton and Ripon
  • Nicholas Soames, Sussex Mid
  • Anna Soubry, Broxtowe
  • Caroline Spelman, Meriden
  • Mark Spencer, Sherwood
  • Andrew Stephenson, Pendle
  • Mel Stride, Devon Central
  • Graham Stuart, Beverley and Holderness
  • Hugo Swire, Devon East
  • Robert Syms, Poole
  • Maggie Throup, Erewash
  • Edward Timpson, Crewe and Nantwich
  • Kelly Tolhurst, Rochester and Strood
  • Elizabeth Truss, Norfolk South West
  • Tom Tugendhat, Tonbridge and Malling
  • Robin Walker, Worcester
  • David Warburton, Somerton and Frome
  • Matt Warman, Boston and Skegness
  • Helen Whately, Faversham and Mid Kent
  • Chris White, Warwick and Leamington
  • Craig Whittaker, Calder Valley
  • Craig Williams, Cardiff North
  • Gavin Williamson, Staffordshire South
  • Rob Wilson, Reading East
  • Sarah Wollaston, Totnes
  • Mike Wood, Dudley South
  • Jeremy Wright, Kenilworth and Southam
  • Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-on-Avon
  • Philip Dunne, Ludlow
  • Michael Fabricant, Lichfield
  • Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
  • Rebecca Pow, Taunton Deane
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Not declaring

  • David Cameron, Witney
  • Oliver Letwin, Dorset West
  • Gavin Barwell, Croydon Central

Results from the first round of voting