Glasgow & West Scotland

Hairmyres Hospital to apologise over man's death

A Scottish hospital which sent a man with chest pains home with antibiotics shortly before he died has been told to apologise to his mother.

Brian Rutherford, 34, died the day after visiting accident and emergency at Hairmyres hospital in East Kilbride in February last year.

The Scottish Public Services Ombudsman ruled he should not have been discharged.

It also ruled Mr Rutherford had waited too long to be seen.

Mr Rutherford, from Busby in East Renfrewshire, and his family, asked to see a doctor three times after being admitted to Hairmyres at 1930 GMT on 7 February last year, but each time they were told they would have to wait.

Cardiac arrest

Mr Rutherford was eventually seen about half an hour after arrival, when he should have been seen within five to 10 minutes.

A total of 23 other people were waiting for assessment at the time.

He was finally discharged at 2300 GMT on the same day, with antibiotics for a "chest infection".

Mr Rutherford was re-admitted to the hospital after suffering a cardiac arrest and died early on the morning of 8 February.

His mother, who brought the complaint against NHS Lanarkshire, said she welcomed the ombudsman's decision.

Heather Rutherford told BBC Scotland's news website: "I am pleased about this ruling. I complained about the way Brian was treated only because I never got any satisfaction from Hairmyres. We felt terribly let down by the hospital.

"I would like people to know this happened because maybe it will prevent other incidents like this from happening again."

The ombudsman said NHS Lanarkshire had accepted its rulings and would act on them accordingly.

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites