Scotland politics

How did MSPs vote in the Assisted Suicide Scotland Bill debate?

MSPs rejected the Assisted Suicide Scotland Bill by 82 votes to 36 following a debate in the Scottish Parliament. Nine MSPs did not vote and there were no abstentions. Here is a list of members and the side they supported.

For the Bill

Image copyright Getty Images

George Adam (Paisley) (SNP)

Jayne Baxter (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

Claudia Beamish(South Scotland) (Lab)

Colin Beattie (Midlothian North and Musselburgh) (SNP)

Marco Biagi (Edinburgh Central) (SNP)

Roderick Campbell (North East Fife) (SNP)

Jackson Carlaw (West Scotland) (Con)

Graeme Dey (Angus South) (SNP)

James Dornan(Glasgow Cathcart) (SNP)

Jim Eadie (Edinburgh Southern) (SNP)

Mary Fee (West Scotland) (Lab)

John Finnie (Highlands and Islands) (Ind)

Joe FitzPatrick (Dundee City West) (SNP)

Kenneth Gibson (Cunninghame North) (SNP)

Rob Gibson (Caithness, Sutherland and Ross) (SNP)

Christine Grahame (Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale) (SNP)

Patrick Harvie (Glasgow) (Green)

Cara Hilton (Dunfermline) (Lab)

Jim Hume (South Scotland) (LD)

Alison Johnstone (Lothian) (Green)

Colin Keir (Edinburgh Western) (SNP)

Bill Kidd (Glasgow Anniesland) (SNP)

Richard Lochhead (Moray) (SNP)

Angus MacDonald (Falkirk East) (SNP)

Gordon MacDonald (Edinburgh Pentlands) (SNP)

Mike MacKenzie (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)

Stewart Maxwell(West Scotland) (SNP)

Liam McArthur (Orkney Islands) (LD)

Mark McDonald (Aberdeen Donside) (SNP)

Fiona McLeod (Strathkelvin and Bearsden) (SNP)

Elaine Murray (Dumfriesshire) (Lab)

Tavish Scott (Shetland Islands) (LD)

Kevin Stewart (Aberdeen Central) (SNP)

David Torrance (Kirkcaldy) (SNP)

Jean Urquhart (Highlands and Islands) (Ind)

John Wilson (Central Scotland) (Ind)

Against the Bill

Image copyright PA

Clare Adamson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

Alasdair Allan (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP)

Christian Allard (North East Scotland) (SNP)

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab)

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab)

Neil Bibby (West Scotland) (Lab)

Sarah Boyack (Lothian) (Lab)

Chic Brodie (South Scotland) (SNP)

Gavin Brown (Lothian) (Con)

Keith Brown (Clackmannanshire and Dunblane) (SNP)

Cameron Buchanan (Lothian) (Con)

Margaret Burgess (Cunninghame South) (SNP)

Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh Northern and Leith) (Lab)

Willie Coffey (Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley) (SNP)

Angela Constance (Almond Valley) (SNP)

Bruce Crawford (Stirling) (SNP)

Roseanna Cunningham (Perthshire South and Kinross-shire) (SNP)

Ruth Davidson (Glasgow) (Con)

Nigel Don (Angus North and Mearns) (SNP)

Bob Doris (Glasgow) (SNP)

Kezia Dugdale (Lothian) (Lab)

Annabelle Ewing (Mid Scotland and Fife) (SNP)

Fergus Ewing (Inverness and Nairn) (SNP)

Linda Fabiani (East Kilbride) (SNP)

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and West Dumfries) (Con)

Neil Findlay (Lothian) (Lab)

Murdo Fraser (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

Annabel Goldie (West Scotland) (Con)

Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)

Iain Gray (East Lothian) (Lab)

Mark Griffin (Central Scotland) (Lab)

Hugh Henry (Renfrewshire South) (Lab)

Jamie Hepburn (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (SNP)

Fiona Hyslop (Linlithgow) (SNP)

Adam Ingram (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley) (SNP)

Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)

James Kelly (Rutherglen) (Lab)

Johann Lamont (Glasgow Pollok) (Lab)

John Lamont (Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire) (Con)

Richard Lyle (Central Scotland) (SNP)

Kenny MacAskill (Edinburgh Eastern) (SNP)

Lewis Macdonald (North East Scotland) (Lab)

Ken Macintosh (Eastwood) (Lab)

Hanzala Malik (Glasgow) (Lab)

Jenny Marra (North East Scotland) (Lab)

Paul Martin (Glasgow Provan) (Lab)

John Mason (Glasgow Shettleston) (SNP)

Michael Matheson (Falkirk West) (SNP)

Margaret McCulloch (Central Scotland) (Lab)

Margaret McDougall (West Scotland) (Lab)

Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

Alison McInnes (North East Scotland) (LD)

Christina McKelvie (Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse) (SNP)

Aileen McLeod(South Scotland) (SNP)

Michael McMahon (Uddingston and Bellshill) (Lab)

Siobhan McMahon (Central Scotland) (Lab)

Stuart McMillan (West Scotland) (SNP)

Duncan McNeil (Greenock and Inverclyde) (Lab)

Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)

Paterson, Gil (Clydebank and Milngavie) (SNP)

Graeme Pearson (South Scotland) (Lab)

John Pentland (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab)

Willie Rennie (Mid Scotland and Fife) (LD)

Dennis Robertson (Aberdeenshire West) (SNP)

Robison, Shona (Dundee City East) (SNP)

Rowley, Alex (Cowdenbeath) (Lab)

Michael Russell (Argyll and Bute) (SNP)

Mary Scanlon (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

John Scott (Ayr) (Con)

Dr Richard Simpson (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

Drew Smith (Glasgow) (Lab)

Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

Liz Smith (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

Stewart Stevenson (Banffshire and Buchan Coast) (SNP)

David Stewart (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)

Nicola Sturgeon (Glasgow Southside) (SNP)

John Swinney (Perthshire North) (SNP)

Dave Thompson (Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch) (SNP)

Maureen Watt (Aberdeen South and North Kincardine) (SNP)

Paul Wheelhouse (South Scotland) (SNP)

Humza Yousaf (Glasgow) (SNP)

Related Topics

More on this story