Scotland politics

General Election: What happened to Scottish seats in 2015?

Scotland's Westminster seats 2015 - by majorities
Constituency MP Winner 2015 Second place Majority (Votes) Majority (%)
Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk Calum Kerr SNP Con 328 0.6
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale & Tweeddale David Mundell Con SNP 798 1.5
Orkney and Shetland Alistair Carmichael LD SNP 817 3.6
Dunbartonshire East John Nicolson SNP LD 2,167 3.9
Edinburgh South Ian Murray LAB SNP 2,637 5.4
Edinburgh West Michelle Thomson SNP LD 3,210 5.9
Renfrewshire East Kirsten Oswald SNP LAB 3,718 6.6
Fife North East Stephen Gethins SNP LD 4,344 9.6
Edinburgh North and Leith Deidre Brock SNP LAB 5,597 9.6
Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross Paul Monaghan SNP LD 3,844 11.2
Dumfries & Galloway Richard Arless SNP CON 6,514 11.5
East Lothian George Kereven SNP LAB 6,803 11.5
Ross, Skye & Lochaber Ian Blackford SNP LD 5,124 12.3
Paisley & Renfrewshire South Mhairi Black SNP LAB 5,684 12.3
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine Stuart Donaldson SNP CON 7,033 12.7
Aberdeen South Callum McCaig SNP LAB 7,230 14.9
Gordon Alex Salmond SNP LD 8,687 14.9
Edinburgh South West Joanna Cherry SNP LAB 8,135 15.8
Argyll & Bute Brendan O'Hara SNP LD 8,473 16.3
Rutherglen & Hamilton West Margaret Ferrier SNP LAB 9,975 17.3
Ochil & Perthshire South Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh SNP LAB 10,168 17.6
Perth & Perthshire North Pete Wishart SNP CON 9,641 17.8
Paisley & Renfrewshire North Gavin Newlands SNP LAB 9,076 18.0
Lanark & Hamilton East Angela Crawley SNP LAB 10,100 18.3
Moray Angus Robertson SNP CON 9,065 18.4
Dunfermline & Fife West Douglas Chapman SNP LAB 10,352 18.5
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey Drew Hendry SNP LD 10,809 18.8
Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath Roger Mullin SNP LAB 9,974 18.9
Edinburgh East Tommy Sheppard SNP LAB 9,106 19.3
Glasgow Central Alison Thewliss SNP LAB 7,662 19.5
Airdrie & Shotts Neil Gray SNP LAB 8,779 19.8
Stirling Steven Paterson SNP LAB 10,480 20.1
Midlothian Owen Thompson SNP LAB 9,859 20.4
Linlithgow & Falkirk East Martyn Day SNP LAB 12,934 21.0
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock Corri Wilson SNP LAB 11,265 21.6
Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill Philip Boswell SNP LAB 11,501 22.7
Glasgow North West Carol Monaghan SNP LAB 10,364 23.6
Glasgow South West Christopher Stephens SNP LAB 9,950 24.3
Glasgow North East Anne McLaughlin SNP LAB 9,222 24.4
Glasgow East Natalie McGarry SNP LAB 10,387 24.5
Motherwell & Wishart Marion Fellows SNP LAB 11,898 24.7
Inverclyde Ronnie Cowan SNP LAB 11,063 24.8
Glasgow South Stewart McDonald SNP LAB 12,269 25.2
Glasgow North Patrick Grady SNP LAB 9,295 25.2
Ayrshire North & Arran Patricia Gibson SNP LAB 13,573 25.2
Angus Mike Weir SNP CON 11,203 25.2
Kilmarnock & Loudon Alan Brown SNP LAB 13,638 25.3
Na H-Eileanan An lar Angus MacNeil SNP LAB 4,102 25.7
Ayrshire Central Philippa Whitford SNP LAB 13,589 26.8
East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow Lisa Cameron SNP LAB 16,527 27.3
Dunbartonshire West Martin Docherty SNP LAB 14,171 27.7
Glenrothes Peter Grant SNP LAB 13,897 29.2
Livingston Hannah Bardell SNP LAB 16,843 29.3
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East Stuart McDonald SNP LAB 14,752 29.9
Aberdeen North Kirsty Blackman SNP LAB 13,396 30.5
Banff & Buchan Eilidh Whiteford SNP CON 14,339 31.4
Falkirk John McNally SNP LAB 19,701 32.6
Dundee West Chris Law SNP LAB 17,092 38.2
Dundee East Stewart Hosie SNP LAB 19,162 39.8