South East Wales

100-year-old poppy seller in Queen's Birthday Honours

Ron Jones Image copyright Wales News Service
Image caption Auschwitz prisoner Ron Jones is Britain's oldest poppy seller

A centenarian poppy seller is among the recipients from across south Wales to be named in this year's Queen's Birthday Honours list.

Ron Jones from Bassaleg, Newport, is awarded a British Empire Medal for his volunteer work with the Royal British Legion.

Former Welsh Assembly chief executive Claire Clancy has been made a dame.

Hilary Boulding, ex-principal of the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, is also given the title.

All of the recipients will be invited to a Buckingham Palace garden party to celebrate their achievements.

For 10 years Ms Clancy served as the chief executive and clerk in the Welsh Assembly, overseeing it becoming a full law-making parliamentary body through devolution.

She said was was "immensely proud to have played a part" in the progress of the assembly and working "at the heart of Welsh democracy had been a privilege".

"This is a very special moment in my life and I am hugely grateful," she added.

Angela O'Sullivan from Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff, receives a British Empire Medal for her volunteer work with St John Cymru.

She first joined as a nursing cadet in Aberpergwn Division in 1973 and in 2014 took over the role of County Commissioner for Mid Glamorgan.

Each year she completes 1,500 duty hours.

Keith Dunn, chief executive of St John in Wales described her as an "outstanding volunteer who has done so much for St John and the community over many years".

Image caption Former football international Michele Adams

Michele Adams, who has given over 40 years of service to women's football in Wales, has been awarded an MBE.

She joined Cardiff City as a player in 1981 and won 28 caps for her country, and captained the side several times.

She took up coaching in 1997 and coached the Wales under 19s girls team as well as Cardiff City Ladies. She is credited with nurturing hundreds of youth players through club to international level.

Other recipients across south east Wales include:

Dames Commander of the Order of the Bath

  • Claire Elizabeth Clancy, Usk, Monmouthshire, for public service

Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire

  • Hilary Boulding, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, for services to education and culture

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

  • Dr Paul Lasseter Phillips, Newport, Monmouthshire, for services to further and higher education
  • Prof Jean Christine White, Pencoed, Bridgend county, for services to nursing and midwifery

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

  • Catherine Mary Bennett, Cardiff, for services to equality and human rights
  • Christopher David Daniel, Merthyr Tydfil, for services to DWP and cancer charities
  • Martyn Lloyd-Evans, Cardiff, for services to the serious crime review group
  • Prof Malcolm David Mason, Cardiff, for services to the NHS and cancer research
  • Peter Meredith-Smith, Cardiff, for services to nursing
  • Helen Ann Phillips, Cardiff, for services to law and order
  • Dr Roisin Sharon Willmott, for services to planning

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

  • Michele Angela Adams, Cardiff, for services to girl's and women's football
  • Jennifer Ann Barnes, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, for voluntary service to disabled people
  • Dr Rachel Butler, Coed-y-Paen, Monmouthshire, for services to the development of genomics
  • Prof Thomas Crick, Cardiff, for services to computer science and the promotion of computer science education
  • Bethan Zoe, Harding, Morpeth, Northumberland, for services to education in Cardiff
  • Sally Jane Hyman, Baglan, Neath Port Talbot, for services to animal welfare and the environment
  • Alun David Maddox, Aberdare, Rhondda, Cynon, Taff, for services to charity and education
  • Dr Simon O'Donovan, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, for services to the development of mental health services for older people
  • Angela Gwen O'Sullivan, Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taff, for voluntary service to first aid
  • Susan Carolyn, Phelps, Pontyclun, Rhondda Cynon Taff for services to people with dementia
  • Mark Roscrow, Nantgarw, Cardiff, for services to public healthcare procurement
  • Wendy Jane Sadler, Llandaff North, Cardiff, for services to science, engineering communication and engagement
  • Rev June Vaughan, Merthyr Tydfil, for services to the community in Aberfan, young people and the Red Cross
  • Mary Hunter Yapp, Cardiff, for services to art through the Albany Art Gallery, Cardiff and charitable services

British Empire Medal (BEM)

  • Valerie James, Seven Sisters, Neath Port Talbot, for services to older people and to the community
  • Capt David Cledlyn Jones, Pennard, Swansea for services to Anglo-German relations and Second World War education
  • Ronald William Godfrey Jones, Newport for voluntary service to ex-service personnel and their families
  • Noreen Mary Lewis, Newport, for services to haematology nursing
  • Glenys Diane Raybould, Porthcawl, Bridgend county, for voluntary service to people with breast cancer
  • Janet Parry, Vale of Glamorgan, for services to the community and local government
  • Clifford John Powis, Abertillery, Blaenau Gwent, for services to emergency care
  • Carol June Wheeler, Cwmbran, Torfaen, for voluntary service to County Hospital, Pontypool

More on this story