Guernsey

Guernsey Election 2016: Candidates

Map showing Guernsey's electoral districts
Image caption Guernsey is divided into seven electoral districts

On 27 April voters will go to the polls to elect the 38 deputies who will sit in the States of Guernsey.

A total of 30,320 people, just under half of the population of Guernsey and Herm, have registered to vote in the election.

Candidates can choose to stand in any of the seven electoral districts, each of which has five or six seats.

The successful candidates are due to serve a four-year term beginning on 30 April, 2016.

There were 78 candidates at the last 2012 election, and 88 in 2008.

The number of deputies is being cut from 45 to 38 at the 2016 election.

The nomination period closed on 31 March.

Castel - Five seats

  • Hunter Adam
  • Mark Dorey
  • Darren Duquemin
  • Leon Gallienne
  • Richard Graham
  • Chris Green
  • Sandra James
  • Ross Le Brun
  • Russell Le Conte
  • Jonathan Le Tocq
  • Barry Paint
  • Neil Shepherd

South East - Five seats

  • Greg Archer
  • Brian Breban
  • Lindsay De Sausmarez
  • Michael Hadley
  • Robin Le Prevost
  • Mike O'Hara
  • Victoria Oliver
  • Stephen Prout
  • Rob Prow
  • Peter Roffey
  • Robert Sillars
  • Heidi Soulsby
  • John Titmuss

St Peter Port North - Six seats

  • Timothy Bush
  • Michael Henderson
  • John Gollop
  • Rob Harnish
  • Lilita Kruze
  • Michelle Le Clerc
  • Marc Leadbeater
  • Rhoderick (Robert) Matthews
  • Caroline McManus
  • Joe Mooney
  • Lucia Pagliarone
  • Charles Parkinson
  • Lester Queripel
  • Ivan Rihoy

St Peter Port South (including Herm) - Five seats

  • Barry Brehaut
  • Peter Ferbrache
  • Bernard Flouquet
  • Neil Forman
  • Michael Garrett
  • John Halker
  • Jan Kuttelwascher
  • Ray Marshall
  • Dawn Tindall
  • Rhian Tooley

St Sampson - Six seats

  • Michael Beaumont
  • Paul Le Pelley
  • Sam Maindonald
  • Carl Meerveld
  • Jennifer Merrett
  • Martyn Roussel
  • Karen Solway
  • Gavin St Pier
  • Jane Stephens
  • Kevin Stewart
  • Lyndon Trott
  • Tony Webber

Vale - Six seats

  • Garry Collins
  • Simon De La Mare
  • Matt Fallaize
  • Sarah Hansmann Rouxel
  • Trevor Hockey
  • Neil Inder
  • Dave Jones
  • Mary Lowe
  • William Newman
  • Laurie Queripel
  • Jeremy Smithies

West - Five seats

  • Al Brouard
  • Yvonne Burford
  • David de Lisle
  • Andrea Dudley-Owen
  • Shane Langlois
  • Rick Lowe
  • Martin Petit
  • Arrun Wilkie
  • Emilie Yerby

More on this story

Related Internet links

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites