UK results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Saturday, 10 January, 2015

Saturday, 10 January, 2015
IAAF Great Edinburgh Cross Country, Edinburgh, Scotland:

Invitational Team Relay (2 x 1 km):

1 Team England B 6mins 43secs

2 Team Gbr 6:46

3 Team Scotland 6:47

4 Team USA 6:47

5 Team England A 6:48

6 Team Scotland B 6:52

7 Team Italy 6:53

8 Team Ireland 7:00

9 Team Wales 7:03



Men's Invitational 4 km (no nationalities given):

1 Garrett Heath 12mins 11secs

2 Japheth Korir 12:19

3 Dathan Ritzenhein 12:27

4 Asbel Kiprop 12:29

5 Tom Lancashire 12:35

6 Jairus Birech 12:38

7 Edwin Soi 12:44

8 Thomas Longosiwa 12:45

9 Krystian Zalewski 12:45

10 Chris O'Hare 12:46

11 James Magut 12:50

12 Augustine Choge 12:53

13 Ieuan Thomas 12:56

14 Barnabas Kipyego 13:02

15 Bernard Lagat 13:07

16 Chris Parr 13:09

17 Silas Kiplagat 13:56



Mens 8km (30 competitors):

1 Chris Derrick (USA) 25mins 31secs

2 Jacob Riley (USA) 25:33

3 Jonathan Hay (Gbr) 25:36

4 Reed Connor (USA) 25:38

5 Charlie Hulson (Gbr) 25:39

6 Andrew Colley (USA) 25:42

7 Craig Forys (USA) 25:43

8 Stefano La Rosa (Ita) 25:59

9 Patrick Nasti (Eur - Ita) 25:59

10 Bobby Curtis (USA) 26:03



Selected Others:

11 Jonathan Taylor (Gbr) 26mins 06secs

12 Adam Hickey (Gbr) 26:06

16 Andrew Butchart (Gbr) 26:21

19 Callum Hawkins (Gbr) 26:27

21 Tom Wade (Gbr) 26:43

25 Andrew Heyes (Gbr) 27:10

26 William Gray (Gbr) 27:15

27 Luke Caldwell (Gbr) 27:29

29 Jonathan Davies (Gbr) 27:43



Team Result:

1 USA 30 points (Chris Derrick 1 point

Jacob Riley 2, Reed Connor 4, Andrew Colley 6, Craig Forys 7, Bobby Curtis 10)

2 Gbr 66 (Jonathan Hay 3, Charlie Hulson 5, Jonathan Taylor 11, Adam Hickey 12, Andrew Butchart 16, Callum Hawkins 19, 3 Europe 81



Women's 6 km (31 competitors):

1 Emilia Gorecka (Gbr) 21mins 26secs

2 Fionnuala Britton (Eur) 21:33

3 Trihas Gebre (Eur) 21:50

4 Brianne Nelson (USA) 21:54

5 Yekaterina Sololenko (Eur) 21:56

6 Emma Bates (USA) 22:01

7 Lily Partridge (Gbr) 22:15

8 Frances Koons (USA) 22:17

9 Elena Romagnolo (Eur) 22:17

10 Sara Sig Moller (Eur) 22:19



Selected Others:

11 Gemma Steel (Gbr) 22mins 25secs

13 Lauren Deadman (Gbr) 22:32

24 Georgie Bruinvels (Gbr) 22:52

25 Emma Clayton (Gbr) 23:04

26 Rebecca Murray (Gbr) 23:12

28 Rosie Smith (Gbr) 23:37

29 Katie Holt (Gbr) 23:46

30 Maryse Haynes (Gbr) 24:01

31 Alyson Dixon (Gbr) 24:23



Women's Team Result:

1 Europe 44pts (Fionnuala Britton 2 points, Trihas Gebre 3, Yekaterina Sokolenko 5, Elena Romagnolo 9, Sara Sig Moller 10, Simone Glad 15

2 USA 61

3 Gbr 81 (Emilia Gorecka 1, Lily Partridge 7, Gemma Steel 11, Lauren Deadman 13, Georgie Bruinvels 24, Emma Clayton 25)

,

^^ Back to top