World results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Friday, 5 September, 2014

Friday, 5 September, 2014
IAAF Diamond League, Brussels:

Men's

100m:

1 Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.77secs

2 Michael Rodgers (USA) 9.93

3 Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.95

4 Kemar Bailey-Cole (Jam) 9.96

5 James Dasaolu (Gbr) 10.00

6 Tyson Gay (USA) 10.01

7 Nesta Carter (Jam) 10.01

8 Richard Thompson (Tri) 10.10

9 Kim Collins (Skn) 10.19



110m Hurdles:

1 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (Fra) 13.08secs

2 Orlando Ortega (Cub) 13.13

3 Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.22

4 Ronnie Ash (USA) 13.24

5 Andrew Riley (Jam) 13.29

6 William Sharman (Gbr) 13.31

7 Aries Merritt (USA) 13.37

8 Balazs Baji (Hun) 13.41

9 Petr Svoboda (Cze) 13.74



1500m:

1 Taoufik Makhloufi (Alg) 3mins 31.78secs

2 Silas Kiplagat (Ken) 3:31.80

3 Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 3:32.82

4 Collins Cheboi (Ken) 3:32.85

5 Aman Wote (Eth) 3:32.94

6 Homiyu Tesfaye (Ger) 3:33.22

7 Henrik Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:33.47

8 Vincent Kibet (Ken) 3:33.58

9 Mekonnen Gebremedhin (Eth) 3:33.70

10 Abdelaati Iguider (Mri) 3:33.78

11 Galen Rupp (USA) 3:34.15

12 Asbel Kiprop (Ken) 3:34.41

13 Pieter-Jan Hannes (Bel) 3:37.65

14 James Kiplagat Magut (Ken) 3:39.26

15 Leonel Manzano (USA) 3:42.62

16 Ismael Kipngetich Kombich (Ken) DNF

17 Andrew Kiptoo Rotich (Ken) DNF



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Jairus Kipchoge Birech (Ken) 7mins 58.41secs

2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (Fra) 8:03.23

3 Evan Jager (USA) 8:04.71

4 Daniel Huling (USA) 8:15.61

5 Conseslus Kipruto (Ken) 8:16.72

6 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Ken) 8:16.90

7 Ilgizar Safiullin (Rus) 8:20.29

8 Hillary Kipsang Yego (Ken) 8:20.35

9 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 8:24.11

10 Krystian Zalewski (Pol) 8:24.83

11 Barnabas Kipyego (Ken) 8:26.19

12 Andrew Bayer (USA) 8:29.44

13 Ivan Lukyanov (Rus) 8:29.81

14 Jukka Keskisalo (Fin) 8:31.21

15 Ezekiel Kemboi (Ken) 8:35.35

16 Bernard Nganga (Ken) 8:36.56

17 Nikolay Chavkin (Rus) DNF

18 Haron Lagat (Ken) DNF



High Jump:

1 Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qat) 2.43m

2 Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukr) 2.40

3 Ivan Ukhov (Rus) 2.34

4 Derek Drouin (Can) 2.31

5 Erik Kynard (USA) 2.31

6 Andriy Protsenko (Ukr) 2.31

7 Naoto Tobe (Jpn) 2.31

8 Andrei Churyla (Blr) 2.25

9 Mihai Donisan (Rom) 2.20

10 Gianmarco Tamberi (Ita) 2.20

10= Mickael Hanany (Fra) 2.20



Discus Thorow:

1 Robert Harting (Ger) 67.57m

2 Piotr Malachowski (Pol) 67.35

3 Gerd Kanter (Est) 65.81

4 Robert Urbanek (Pol) 65.58

5 Martin Wierig (Ger) 64.72

6 Philip Milanov (Bel) 63.04

7 Vikas Gowda (Ind) 62.90

8 Benn Harradine (Aus) 62.38

9 Andrius Gudzius (Lit) 62.14

10 Erik Cadee (Ned) 61.01



Pole Vault:

1 Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 5.93m

2 Konstantinos Filippidis (Gre) 5.65

3 Robert Sobera (Pol) 5.65

4 Mark Hollis (USA) 5.65

5 Changrui Xue (Chn) 5.65

6 Piotr Lisek (Pol) 5.65

7 Pawel Wojciechowski (Pol) 5.55

8 Luke Cutts (Eng) 5.55

9 Augusto Dutra (Bra) 5.55

10 Kevin Menaldo (Fra) 5.45

11 Karsten Dilla (Ger) 5.45

12 Damiel Dossevi (Fra) 5.30



Long Jump:

1 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rus) 8.19m

2 Ignisious Gaisah (Gha) 8.06

3 Christian Taylor (USA) 8.06

4 Michael Hartfield (USA) 8.03

5 Jinzhe Li (Chn) 8.01

6 Tyrone Smith (Ber) 7.83

7 Kafetien Gomis (Fra) 7.82

8 Zarck Visser (Rsa) 7.79

9 Vinicius da Silva Mauro (Bra) 7.63

10 Cedric Nolf (Bel) 7.35

11 Mathias Broothaerts (Bel) NM



200m:

1 Justin Gatlin (USA) 19.71secs

2 Femi Ogunode (Qat) 20.15

3 Alonso Edward (Pan) 20.26

4 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 20.30

5 Serhiy Smelyk (Ukr) 20.31

6 Curtis Mitchell (USA) 20.42

7 Karol Zalewski (Pol) 20.58

8 Ryan Bailey (USA) 20.84

9 Isaac Makwala (Bot) DQ



400m:

1 Renny Quow (Tri) 45.37secs

2 Kevin Borlee (Bel) 45.44

3 Anderson Henriques (Bra) 45.52

4 Liemarvin Bonevacia (Ned) 45.54

5 Conrad Williams (Eng) 45.64

6 Julien Watrin (Bel) 45.99

7 Jakub Krzewina (Pol) 46.02

8 Kamghe Gaba (Ger) 46.07



Women's

Triple Jump:

1 Caterine Ibarguen (Col) 14.98m

2 Olha Saladukha (Ukr) 14.53

3 Yekaterina Koneva (Rus) 14.4

4 Kimberly Williams (Jam) 14.25

5 Yosiris Urrutia (Col) 14.21

6 Irina Gumenyuk (Rus) 14.19

7 Olga Rypakova (Kaz) 14.04

8 Alsu Murtazina (Rus) 13.87

9 Dana Veldakova (Svk) NM



Javelin Throw:

1 Barbora Spotakova (Cze) 67.99m

2 Sunette Viljoen (Rsa) 64.3

3 Kathryn Mitchell (Aus) 62.93

4 Linda Stahl (Ger) 60.64

5 Hanna Hatsko (Ukr) 59.1

6 Madara Palameika (Lat) 58.68

7 Martina Ratej (Slo) 58.61

8 Katharina Molitor (Ger) 55.48

9 Tatsiana Khaladovich (Blr) 54.41



Shot Put:

1 Valerie Adams (Nzl) 20.59m

2 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 19.86

3 Michelle Carter (USA) 19.73

4 Cleopatra Borel-Brown (Tri) 19.13

5 Yevgeniya Kolodko (Rus) 18.95

6 Anita Marton (Hun) 18.23

7 Felisha Johnson (USA) 18.13

8 Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 17.92

9 Yuliya Leantsiuk (Blr) 17.33



400m Hurdles:

1 Kaliese Spencer (Jam) 54.12secs

2 Denisa Rosolova (Cze) 54.54

3 Eilidh Child (Sco) 54.76

4 Hanna Titimets (Ukr) 54.95

5 Cassandra Tate (USA) 55.04

6 Georganne Moline (USA) 55.16

7 Axelle Dauwens (Bel) 55.56

8 Kemi Adekoya (Brn) 55.60

9 Wenda Theron (Rsa) 55.61



400m:

1 Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 49.98secs

2 Stephanie Mcpherson (Jam) 50.12

3 Novlene Williams (Jam) 50.42

4 Olha Zemlyak (Ukr) 51.07

5 Libania Grenot (Ita) 51.15

6 Natasha Hastings (USA) 51.24

7 Francena Mccorory (USA) 51.44

8 Christine Day (Jam) 51.57

9 Olivia Borlee (Bel) 53.38



200m:

1 Allyson Felix (USA) 22.02secs

2 Myriam Soumare (Fra) 22.11

3 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 22.30

4 Joanna Atkins (USA) 22.58

5 Anthonique Strachan (Bah) 22.58

6 Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 22.60

7 Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.64

8 Jodie Williams (Gbr) 22.92

9 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 23.38



800m:

1 Brenda Martinez (USA) 1mins 58.84secs

2 Lynsey Sharp (Gbr) 1:58.94

3 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Ken) 1:58.94

4 Marina Arzamasova (Blr) 2:00.37

5 Janeth Jepkosgei (Ken) 2:00.79

6 Sanne Verstegen (Ned) 2:00.99

7 Tigist Assefa (Eth) 2:01.06

8 Maggie Vessey (USA) 2:01.92

9 Ajee Wilson (USA) 2:02.89

10 Winnie Nanyondo (Uga) 2:03.92

11 Yekaterina Kupina (Rus) DNF



3000m:

1 Mercy Cherono (Ken) 8mins 28.95secs

2 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 8:29.38

3 Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 8:29.41

4 Jennifer Simpson (USA) 8:29.58

5 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 8:29.93

6 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (Ken) 8:30.14

7 Stacey Chepkemboi Ndiwa (Ken) 8:30.54

8 Janet Kisa (Ken) 8:32.66

9 Almaz Ayana (Eth) 8:33.43

10 Sally Kipyego (Ken) 8:34.18

11 Irene Jelagat (Ken) 8:34.67

12 Mimi Belete (Eth) 8:34.73

13 Susan Kuijken (Ned) 8:36.08

14 Alemitu Haroye (Eth) 8:36.87

15 Betsy Saina (Ken) 8:38.01

16 Renata Plis (Pol) 8:39.18

17 Perine Nengampi (Ken) 8:45.15

18 Eloise Wellings (Aus) 8:54.11

19 Nuria Fernandez (Spa) DNF

20 Luiza Gega (Alb) DNF

21 Tamara Tverdostup (Ukr) DNF



100m Hurdles:

1 Kristi Castlin (USA) 12.76secs

2 Anne Zagre (Bel) 12.84

3 Rosina Hodde (Ned) 12.89

3= Alina Talay (Blr) 12.89

5 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.98

6 Sharona Bakker (Ned) 13.01

7 Nadine Hildebrand (Ger) 13.02

8 Nooralotta Neziri (Fin) 13.24

9 Nia Ali (USA) 17.11,

^^ Back to top