World results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Thursday, 21 August, 2014
Sunday, 17 August, 2014

Thursday, 21 August, 2014
IAAF Diamond League, Stockholm:

Men's

100m:

1 Nesta Carter (Jam) 9.96secs

2 Keston Bledman (Tri) 10.09

3 Chijindu Ujah (Gbr) 10.10

4 Nickel Ashmeade (Jam) 10.10

5 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Gbr) 10.20

6 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Nor) 10.33

7 O'Dain Rose (Swe) 10.47

Michael Rodgers (USA) 0.00 DQ



400m Hudles:

1 Michael Tinsley (USA) 49.60secs

2 Javier Culson (Pue) 49.84

3 Jehue Gordon (Tri) 50.13

4 Cornel Fredericks (Rsa) 50.18

5 Rasmus Magi (Est) 50.42

6 Roxroy Cato (Jam) 51.09

7 Felix Sanchez (Dom) 51.68

8 Petter Olson (Swe) 52.62



800m:

1 Adam Kszczot (Pol) 1mins 45.25secs

2 Ayanleh Souleiman (Dji) 1:45.49

3 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:45.76

4 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1:45.95

5 Nijel Amos (Bot) 1:46.04

6 Andreas Bube (Den) 1:46.59

7 Andreas Almgren (Swe) 1:47.54

8 Timothy Kitum (Ken) 1:47.93

Bram Som (Ned) 0.00 DNF

Yeimer Lopez (Cub) 0.00 DNF



Long Jump:

1 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (Rus) 8.09

2 Michel Torneus (Swe) 8.03

3 Zarck Visser (Rsa) 7.96

4 Jinzhe Li (Chn) 7.94

5 Ignisious Gaisah (Gha) 7.93

6 Arttu Halmela (Fin) 7.84

7 Vinicius da Silva Mauro (Bra) 7.82

8 Jeff Henderson (USA) 7.78

9 Michael Hartfield (USA) 7.54

Alexander Wittlock (Swe) NM



Javelin Throw:

1 Antti Ruuskanen (Fin) 87.24

2 Thomas Rohler (Ger) 85.12

3 Tero Pitkamaki (Fin) 84.73

4 Julius Yego (Ken) 84.67

5 Ihab Abdelrahman (Egy) 84.58

6 Keshorn Walcott (Tri) 84.27

7 Ari Mannio (Fin) 79.99

8 Andreas Hofmann (Ger) 77.67

9 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 76.42



Shot Put:

1 Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.06

2 Thomas Walsh (Nzl) 20.7

3 David Storl (Ger) 20.77

4 Joe Kovacs (USA) 20.67

5 O'Dayne Richards (Jam) 20.46

6 Ryan Whiting (USA) 20.39

7 Christian Cantwell (USA) 20.38

8 Borja Vivas (Spa) 20.02

9 Tomsaz Majewski (Pol) 19.79

10 Leif Arrhenius (Swe) 19.01



Pole Vault:

1 Konstantinos Filippidis (Gre) 5.60m

2 Piotr Lisek (Pol) 5.60

3 Changrui Xue (Chn) 5.60

4 Melker Svard-Jacobsson (Swe) 5.45

5 Pawel Wojciechowski (Pol) 5.30

Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) NM

Jan Kudlicka (Cze) NM

Mark Hollis (USA) NM

Kevin Menaldo (Fra) NM

Augusto Dutra (Bra) NM



5000m:

1 Muktar Edris (Eth) 12mins 54.83secs

2 Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (Ken) 12:56.16

3 Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (Ken) 12:59.17

4 Galen Rupp (USA) 13:5.97

5 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Ken) 13:7.68

6 Hassan Mead (USA) 13:7.81

7 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Eth) 13:12.40

8 Ben True (USA) 13:13.33

9 Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (Ken) 13:24.53

10 Cameron Levins (Can) 13:25.90

11 Arne Gabius (Ger) 13:31.91

12 Zane Robertson (Nzl) 13:43.19

13 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (Uga) 13:44.62

Geoffrey Barusei (Ken) DNF

Tesfaye Cheru (Eth) DNF

Younes Essalhi (Mor) DNF

Vincent Rono (Ken) DNF



Women's

100m Hurdles:

1 Queen Harrison (USA) 12.66secs

2 Nia Ali (USA) 12.96

3 Dawn Harper (USA) 12.99

4 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 13.00

5 Alina Talay (Blr) 13.07

6 Nadine Hildebrand (Ger) 13.20

Sally Pearson (Aus) 0.00 DQ

Cindy Billaud (Fra) 0.00 DNF



200m:

1 Allyson Felix (USA) 22.85secs

2 Tori Bowie (USA) 22.91

3 Joanna Atkins (USA) 23.19

4 Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 23.29

5 Hrystyna Stuy (Ukr) 23.53

6 Irene Ekelund (Swe) 23.61

7 Hanna-Maari Latvala (Fin) 23.76

Schillonie Calvert (Jam) DQ



400m:

1 Novlene Williams Mills (Jam) 50.09secs

2 Sanya Richards-Ross (USA) 50.27

3 Francena Mccorory (USA) 50.65

4 Stephanie Mcpherson (Jam) 51.01

5 Christine Day (Jam) 52.03

6 Natasha Hastings (USA) 52.04

7 Indira Terrero (Cub) 52.70

8 Elin Moraiti (Nor) 54.95



1500m:

1 Jennifer Simpson (USA) 4mins 00.38secs

2 Genzebe Dibaba (Eth) 4:01.00

3 Sifan Hassan (Ned) 4:01.62

4 Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:02.96

5 Viola Kibiwot (Ken) 4:04.17

6 Laura Muir (Gbr) 4:04.71

7 Meraf Bahta (Swe) 4:5.39

8 Brenda Martinez (USA) 4:07.40

9 Renata Plis (Pol) 4:07.72

10 Abeba Aregawi (Eth) 4:07.75

11 Axumawit Embaye (Eth) 4:08.30

12 Gudaf Tsegay (Eth) 4:08.34

13 Ingvill Makestad (Nor) 4:10.97

14 Laura Weightman (Gbr) 4:14.92

Tamara Tverdostup (Ukr) 0.00 DNF



Long Jump:

1 Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.98

2 Eloyse Lesueur (Fra) 6.94

3 Ivana Spanovic (Ser) 6.61

4 Brittney Reese (USA) 6.60

5 Erica Jarder (Swe) 6.53

6 Malaika Mihambo (Ger) 6.50

7 Aiga Grabuste (Lat) 6.48

8 Darya Klishina (Rus) 6.28

9 Sosthene Moguenara (Ger) 6.24

10 Funmi Jimoh (USA) 6.10



High Jump:

1 Mariya Kuchina (Rus) 1.94m

2 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 1.90

2= Airine Palsyte (Lit) 1.90

2= Ana Simic (Cro) 1.90

5 Alessia Trost (Ita) 1.90

6 Tonje Angelsen (Nor) 1.85

6= Justyna Kasprzycka (Pol) 1.85

8 Emma Green Tregaro (Swe) 1.85

8= Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Ger) 1.85

10 Oksana Okuneva (Ukr) 1.80



Discus Throw:

1 Sandra Perkovic (Cro) 66.74meters

2 Dani Samuels (Aus) 65.7

3 Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 65.21

4 Melina Robert-Michon (Ukr) 63.79

5 Shanice Craft (Ger) 63.56

6 Julia Fischer (Ger) 62.28

7 Anna Ruh (Ger) 60.48

8 Sanna Kamarainen (Fin) 58.63

9 Sofia Larsson (Swe) 53.2

10 Julia Viberg (Swe) 49.12



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Hiwot Ayalew (Eth) 9mins 17.04secs

2 Habiba Ghribi (Tun) 9:18.39

3 Emma Coburn (USA) 9:20.31

4 Sofia Assefa (Eth) 9:22.02

5 Hyvin Kiyeng (Ken) 9:24.03

6 Sviatlana Kudzelich (Blr) 9:30.54

7 Salima El Ouali Alami (Mar) 9:32.53

8 Ashley Higginson (USA) 9:33.89

9 Charlotta Fougberg (Swe) 9:35.74

10 Lidya Chepkurui (Ken) 9:36.67

11 Etenesh Diro Neda (Eth) 9:40.84

12 Birtukan Adamu (Eth) 9:50.60

13 Betlhem Desalegn (UAE) 9:53.19

14 Genevieve Lacaze (Aus) 10:5.43

Birtukan Fente Alemu (Eth) 0.00 DNF,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 17 August, 2014
European Athletics Championships Zurich 2014, Zurich:

Men's

4x100m Final:

1 Great Britain & NI 37.93secs

2 Germany 38.09

3 France 38.47

4 Switzerland 38.56

5 Netherlands 38.60

6 Poland 38.85

Italy DNF

Portugal DNF



Marathon Final:

1 Daniele Meucci (Ita) 2hr(s) 11mins 08secs

2 Yared Shegumo (Pol) 2:12:00

3 Aleksey Reunkov (Rus) 2:12:15

4 Javier Guerra (Spa) 2:12:32

5 Viktor Rothlin (Swi) 2:13:07

6 Abdellatif Meftah (Fra) 2:13:16

7 Ruggero Pertile (Ita) 2:14:18

8 Andre Pollmacher (Ger) 2:14:51

9 Tadesse Abraham (Swi) 2:15:05

10 Ricardo Ribas (Por) 2:15:43



1500m Final:

1 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (Fra) 3mins 45.600secs

2 Filip Ingebrigsten (Nor) 3:46.100

3 Chris O'Hare (Gbr) 3;46.180

4 Paul Robinson (Irl) 3:46.350

5 Homiyu Tesfaye (Ger) 3:46.460

6 David Bustos (Spa) 3:46.920

7 Timo Benitz (Ger) 3:47.260

8 Tarik Moukrime (Bel) 3:47.330

9 Soufiane El Kabbouri (Ita) 3:51.980

10 Florian Orth (Ger) 3:54.350s

11 Stanislav Maslov (Ukr) 3:54.590

12 Charlie Grice (Gbr) 4:04.810

13 Ciaran O Lionaird (Irl) DNF

14 Jakub Holusa (Cze) DNS



4x400m Relay Final:

1 Great Britain & Nothern Ireland 2mins 58.790secs

2 Russia 2:59.380

3 Poland 2:59.850

4 France 2:59.890

5 Ireland 3:01.670

6 Germany 3:01.700

7 Belgium 3:02.600

8 Czech Republic 3:04.560



5000m Final:

1 Mohammed Farah (Gbr) 14mins 05.820secs

2 Hayle Ibrahimov (Aze) 14:08.320

3 Andy Vernon (Eng) 14:09.480

4 Richard Ringer (Ger) 14:10.920

5 Roberto Alaiz (Spa) 14:11.470

6 Bouabdellah Tahri (Fra) 14:11.620

7 Arne Gabius (Ger) 14:11.840

8 Antonio Abadia (Spa) 14:11.890

9 Ali Kaya (Tur) 14:12.530

10 Tiidrek Nurme (Est) 14:13.890

11 Jesus Espana (Spa) 14:14.570

12 Thomas Farrell (Gbr) 14:15.930

13 Brenton Rowe (Aut) 14:16.460

14 Marouan Razine (Ita) 14:16.950

15 Soufiane Bouchikhi (Bel) 14:17.430

16 Bashir Abdi (Bel) 14:24.730



Long Jump Final:

1 Greg Rutherford (Eng) 8.29m

2 Louis Tsatoumas (Gre) 8.15

3 Kafetien Gomis (Fra) 8.14

4 Eusebio Caceres (Spa) 8.11

5 Michel Torneus (Swe) 8.09

6 Ignisious Gaisah (Gha) 8.08

7 Tomasz Jaszczuk (Pol) 8.07

8 Christian Reif (Ger) 7.95

9 J.J. Jegede (Gbr) 7.88

10 Elvijs Misans (Lat) 7.76

11 Christopher Tomlinson (Gbr) 7.75

12 Adrian Strzalowski (Pol) 7.63



Javelin Throw Final:

1 Antti Ruuskanen (Fin) 88.01

2 Vitezslav Vesely (Cze) 84.79

3 Tero Pitakamaki (Fin) 84.4

4 Lassi Etelatalo (Fin) 83.16

5 Dmitriy Tarabin (Rus) 81.24

6 Risto Matas (Est) 80.73

7 Valeriy Iordan (Rus) 78.4

8 Matija Kranjc (Slo) 78.27

9 Andreas Hofmann (Ger) 77.42

10 Oleksandr Nychyporchuk (Ukr) 75.05



Women's

4x100m Final:

1 Great Britain & NI 42.24secs

2 France 42.45

3 Russia 43.22

4 Italy 43.26

5 Ukraine 43.58

6 Sweden 43.36

Switzerland DNF

Netherlands DNF



4x400m Relay Final:

1 France 3mins 24.270secs

2 Ukraine 3:24.320

3 Great Britain & NIrl 3:24.340

4 Russia 3:25.020

5 Poland 3:25.730

6 Germany 3:27.690

7 Italy 3:28.300

8 Belgium 3:31.820



Shot Put Final:

1 Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 19.90m

2 Yevgeniya Kolodko (Rus) 19.39

3 Anita Marton (Hun) 19.04

4 Yuliya Leantsiuk (Blr) 18.68

5 Chiara Rosa (Ita) 18.10

6 Irina Tarasova (Rus) 18.05

7 Aliona Dubitskaya (Blr) 17.95

8 Lena Urbaniak (Ger) 17.77

9 Alena Kopets (Blr) 17.65

10 Melissa Boekelman (Ned) 17.23

11 Olha Holodnaya (Ukr) 17.08

12 Radoslava Mavrodieva (Bul) 16.98



3000m Steeplechase Final:

1 Antje Moldner-Schmidt (Ger) 9mins 29.430secs

2 Charlotta Fougberg (Swe) 9:30.160

3 Diana Martin (Spa) 9:30.700

4 Sviatlana Kudzelich (Blr) 9:30.990

5 Gesa Felicitas Krause (Ger) 9:35.460

6 Natalya Vlasova (Rus) 9:36.990

7 Katarzyna Kowalska (Pol) 9:43.090

8 Silvia Danekova (Bul) 9:44.810

9 Sandra Eriksson (Fin) 9:47.950

10 Marusa Mismas (Slo) 9:54.750

11 Johanna Lehtinen (Fin) 9:54.900

12 Cristina Casandra (Rom) 9:55.420

13 Fabienne Schlumpf (Swi) 9:55.920

14 Ozlem Kaya (Tur) 10:06.680

15 Polina Jelizarova (Lat) DNF



High Jump Final:

1 Ruth Beitia (Spa) 2.01m

2 Mariya Kuchina (Rus) 1.99

3 Ana Simic (Cro) 1.99

4 Justyna Kasprzycka (Pol) 1.99

5 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Ger) 1.97

6 Oksana Okuneva (Ukr) 1.94

7 Elerin Haas (Est) 1.94

8 Daniela Stanciu (Rom) 1.94

9 Tonje Angelsen (Nor) 1.90

9= Alessia Trost (Ita) 1.90

9= Emma Green Tregaro (Swe) 1.90

9= Kamila Licwinko (Pol) 1.90

13 Airine Palsyte (Lit) 1.90

14 Ma'Ayan Shahaf (Isr) 1.85

14= Grete Udras (Est) 1.85,

^^ Back to top