Bowls results

BOWLS

Click on a date:
Thursday, 27 August, 2015
Tuesday, 25 August, 2015
Monday, 24 August, 2015

Thursday, 27 August, 2015
National Four-Wood Singles Championship, Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa:

1st rd:

D Godwin (Wootton Bassett Wilts) bt J Norris (Bolton Lancs) 21-15

C Spurrey (Bath Men's S'set) bt E Peat (Thringstone Leics) 21-18

A Squire (Maldon Essex) bt A Ciampini (Uxbridge M'sex) 21-20

M Holmes (Ledbury Hereford) bt PS Parker (Cemetery Road Lincs) 21-16

R Paxton (Crediton Devon) bt W Bailey (St Neots Cambs) 21-12

J Marsland (Cove Hants) bt M Allsopp (South Derbys MW Derbys) 21-18

A Kirtland (Darlington Railway Athletic D'ham) bt E Elmore (Warboys Hunts) 21-18

C Carter (Rugby Warks) bt S Mead (Barton-le-Clay Beds) 21-15

S Watts (Watlington Oxon) bt S Bowman (Aspatria Cumb) 21-16

V O'Neill (Middlesbrough Yorks) bt C Yeomans (Gosforth N'land) 21-17

J Walker (Northampton West End N'thants) bt P Gilbert (Kensey Vale C'wall) 21-20

C Weekes (Poole Park D'set) bt T Monk (Blackheath & Greenwich Kent) 21-17

J Ottaway (Wymondham Dell N'folk) bt D Gibbons (Wantage Berks) 21-7

T Orr (Mid-Surrey Surrey) bt S Budge (Baldock Town Herts) 21-15

D Childs (Kingsthorpe N'thants) bt N Brignall (Nafferton Yorks) 21-14

B Sherwen (Whitehaven Cumb) bt E Morris (Essex County Essex) 21-12

D Hennessy (Wandilea Surrey) bt N Kitchen (Cheltenham Glos) 21-16

S Jones (Ross-on-Wye Hereford) bt B Wood (Bolton Lancs) 21-18

R Train (Gosforth N'land) bt M Biggs (Westlecot Wilts) 21-12

G Ashby (Avenue Coventry Warks) bt J Bowers (Sawtry & District Hunts) 21-7

J Dawson (Kingscroft Leics) bt G Peacock (Hundens Park D'ham) 21-18

R Prati (Long Eaton Town Derbys) bt L Haywood (Shaldon Devon) 21-17

A Lockhart (Langwith Junction Notts) bt R Kendrick (VCD Kent) 21-14

A Manning (Sharnbrook Beds) bt D Lewis (City of Ely Cambs) 21-20

A Knapper (Tilehurst Berks) bt R Atkins (St Dunstans Worcs) 19-11 conc

M Sykes (Banbury Borough Oxon) bt B Evans (Welwyn Garden City Herts) 21-17

K Dow (Southampton Old Bowling Green Hants) bt A Leeks (Framlington Castle S'folk) 21-12

A Bird (Sleaford Town Lincs) bt D Griffiths (Shanklin IoW) 21-19

M Ives (Pulborough S'sex) bt K Smith (Gerrards Cross Bucks) 21-13

M White (Weybridge Surrey) bt D Seabourne (Acle St Edmunds N'folk) 21-13



2nd rd:

C Stonell (High Wycombe Bucks) bt T Kirby (Met Police Kent) 21-19

C Spurrey (Bath Men's S'set) bt D Godwin (Wootton Bassett Wilts) 21-19

M Holmes (Ledbury Hereford) bt A Squire (Maldon Essex) 21-14

J Marsland (Cove Hants) bt R Paxton (Crediton Devon) 21-20

C Carter (Rugby Warks) bt A Kirtland (Darlington Railway Athletic D'ham) 21-18

V O'Neill (Middlesbrough Yorks) bt S Watts (Watlington Oxon) 21-12

J Walker (Northampton West End N'thants) bt C Weekes (Poole Park D'set) 21-18

J Ottaway (Wymondham Dell N'folk) bt T Orr (Mid-Surrey Surrey) 21-14

B Sherwen (Whitehaven Cumb) bt D Childs (Kingsthorpe N'thants) 21-14

S Jones (Ross-on-Wye Hereford) bt D Hennessy (Wandilea Surrey) 21-13

G Ashby (Avenue Coventry Warks) bt R Train (Gosforth N'land) 21-11

R Prati (Long Eaton Town Derbys) bt J Dawson (Kingscroft Leics) 21-9

A Manning (Sharnbrook Beds) bt A Lockhart (Langwith Junction Notts) 21-15

A Knapper (Tilehurst Berks) bt M Sykes (Banbury Borough Oxon) 21-6

A Bird (Sleaford Town Lincs) bt K Dow (Southampton Old Bowling Green Hants) 21-13

M White (Weybridge Surrey) bt M Ives (Pulborough S'sex) 21-20



Last 16:

C Stonell (High Wycombe Bucks) bt C Spurrey (Bath Men's S'set) 21-20

M Holmes (Ledbury Hereford) bt J Marsland (Cove Hants) 21-17

V O'Neill (Middlesbrough Yorks) bt C Carter (Rugby Warks) 21-4

J Walker (Northampton West End N'thants) bt J Ottaway (Wymondham Dell N'folk) 21-18

B Sherwen (Whitehaven Cumb) bt S Jones (Ross-on-Wye Hereford) 21-7

R Prati (Long Eaton Town Derbys) bt G Ashby (Avenue Coventry Warks) 21-14

A Manning (Sharnbrook Beds) bt A Knapper (Tilehurst Berks) 21-19

A Bird (Sleaford Town Lincs) bt M White (Weybridge Surrey) 21-6

,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 25 August, 2015
The Bowls England National Championship, Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa:

Men's National Two-Wood Singles Championship

Preliminary Round

J McAndrew (Chandos Park, Bucks) bt M Read (Stenalees, C'wall) 14-13

M Bowley (Stute, Derbys) bt R Hayes (Shanklin, IoW) 17-6

P Humphreys (York Railway Institute Amateur, Yorks) bt S Popple (Parkway, Hunts) 16-15

P Ward (Southampton Sports Centre, Hants) bt B Sanderson (Barnes West End, D'ham) 16-3

A Squire (Maldon, Essex) bt C Sherriff (Welwyn & District, Herts) 19-7

M Wordingham (Avenue Leamington, Warks) bt S Richens (Carterton, Oxon) 16-13



1st rd:

J Barker (St Neots, Cambs) bt R Maton (Worthing, S'sex) 16-6

J Walker (Northampton West End, N'thants) bt B Wood (Bolton, Lancs) 16-11

A Knapper (Tilehurst, Berks) bt B Patterson (Greenhill, D'set) 16-10

R Sydney (Horton Kirby, Kent) bt S Richardson (Gosforth, N'land) 14-11

S Tolchard (Kings, Devon) bt T Smith (Huthwaite, Notts) 16-11

C Kane (Kent Athletic, Beds) bt B Barry (Bristol, S'set) 15-10

G Burgess (Chester Road, Worcs) bt D Bristow (Carters Park, Lincs) 17-12

L Spraggs (Thurston, S'folk) bt D Spittles (Shirley Park, Surrey) 18-7

J Brooks (Bagworth, Leics) bt S Jones (Ross-on-Wye, Hereford) 17-12

A Forrest (Fleming Park, Hants) bt N Kitchen (Cheltenham, Glos) 14-13

G Tubby (Acle St Edmunds, N'folk) bt P Wallace (Silloth, Cumb) 16-10

A Ciampini (Uxbridge, M'sex) bt G Hatherall (Westlecot, Wilts) 14-13

T Muir (Harpenden, Herts) bt D Fenwick (Elm Tree Social, D'ham) 16-13

A Shuttleworth (Whitnash, Warks) bt J McAndrew (Chandos Park, Bucks) 15-10

M Bowley (Stute, Derbys) bt H Watts (Headington, Oxon) 13-6

P Humphreys (York Railway Institute Amateur, Yorks) bt S Reading (Romford, Essex) 15-8

S Overton (Langwith Junction, Notts) bt P Ward (Southampton Sports Centre, Hants) 15-11

A Squire (Maldon, Essex) bt D Henning (Sevenoaks, Kent) 18-9

L Ridout (Kings, Devon) bt M Wordingham (Avenue Leamington, Warks) 19-10

A Manning (Sharnbrook, Beds) bt K Jameson (St Georges Hospital, N'land) 14-13

A Neil (Godalming & Farncombe, Surrey) bt P White (Willmott Park, S'set) 15-12

D Smith (Dorchester, D'set) bt P Gregory (Waddesdon, Bucks) 16-7

J Rednall (Felixstowe & Suffolk, S'folk) bt N Corbyn (Wellingborough, N'thants) 15-12

S Leader (Warboys, Hunts) bt M Jackson (Westlecot, Wilts) 15-12

R Catton (Newmarket Avenue, Cambs) bt V O'Neill (Middlesbrough, Yorks) 15-14

B Payne (Ross-on-Wye, Hereford) bt A Thwaites (North Walsham, N'folk) 18-7

S Cowie (Heaton Hall, Lancs) bt B Coldrick (Barnwood, Glos) 16-11

M Clifton (Blaby, Leics) bt D Murrish (St Ives, C'wall) 16-14

J Walter (Buxted Park, S'sex) bt L Jinks (South Derbys MW, Derbys) 15-8

D Griffith (Shanklin, IoW) bt D Forster Jnr (Workington, Cumb) 17-7

D Pitt (Masonian, M'sex) bt R Atkins (St Dunstans, Worcs) 17-6

N Gauld (Reading, Berks) bt A Weir (St Giles, Lincs) 16-7



2nd rd:

J Walker (Northampton West End, N'thants) bt J Barker (St Neots, Cambs) 14-12

A Knapper (Tilehurst, Berks) bt R Sydney (Horton Kirby, Kent) 15-13

S Tolchard (Kings, Devon) bt C Kane (Kent Athletic, Beds) 14-13

G Burgess (Chester Road, Worcs) bt L Spraggs (Thurston, S'folk) 15-10

A Forrest (Fleming Park, Hants) bt J Brooks (Bagworth, Leics) 17-3

A Ciampini (Uxbridge, M'sex) bt G Tubby (Acle St Edmunds, N'folk) 15-8

T Muir (Harpenden, Herts) bt A Shuttleworth (Whitnash, Warks) 16-10

P Humphreys (York Railway Institute Amateur, Yorks) bt M Bowley (Stute, Derbys) 15-8

A Squire (Maldon, Essex) bt S Overton (Langwith Junction, Notts) 18-2

L Ridout (Kings, Devon) bt A Manning (Sharnbrook, Beds) 14-11

D Smith (Dorchester, D'set) bt A Neil (Godalming & Farncombe, Surrey) 17-8

S Leader (Warboys, Hunts) bt J Rednall (Felixstowe & Suffolk, S'folk) 17-10

R Catton (Newmarket Avenue, Cambs) bt B Payne (Ross-on-Wye, Hereford) 19-6

M Clifton (Blaby, Leics) bt S Cowie (Heaton Hall, Lancs) 17-12

D Griffith (Shanklin, IoW) bt J Walter (Buxted Park, S'sex) 15-10

D Pitt (Masonian, M'sex) bt N Gauld (Reading, Berks) 17-14



3rd rd:

J Walker (Northampton West End, N'thants) bt A Knapper (Tilehurst, Berks) 18-3

S Tolchard (Kings, Devon) bt G Burgess (Chester Road, Worcs) 16-8

A Forrest (Fleming Park, Hants) bt A Ciampini (Uxbridge, M'sex) 16-12

P Humphreys (York Railway Institute Amateur, Yorks) bt T Muir (Harpenden, Herts) 15-14

A Squire (Maldon, Essex) bt L Ridout (Kings, Devon) 15-5

D Smith (Dorchester, D'set) bt S Leader (Warboys, Hunts) 15-10

M Clifton (Blaby, Leics) bt R Catton (Newmarket Avenue, Cambs) 14-13

D Griffith (Shanklin, IoW) v D Pitt (Masonian, M'sex) LATE RESULT



Men's National Pairs

3rd rd:

Newark Northern, Notts (B Powell) bt Warboys, Hunts (L Baker) 17-13

Burton Latimer, N'thants (P Exley) bt Vines Park, Worcs (S Poyner) 22-14

Bletchley Town, Bucks (D Brookes) bt Met Police, Kent (S Savage) 21-12

Shanklin, IoW (T Meller) bt Spencer Moulton, Wilts (G Shadwell) 20-14

Holwell Sports, Leics (N Hope) bt Ross-on-Wye, Hereford (R Gwilliam) 21-13

Northampton West End, N'thants (J Walker) bt Reading, Berks (R Newman) 16-15

Taunton, S'set (J Amery) bt Southsea Waverley, Hants (M Griffith) 25-12

Ventnor, IoW (A Best) bt Whitehaven, Cumb (J Walker) 22-19



Quarter-Finals:

Burton Latimer, N'thants (P Exley) bt Newark Northern, Notts (B Powell) 22-13

Bletchley Town, Bucks (D Brookes) bt Shanklin, IoW (T Meller) 22-16

Holwell Sports, Leics (N Hope) bt Northampton West End, N'thants (J Walker) 26-6

Taunton, S'set (J Amery) bt Ventnor, IoW (A Best) 25-5,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 24 August, 2015
The Bowls England National Championship, Victoria Park, Royal Leamington Spa:

Men's National Pairs1st rd:

Newark Northern, Notts (B Powell) bt Didcot, Berks (M Hancock) 24-17

Gosforth, N'land (R Train) bt Poole Park, D'set (D Rumble) 27-6

White Rock, Sussex (S Godfrey) bt Larsen, Essex (P Smyth) 28-12

Burton Latimer, N'thants (P Exley) bt Norfolk, N'folk (W Willgress) 17-16

Vines Park, Worcs (S Poyner) bt Woodbridge Hill, Surrey (H Craig) 22-8

Vcd, Kent (R Kendrick) bt South Derbys MW, Derbys (D Allsopp) 25-10

Nafferton, Yorks (D Clark) bt Clevedon, S'set (N Pearce) 19-17

Bletchley Town, Bucks (D Brookes) bt Carnon Downs, C'wall (T Phillips) 18-13

Met Police, Kent (S Savage) bt Hertford Castle, Herts (G Warrender) 25-9

Ledbury, Hereford (M Holmes) bt Shaldon, Devon (R Whitlock) 27-8

Welford-on-Avon, Warks (M Timms) bt Shefford, Beds (A Peacock) 26-16

Spencer Moulton, Wilts (G Shadwell) bt Brush, Leics (T Alcock) 20-8

Shanklin, IoW (T Meller) bt Ladygate, M'sex (T Waller) 22-14

Wigton, Cumb (A Baxter) bt Cornard, S'folk (G Williams) 23-19

Holwell Sports, Leics (N Hope) bt Erdington Court, Warks (R Brittan) 20-11

Canterbury, Kent (J Vane) bt Holt, Wilts (B Gadd) 19-11

Ross-on-Wye, Hereford (R Gwilliam) bt Belmont, Surrey (D Leach) 35-10

Lowestoft Railway, S'folk (D Ramsbottom) bt Penzance, C'wall (P White) 26-13

Langwith Junction, Notts (S Overton) bt High Wycombe, Bucks (B Sharp) 20-14

Reading, Berks (R Newman) bt Downham Market, N'folk (P Boldero) 26-4

Northampton West End, N'thants (J Walker) bt Dorchester, D'set (N Burroughs) 19-18

York Railway Amateur Institute, Yorks (P Humphreys) bt Hove & Kingsway, Sussex (D Hubbard) 22-18

St Giles, Lincs (S Clarke) bt St Dunstans, Worcs (A Griffiths) 25-23

Taunton, S'set (J Amery) bt Bishops Stortford, Herts (A Hutchinson) 18-13

Southsea Waverley, Hants (M Griffiths) bt Barnwood, Glos (M Manns) 19-12

Abbey, Cambs (B Russell) bt Headington, Oxon (H Watts) 16-14

Parkway, Hunts (J Harford) bt Elm Tree Social, D'ham (K Price) 24-14

Ventnor, IoW (A Best) bt Bolton, Lancs (R Stirling) 16-15

Whitehaven, Cumb (J Walker) bt Holtwhites, M'sex (R Smith) 22-17

Chipstead, Surrey (D Olver) bt Essex County, Essex (A Lyons) 22-17



2nd rd:

Warboys, Hunts (L Baker) bt Southsea Waverley, Hants (M Marchant) 20-19

Newark Northern, Notts (B Powell) bt Gosforth, N'land (R Train) 23-16

Burton Latimer, N'thants (P Exley) bt White Rock, Sussex (S Godfrey) 22-6

Vines Park, Worcs (S Poyner) bt VCD, Kent (R Kendrick) 22-15

Bletchley Town, Bucks (D Brookes) bt Nafferton, Yorks (D Clark) 21-14

Met Police, Kent (S Savage) bt Ledbury, Hereford (M Holmes) 19-15

Spencer Moulton, Wilts (G Shadwell) bt Welford-on-Avon, Warks (M Timms) 23-6

Shanklin, IoW (T Meller) bt Wigton, Cumb (A Baxter) 21-20

Holwell Sports, Leics (N Hope) bt Canterbury, Kent (J Vane) 25-4

Ross-on-Wye, Hereford (R Gwilliam) bt Lowestoft Railway, S'folk (D Ramsbottom) 20-12

Reading, Berks (R Newman) bt Langwith Junction, Notts (S Overton) 22-20

Northampton West End, N'thants (J Walker) bt York Railway Amateur Institute, Yorks (P Humphreys) 20-13

Taunton, S'set (J Amery) bt St Giles, Lincs (S Clarke) 22-17

Southsea Waverley, Hants (M Griffiths) bt Abbey, Cambs (B Russell) 21-19

Ventnor, IoW (A Best) bt Parkway, Hunts (J Harford) 19-11

Whitehaven, Cumb (J Walker) bt Chipstead, Surrey (D Olver) 19-17,

^^ Back to top