Cycling results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 26 July, 2015
Saturday, 25 July, 2015

Sunday, 26 July, 2015
La Course:

Leading final positions (Sèvres - Grand Paris Seine Ouest - Paris Champs-Elysees 109.5 km):

1 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo-Liv 2hrs 05mins 01secs

2 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda at 1 sec

4 Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans

5 Lotta Lepisto (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling

6 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio-SRAM

7 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS

8 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo-Liv

9 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products

10 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans all at same time,
Tour de France 2015:

Final leading positions after Stage 21:

(Sevres - Grand Paris Seine Ouest - Paris Champs-Elysees 109.5km):

1 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2hrs 49mins 41secs

2 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar

3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha

4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka

5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr

6 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step

7 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo

8 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin

9 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge

10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step

12 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

13 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

14 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

15 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling

16 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka

17 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement

18 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18

19 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida

20 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha

21 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18

22 Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing

23 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling

24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

25 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling

26 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

27 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling

28 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida

29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team

30 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida



Selected others:

39 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge

88 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

109 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka

122 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge

133 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky

136 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

137 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky

138 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky

139 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky



General Classification after Final Stage:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 84hrs 46mins 14secs

2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 01min 12secs

3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 05mins 25secs

4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 08mins 36secs

5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at 09mins 48secs

6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 10mins 47secs

7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing at 15mins 14secs

8 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling at 15mins 39secs

9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 16mins 00secs

10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar at 17mins 30secs

11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 22mins 06secs

12 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 22mins 50secs

13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka at 31mins 03secs

14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin at 31mins 15secs

15 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 31mins 39secs

16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr at 38mins 52secs

17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1hr 02mins 51secs

18 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 1hr 05mins 00secs

19 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling at 1hr 09mins 08secs

20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale at 1hr 16mins 36secs

21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 1hr 21mins 27secs

22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team at 1hr 24mins 58secs

23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team at 1hr 25mins 23secs

24 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 at 1hr 26mins 56secs

25 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 1hr 28mins 29secs

26 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 1hr 33mins 21secs

27 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo at 1hr 35mins 06secs

28 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 1hr 36mins 07secs

29 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida at 1hr 38mins 22secs

30 Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar at 1hr 51mins 32secs



Selected others:

32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky at 1hr 54mins 08secs

36 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 2hr 03mins 37secs

47 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 2hrs 16mins 36secs

81 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at 3hrs 12mins 23secs

84 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 3hrs 16mins 04secs

122 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 3hrs 59mins 37secs

130 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 4hrs 04mins 45secs

136 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step at 4hrs 12mins 05secs



Point classification:

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 420 pts

2 Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 316

3 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 281

4 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step 192

5 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 139

6 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 122

7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 113

8 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 103

9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 90

10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 86



Mountain classification:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 119 pts

2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 108

3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 90

4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 82

5 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 78

6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 74

7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 72

8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 64

9 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 58

10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka 55



Young Riders classification:

1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 84hrs 47mins 26secs

2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 14mins 48secs

3 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin at 30mins 03secs

4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr at 37mins 40secs

5 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 1hr 32mins 09secs

6 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at 2hrs 13mins 43secs

7 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge at 2hrs 15mins 24secs

8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 3hrs 02mins 55secs

9 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 at 3hrs 07mins 35secs

10 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka at 3hrs 09mins 24secs



Team classification:

1 Movistar Team 255hrs 24mins 24secs

2 Team Sky at 57mins 23secs

3 Tinkoff-Saxo at 1hr 00mins 12secs

4 Astana Pro Team at 1hr 12mins 09secs

5 MTN-Qhubeka at 1hr 14mins 32secs

6 Ag2R La Mondiale at 1hr 24mins 22secs

7 Team Europcar at 1hr 48mins 51secs

8 BMC Racing Team at 2hrs 41mins 46secs

9 IAM Cycling at 2hrs 42mins 16secs

10 Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo at 2hrs 46:59,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 25 July, 2015
Tour de France:

Final leading positions after Stage 20

(Modane Valfrejus - Alpe d'Huez, 110.5km):

1 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 3hrs 17mins 21secs

2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 18secs

3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 41secs

4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 1min 38secs

5 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

6 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar at 1min 41secs

7 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky at 2mins 11secs

8 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team at 2mins 32secs

9 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky at 2mins 50secs

10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida at same time

11 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 3mins 06secs

12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha at 3mins 12secs

13 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 3mins 26secs

14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing at 3mins 30secs

15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Teamat

16 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo

17 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo

18 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

19 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo all at same time

21 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 4mins 16secs

22 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 4mins 27secs

23 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling at 4mins 38secs

24 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 4mins 53secs

25 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr at 4mins 56secs

26 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 5mins 01secs

27 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 5mins 19secs

28 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 5mins 30secs

29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement at 5mins 53secs

30 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal at same time



Selected others:

32 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at 5mins 53secs

35 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 5mins 53secs

38 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky at 6mins 43secs

109 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 21mins 19secs

121 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 21mins 19secs

156 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step at 23mins 57secs



Leading general classification after Stage 20:

1 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 81hrs 58mins 33secs

2 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team at 1min 12secs

3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at 5mins 25secs

4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 8mins 36secs

5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at 9mins 48secs

6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 10mins 47secs

7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing at 15mins 14secs

8 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling at 15mins 39secs

9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale at 16mins 00secs

10 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar at 17mins 30secs

11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at 22mins 06secs

12 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team at 22mins 50secs

13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka at 31mins 03secs

14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin at 31mins 15secs

15 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 31mins 39secs

16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr at 38mins 52secs

17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 1hr 02mins 51secs

18 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1hr 05mins 00secs

19 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1hr 09mins 08secs

20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1hr 16mins 36secs

21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1hr 21mins 27secs

22 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1hr 24min 58secs

23 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1hr 25mins 23secs

24 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 1hr 26mins 05secs

25 Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 1hr 26mins 56secs

26 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1hr 28mins 29secs

27 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1hr 33mins 21secs

28 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1hr 35mins 06secs

29 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 1hr 36mins 07secs

30 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 1hr 38mins 22secs



Selected others:

39 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2hrs 03mins 37secs

50 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 2hrs 16mins 36secs

86 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka 3hrs 12mins 23secs

89 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 3hrs 16mins 04secs

128 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky hrs 59mins 37secs

136 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 4hrs 04mins 45secs

142 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step 4hrs 12mins 05secs,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 21 June, 2015

Sunday, 21 June, 2015
Aviva Women's Tour 2015: Leading positions after stage 5:

1 Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2hours 40mins 51secs

2 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda

3 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini

4 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM

5 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team

6 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur

7 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais

8 Katie Archibald (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours

9 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini

10 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team all at same time



Selected Others:

25 Laura Trott (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 2hrs 40mins 51secs

41 Sharon Laws (Gbr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team at 5 secs

49 Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur at same time

50 Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur

56 Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle Honda at 14secs

60 Ciara Horne (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at same time

64 Dame Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours

68 Elinor Barker (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 26secs

69 Helen Wyman (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at same time

78 Gabriella Shaw (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 13mins 18secs

79 Lucy Martin (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at same time

DNS Katie Curtis (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours



Final general classification after stage 5:

1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM at 15hours 3mins 24secs

2 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda at 6secs

3 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 7secs

4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais at 13secs

5 Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team at 14secs

6 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini at 26secs

7 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies at 29secs

8 Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team at 30secs

9 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89 at same time

10 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini



Selected Others:

17 Laura Trott (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 37secs

30 Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur at 49secs

33 Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur at 52secs

44 Sharon Laws (Gbr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team at 1mins 6secs

47 Ciara Horne (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 1mins 7secs

49 Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle Honda at 1mins 9secs

66 Helen Wyman (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 6mins 19secs

69 Elinor Barker (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 7mins 59secs

76 Dame Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 17mins 31secs

77 Katie Archibald (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 18mins 18secs

80 Gabriella Shaw (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 28mins 11secs

81 Lucy Martin (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 28mins 33secs,

^^ Back to top