Cycling results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 5 July, 2015
Saturday, 4 July, 2015
Thursday, 2 July, 2015

Sunday, 5 July, 2015
Tour de France:

Final leading positions after Stage 2, (Utrecht - Zelande - 166km):

1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3hrs 29mins 03secs

2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing

4 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step

5 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team

6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

7 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

8 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin

9 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step

10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin all at same time

11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 04secs

12 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

13 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo

14 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step

15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal

16 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step

17 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal

18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo all at same time

19 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team at 08secs

20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

21 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 11secs

22 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step at same time

23 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky both at same time

24 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step at 15secs

25 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka at 01min 28secs

26 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at same time

27 Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team

28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo

29 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida

30 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits all at same time



Selected Others:

89 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at same time

94 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 04mins 29secs

145 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 05mins 04secs

150 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

181 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge

187 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka all at same time



Leading General Classification after Stage 2:

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 3hrs 44mins 01sec

2 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step at 03secs

3 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 06secs

4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at 33secs

5 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at 35secs

6 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 42secs

7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step at same time

8 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 44secs

9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 48secs

10 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo at 53secs

12 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step at 54secs

13 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal at 59secs

14 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 00secs

15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal at same time

16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo at 01min 08secs

17 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal at 01min 12secs

18 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 01min 13secs

19 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step at 01min 19secs

20 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 20secs

21 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step at 01min 24secs

22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin at 01min 25secs

23 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team at 01min 26secs

24 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step at 01min 48secs

25 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at 01min 49secs

26 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team at 01min 55secs

27 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team at 01min 57secs

28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 01min 59secs

29 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 02mins 02secs

30 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing at 02mins 03secs



Selected Others:

96 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at 05mins 34secs

108 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 05mins 48secs

123 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 06mins 10secs

137 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 06mins 20secs

139 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 06mins 21secs,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 4 July, 2015
Tour de France:

Final leading positions after Stage 1, (Utrecht - Utrecht (ITT) 13.8km):

1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14mins 56secs

2 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step at 05secs

3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing at 06secs

4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 08secs

5 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 15secs

6 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team at 23secs

7 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at same time

8 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team at 29secs

9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 30secs

10 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at 32secs

11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 33secs

12 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

13 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 36secs

14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing at 37secs

15 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 38secs

16 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at same time

17 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step at 40secs

18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr at 41secs

19 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 42secs

21 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky at 43secs

22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team at same time

23 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team at 44secs

24 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team at same time

25 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge at 45secs

26 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin at same time

27 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team

28 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step

29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

30 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team all at same time



Selected others:

33 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 46secs

39 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 50secs

68 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 08secs

74 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 11secs

97 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 01min 18secs

123 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step at 01min 26secs

180 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 54secs



Leading general classification after Stage 1:

1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14mins 56secs

2 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step at 05secs

3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing at 06secs

4 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin at 08secs

5 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 15secs

6 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team at 23secs

7 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling at same time

8 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team at 29secs

9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 30secs

10 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN - Qhubeka at 32secs

11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo at 33secs

12 Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

13 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 36secs

14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing at 37secs

15 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing at 38secs

16 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team at same time

17 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step at 40secs

18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr at 41secs

19 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo at same time

20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 42secs

21 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky at 43secs

22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team at same time

23 Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team at 44secs

24 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team at same time

25 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge at 45secs

26 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin at same time

27 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team

28 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step

29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling

30 Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team all at same time



Selected others:

33 Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 46secs

39 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 50secs

68 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 08secs

74 Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 11secs

97 Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge at 01min 18secs

123 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx - Quick-Step at 01min 26secs

180 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 01min 54secs,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 2 July, 2015
Sibiu Cycling Tour, Romania:

Final leading positions after Stage 1, Sibiu - Sibiu - 215.9km):

1 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec 5hrs 28mins 23secs

2 Filippo Fortin (Ita) GM Cycling Team at same time

3 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini

4 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast

5 Cristian Delle Stelle (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice

6 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast

7 Julian Schulze (Ger) Team Stuttgart

8 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) d'Amico - Bottecchia

9 Sergeu Nikolaev (Rus) Itera - Katusha

10 Maros Kovac (Slo) Kemo Dukla Trencin all at same time



Leading general classification after Stage 1:

1 Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini 5hrs 31mins 41secs

2 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast at 03secs

3 Maros Kovac (Slo) Kemo Dukla Trencin at 04secs

4 Patrik Tybor (Slo) Kemo Dukla Trencin at 06secs

5 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast at same time

6 Giacome Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini at 10secs

7 Elia Favilli (Ita) Southeast at same time

8 Filippo Fortin (Ita) GM Cycling Team both at same time

9 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast at 11secs

10 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Team Differdange - Losch at 12secs,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Sunday, 21 June, 2015

Sunday, 21 June, 2015
Aviva Women's Tour 2015: Leading positions after stage 5:

1 Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2hours 40mins 51secs

2 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda

3 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini

4 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM

5 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team

6 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur

7 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais

8 Katie Archibald (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours

9 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini

10 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team all at same time



Selected Others:

25 Laura Trott (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 2hrs 40mins 51secs

41 Sharon Laws (Gbr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team at 5 secs

49 Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur at same time

50 Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur

56 Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle Honda at 14secs

60 Ciara Horne (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at same time

64 Dame Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours

68 Elinor Barker (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 26secs

69 Helen Wyman (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at same time

78 Gabriella Shaw (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 13mins 18secs

79 Lucy Martin (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at same time

DNS Katie Curtis (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours



Final general classification after stage 5:

1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM at 15hours 3mins 24secs

2 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda at 6secs

3 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 7secs

4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais at 13secs

5 Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team at 14secs

6 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale Cipollini at 26secs

7 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies at 29secs

8 Alexis Ryan (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team at 30secs

9 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.89 at same time

10 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale Cipollini



Selected Others:

17 Laura Trott (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 37secs

30 Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur at 49secs

33 Lucy Garner (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur at 52secs

44 Sharon Laws (Gbr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team at 1mins 6secs

47 Ciara Horne (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 1mins 7secs

49 Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle Honda at 1mins 9secs

66 Helen Wyman (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 6mins 19secs

69 Elinor Barker (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 7mins 59secs

76 Dame Sarah Storey (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 17mins 31secs

77 Katie Archibald (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 18mins 18secs

80 Gabriella Shaw (Gbr) Pearl Izumi Sport Tours at 28mins 11secs

81 Lucy Martin (Gbr) Matrix Fitness at 28mins 33secs,

^^ Back to top