Youth Olympics: Giarnni Regini-Moran secures five-medal haul

2014 Youth Olympics

Venue: Nanjing, China Dates: 16-28 August 2014 Coverage: Daily highlights (09:00-10:00 and 16:00-17:00 BST from 17-28 August) on BBC Red Button; text reports and select medal-winning action on BBC Sport website and BBC News Channel. BBC One review 18:00 on 30 August

Britain's Giarnni Regini-Moran won three more medals on the final day of the artistic gymnastics competition to take his Youth Olympics tally to five.

Regini-Moran, 16, had already won the all-around and floor titles.

And he added to that tally on Sunday, winning vault gold and taking bronze on both the high bar and parallel bar apparatus in Nanjing, China.

Team-mate Ellie Downie took her medal collection to four by finishing third on the beam and floor events.

Dartford-based Regini-Moran revealed that he had been struggling with flu and had been feeling 'less than 100%' this week. However, it rarely showed as he demonstrated a series of outstanding routines.

"I genuinely can't believe that I've won all of these medals; it's unreal," he told BBC Sport.

"It just proves that if you work really hard you can get the rewards and I'm so proud."

Ellie Downie in action at the European junior event earlier this year

Ellie Downie is the younger sister of European and Commonwealth champion Becky Downie

Downie, 15, claimed all-around bronze and vault silver earlier in the week and, while she was expected to challenge for the podium on the floor, finishing third in the beam was a surprise.

"This has been such an amazing event," she told BBC Sport. "That was my first international beam final and I was never expecting that result but I'm so pleased."

The results on day eight of the 2014 Youth Olympics mean Great Britain have now won 21 medals in China - far exceeding their total of nine from the inaugural 2010 Games in Singapore.

Great Britain at the 2014 Youth Olympics

Gold Silver Bronze

Ben Dijkstra (2) (triathlon; multi-nation mixed relay triathlon)

Jessica Fullalove (2) (100m backstroke; 50m backstroke)

Ellie Downie (2) (all-round gymnastics; beam)

Giarnni Regini-Moran (3) (all-around gymnastics; floor; vault)

Women's 4x100m medley swim relay team

Abigail Stones (taekwondo)

Men's 4x100m freestyle swim relay team

Sian Rainsley (multi-nation mixed relay triathlon)

Christian McNeish (taekwondo)

Jake Saywell (mixed-nation team equestrian event)

Ellie Downie (vault)

Peter Miles (mixed-nation team judo)

Francesca Summers (modern pentathlon)

Luke Greenbank (200m backstroke)

Giarnni Regini-Moran (2) ( high bar; parallel bar)

British boxers Muhammad Ali (52kg), Viddal Riley (81kg) and Peter McGrail (56kg) will look to boost that further when they compete in bronze-medal bouts on Monday.

All three lost their semi-finals on Sunday, although defeats at the hands of Shakur Stevenson, Blagoy Naydenov and Javier Ibanez Diaz respectively were not unexpected given that each are the world junior champion in their weight division.

In the show jumping event, Team GB flag bearer Jake Saywell finished 10th, with New Zealand's Emily Fraser taking gold.

The competitive action will come to a close on Wednesday, 27 August, with the Youth Olympic closing ceremony taking place the following day.