Swimming results

SWIMMING

Click on a date:
Monday, 1 September, 2014

Monday, 1 September, 2014
FINA Swimming World Cup, Dubai:



Men's



50m Backstroke Final:

1 Eugene Godsoe (USA) 23.00secs

2 Christian Erik Diener (Ger) 23.40

3 Robert Hurley (Aus) 23.41

4 Ashley Delaney (Aus) 23.69

5 Miguel Ozeki (Spa) 23.81

6 Kai Kong Henry Ng (Hkg) 24.87

7 Youssef Said (Club) 25.55

8 Lennard Bremer (Aus) 25.77



50m Freestyle Final:

1 Josh Schneider (USA) 21.11secs

2 George Bovell III (Tri) 21.31

3 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (Fin) 21.39

4 Steffen Deibler (Ger) 21.40

5 Konrad Czerniak (Pol) 21.49

6 Roland Schoeman (Rsa) 21.52

7 Kenta Ito (Jpn) 21.65

8 Yauhen Tsurkin (Blr) 21.86



100m Breaststroke Final:

1 Daniel Gyurta (Hun) 57.11secs

2 Fabio Scozzoli (Ita) 57.40

3 Marco Koch (Ger) 57.42

4 Cody Miller (USA) 57.79

5 Mihail Alexandrov (USA) 58.25

6 Eetu Karvonen (Fin) 58.37

7 Yukihiro Takahashi (Jpn) 59.77

8 Jorge Mario Murillo Valdez (Col) 1:00.05



100m Butterfly Final:

1 Chad Le Clos (Rsa) 48.59secs

2 Thomas Shields (USA) 49.00

3 Steffen Deibler (Ger) 49.33

4 Yauhen Tsurkin (Blr) 50.57

5 Konrad Czerniak (Pol) 50.61

6 Riku Poytakivi (Fin) 51.85

7 Ko Fukaya (Jpn) 53.21

8 Sascha Subarksy (Aut) 53.25



200m Individual Medley Final:

1 Chad Le Clos (Rsa) 1min 51.56secs

2 Thomas Fraser-Holmes (Aus) 1:53.77

3 Marco Koch (Ger) 1:55.19

4 David Verraszto (Hun) 1:55.29

5 Cody Miller (USA) 1:55.51

6 Jeremy Desplanches (Swi) 1:59.06

7 Taki Mrabet (Tun) 1:59.52

8 Christoph Martin Meier (Lie) 2:00.48



200m Backstroke Final:

1 Christian Erik Diener (Ger) 1min 49.14secs. 2 Thomas Shields (USA) 1:51.92

3 Hayate Matsubara (Jpn) 1:52.62

4 Eugene Godsoe (USA 1:53.17

5 Ashley Delaney (Aus) 1:54.53

6 Berhard Reitshammer (Aut) 1:58.56

7 Lennard Bremer (Aus) 1:58.94

8 Reynier Pretorius (Rsa) 2:02.94



200m Freestyle Final:

1 Thomas Fraser-Holmes (Aus) 1min 42.54secs

2 Velimir Stjepanovic (Srb) 1:42.88

3 Pawel Korzeniowski (Pol) 1:43.50. 4 Leith Shankland (Rsa) 1:44.78

5 Stefan Sorak (Srb) 1:45.93

6 Aleksandr Krasnykh (Rus) 1:46.11

7 Alexandre Haldemann (Swi) 1:46.42

8 David Brandl (Aut) 1:46.47



1500m Freestyle Final:

1 Gergo Kis (Hun)

14mins 53.06secs

2 David Verraszto (Hun) 14:54.69

3 Ahmed Mathlouthi (Tun) 14:58.97

4 David Brandl (Aut) 15:21.34

5 Markus Ambros (Aut) 15:23.88

6 Miles Jing Williams (Club) 15:41.83

7 Yuhang Wu (Chn) 16:14.42

8 Welliam Maski (Syr) 16:14.45

9 Khaled Ismaeel (Brn) 17:10.68

10 Basel Ibrahim (Club) 18:46.38



Women's



50m Butterfly Final:

1 Inge Dekker (Ned) 24.59secs

2 Marieke D'Cruz (Aus) 25.74

3 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 26.14

4 Alia Atkinson (Jam) 26.63

5 Lena Kreundl (Aut) 26.97

6 Carolina Colorado Henao (Col) 27.30

7 Alekandra Urbanczyk (Pol) 27.65

8 Xinyi Zou (Chn) 27.91



50m Breaststroke Final:

1 Alia Atkinson (Jam) 29.12secs

2 Breeja Larson (USA) 29.98

3 Lisa Zaiser (Aut) 31.31

4 Laura Sogar (USA) 31.51

5 Caroline Reitshammer (Aut) 32.10

6 Chelsea Meiring (Rsa) 33.28

7 Kira Baptiste (Rsa) 35.57

8 Anne Palmans (Club) 36.00



100m Freestyle Final:

1 Inge Dekker (Ned) 52.01secs

2Marieke D'Cruz (Aus) 53.03

3 Lena Kreundl (Aut) 54.34

4 Lehesta Kemp (Rsa) 54.72

5 Yuxi Chen (Chn) 56.58

6 Julia Hassler (Lie) 56.67

7 Ying Bao (Chn) 57.45

8 Bayan Jumaa (Syr) 57.48



100m Individual Medley Final:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 57.75secs

2 Alia Atkinson (Jam) 58.26

3 Caitlin Leverenz (USA) 59.86

4 Aleksandra Urbanczyk (Pol) 1:00.00

5 Lisa Zaiser (Aut) 1:02.16

6 Sarra Lajnef (Club) 1:08.87

7 Kira Baptiste (Rsa) 1:09.19

8 Anne Palmans (Club) 1:13.22



100m Backstroke Final:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 55.77secs

2 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 57.52

3 Carolina Colorado Henao (Col) 58.73

4 Joerdis Steinegger (Aut) 1:00.44

5 Chaonan Zhu (Chn) 1:01.24

6 Sanja Jovanovic (Cro) 1:01.40

7 Yunjing Tian (Chn) 1:02.21

8 Kira Baptiste (Rsa) 1:07.72



200m Butterfly Final:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 2mins 04.68secs

2 Franziska Hentke (Ger) 2:06.07

3 Mireia Belmonte (Spa) 2:06.19

4 Martina van Berkel (Swi) 2:07.05

5 Danielle Villars (Swi) 2:08.86

6 Claudia Hufnagl (Aut) 2:10.27

7 Lizanne Viljoen (Rsa) 2:29.00



200m Breaststroke Final:

1 Breeja Larson (USA) 2mins 20.02secs

2 LIsa Zaiser (Aut) 2:23.48

3 Laura Sogar (USA) 2:24.95

4 Sarra Lajnef (Club) 2:33.13

5 Joerdis Steinegger (Aut) 2:35.07

6 Ines Khiyara (Mar) 2:43.41

7 Michee van Rooyen (Rsa) 2:49.38

8 Nermeen Jurdy (Syr) 2:52.71



400m Freestyle Final:

1 Mireia Belmonte (Spa) 4mins 02.05secs

2 Julia Hassler (Lie) 4:03.73

3 Evelyn Verraszto (Hun) 4:09.87

4 Daryna Zevina (Ukr) 4:18.47

5 Yuxi Chen (Chn) 4:19.08

6 Franziska Hentke (Ger) 4:21.43

7 Michee van Rooyen (Rsa) 4:26.25

8 Bayan Jumaa (Syr) 4:27.15



400m Individual Medley Final:

1 Katinka Hosszu (Hun) 4mins 22.06secs

2 Mireia Belmonte (Spa) 4:27.66

3 Caitlin Leverenz (USA) 4:30.72

4 Martina van Berkel (Swi) 4:39.39

5 Joerdis Steinegger (Aut) 4:43.67

6 Yue Luo (Chn) 4:54.92



Mixed

4x50m Free Final:

1 South Africa 1min 34.22secs

2 Austria 1:35.24

3 Switzerland 1:36.45

4 China 1:36.53

5 Syria 1:43.81

,

^^ Back to top