Paul Pollock & Kerry Harty on Irish team for Euro Cross

Paul Pollock in action at the 2008 European Cross Country Championships in Brussels
Paul Pollock's performance in Sligo on Sunday has earned him another European Cross Country Championship vest

Northern Ireland athletes Paul Pollock and Kerry Harty have been named on the Ireland team for next month's European Cross Country Championships.

Pollock's third-place finish at Sunday's Irish Intercounties event in Sligo proved enough to earn his place on the senior men's team.

Newcastle athlete Harty is named on the women's team for the 11 December event after her top-five finish in Sligo.

Fionnuala Britton will be Ireland's main individual medal hope in Slovenia.

Britton came fourth in last year's Championships in Portugal and has been in good form on the European circuit in recent weeks.

The Wicklow athlete was the first European across the line when finishing sixth at the Cross de Atapuerca race in Spain earlier this month.

At the weekend she finished third behind a couple of classy Ethiopians at the Cross de Lacier race in France when she came in ahead of Turkey's Uslu Binnaz who denied her the bronze medal in the Algarve last year.

Also joining Britton on the women's team is Claire Gibbons-McCarthy, Aoife Culhane nee Byrne and Eilish Kelly.

Sarah Louise Treacy, who won the senior women's title in Sligo, will run in the under-23 event in Slovenia.

Joe Sweeney, who retained his men's intercounties title in Sligo, leads a men's squad which also includes Andrew Ledwith, Pollock, Mark Hanrahan and Gary Thornton.

Letterkenny athlete Ruairi Finnegan is named in the men's junior team for the Velenje championships.

World Youths Walk gold medallist Kate Veale showed her versatility by taking third in the junior women's event on Sunday and she will also compete in Slovenia.

The Irish under-23 men will be defending their team title on 11 December.

Senior Women

Fionnuala Britton (Kilcoole AC)

Claire Gibbons-McCarthy (Leevale AC)

Aoife Culhane nee Byrne(DSD AC)

Kerry Harty (New Castle AC)

Eilish Kelly (Raheny AC)

Senior Men

Joe Sweeney (Dundrum South Dublin AC)

Andrew Ledwith (Fr Murphy's)

Paul Pollock (Abbey AC)

Mark Hanrahan (Leevale AC)

Gary Thornton (Galway City Harriers)

U23 Women

Sarah Louise Treacy (Moynalvey AC)

Una Britton (Kilcoole AC)

U23 Men

Michael Mulhare (North Loais AC)

Emmet Jennings (DSD)

David Flynn (Clonliffe Harriers AC)

Liam Tremble (MSB AC)

David Fitzmaurice (Clonliffe AC)

Junior Women

Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD AC)

Claire McCarty (DSD AC)

Kate Veale (West Waterford AC)

Mary Mulhare (North Loais AC)

Mary Ann O'Sullivan (Tinryland AC)

Junior Men

Jake Byrne (Mullingar AC)

Kevin Dooney (Raheny AC)

Liam Brady (Tullamore AC)

Sean Tobin (Clonmel AC)

Ruairi Finnegan (Letterkenny AC)

Top Stories