World Athletics Championships Results

Sunday 30 August

Women's marathon

Gold - M Dibaba (Eth) 2:27:35

Silver - H Kiprop (Ken) 2:27:36

Bronze - E Kirwa (Bah) 2:27:39

Women's 5000m

Gold - A Ayana (Eth) 14.26.83

Silver - S Teferi (Eth) 14:44.07

Bronze - G Dibaba (Eth) 14:44.14

Other GB - S Twell (12th) 15:26.24

Women's javelin

Gold - K Molitor, (Ger) 67:69m

Silver - Huihui Lyu, (Chn) 66:13m

Bronze - S Viljoen, (RSA) 65:79m

Men's 1500m

Gold - A Kiprop (Ken) 3:34:40

Silver - E M Manangoi (Ken) 3:34:63

Bronze - A Iguider (Mor) 3:34:67

Other GB - C Grice (9th) 3:36:21

Women's 4x400m relay

Gold - Jamaica, 3:19:13

Silver - USA, 3:19:44

Bronze - Great Britain & NI, 3:23:62

Men's 4x400m relay

Gold - USA, 2:57:82

Silver - Trinidad & Tobago, 2:58:20

Bronze - Great Britain & NI, 2:58:51

Men's high jump

Gold - D Drouin, (Can) 2.34m

Silver - Guowei Zhang, (Chn) 2.33m

Silver - B Bondarenko (Ukr) 2.33m

Saturday 29 August

Men's 50km race walk

Gold - M Toth (Slo) 3:40:32

Silver - J Tallent (Aus) 3:42:17

Bronze - T Tanii (Jpn) 3:42:55

Women's 800m

Gold - M Arzamasova (Bel) 1:58:03

Silver - M Bishop (Can) 1:58:13

Bronze - E Jepkoech Sum (Ken) 1:58:18

Men's 5000m

Gold - M Farah (GB) 13:50:38

Silver - C Mwangangi Ndiku (Ken) 13:51:75

Bronze - H Gebrhiwet (Eth) 13:51:86

Decathlon

Gold - A Eaton (USA) 9,045points - WR

Silver - D Warner (Can) 8,695points

Bronze - R Freimuth (Ger) 8,561points

Women's high jump

Gold - M Kuchina (Rus) 2.01m

Silver - B Vlasic (Cro) 2.01m

Bronze - A Chicherova (Rus) 2.01m

Women's 4x100m relay

Gold - Jamaica, 41.07secs

Silver - United States, 41.68secs

Bronze - Trinidad and Tobago, 42.03secs

Great Britain & NI 42.10secs (NR) (4th)

Men's 4x100m relay

Gold - Jamaica 37.36secs

Silver - China 38.01secs

Bronze - Canada 38.13secs

GB & NI - (dnf)

Discus throw

Gold - P Malachowski (Pol) 67.40m

Silver - P Milanov (Bel) 66.90m

Bronze - R Urbanek (Pol) 65.18m

Friday 28 August

Women's 100m Hurdles

Gold - D Williams (Jam) 12.57secs

Silver - C Roleder (Ger) 12.59secs

Bronze - A Talay (Blr) 12.66secs

Other GB - T Porter (5th) 12.68secs

Men's 110m Hurdles

Gold - S Shubenkov (Rus) 12.98secs

Silvers - H Parchment (Jam) 13.03secs

Bronze - A Merritt (US) 13.04secs

Women's 200m

Gold - D Schippers (Ned) 21.63secs

Silver - E Thompson (Jam) 21.66secs

Bronze - V Campbell-Brown (Jam) 21.97secs

Other GB - D Asher-Smith (5th) 22.07secs

Women's Long Jump

Gold - T Bartoletta (US) 7.14m

Silver - S Proctor (GB) 7.07m

Bronze - I Spanovic (Ser) 7.01m

Other GB - L Ugen (5th) 6.85m

Other GB - K Johnson-Thompson (11th) 6.63m

Women's 20km race walk

Gold - Hong Liu (Chn) 1:27:45

Silver - Xiuzhi Lu (Chn) 1:27:45

Bronze - L Olyanovska (Ukr) 1:28:13

Thursday 27 August

Men's 200m

Gold - U Bolt (Jam) 19.55secs

Silver - J Gatlin (US) 19.74secs

Bronze - A Jobodwana (SA) 19.87secs

Other GB - Z Hughes (5th) 20.02secs

Women's 400m

Gold - A Felix (US) 49.26secs

Silver - S Miller (Bah) 49.67secs

Bronze - S Jackson (Jam) 49.99secs

Other GB - C Ohuruogu (8th) 50.63secs

Men's Triple Jump

Gold - C Taylor (US) 18.21m

Silver - P Pichardo (Cub) 17.73m

Bronze - N Evora (Por) 17.52m

Women's Hammer

Gold - A Wlodarczyk (Pol) 80.85m

Silver - Zhang Wenxiu (Chn) 76.33m

Bronze - A Tavernier (Fra) 74.02m

Other GB - S Hitchon (4th) 73.86m (NR)

Wednesday 26 August

Women's Pole Vault

Gold- Y Silva (Cub) 4.90m

Silver- F Murer (Bra) 4.85m

Bronze- N Kryiakopoulou (Gre) 4.80m

Other GB - H Bradshaw (7th) 4.70m

Men's Javelin

Gold- J Yego (Ken) 92.72m

Silver- E Sayed (Egy) 88.99m

Bronze- T Pitkamaki (Fin) 87.64m

Women's 400m Hurdles

Gold- Z Hejnova (Cze) 53.50secs

Silver- S Little (US) 53.94secs

Bronze- C Tate (US) 54.02secs

Other GB - E Child (7th) 54.78secs

Women's 3,000m Steeplechase

Gold- H K Jepkemoi (Ken) 9:19.11

Silver- H Ghribi (Tun) 9:19:24

Bronze- G F Krause (Ger) 9:19:25

Men's 400m

Gold- W van Niekerk (SA) 43.48secs

Silver- L Merritt (US) 43.65secs

Bronze- K James (Grn) 43.78secs

Other GB - R Yousif (6th) 44.68secs

Tuesday 25 August

Men's Long Jump

Gold - G Rutherford (GB) 8.41m

Silver - F Lapierre (Aus) 8.24m

Bronze - Wang Jianan (Chn) 8.18m

Men's 800m

Gold - D Rudisha (Ken) 1:45.84

Silver - A Kszczot (Pol) 1:46.08

Bronze - A Tuka (Bih) 1:46.30

Women's 1500m

Gold - G Dibaba (Eth) 4:08.09

Silver - F Kipyegon (Ken) 4:08.96

Bronze - S Hassan (Ned) 4:09.34

Other GB - L Muir (5th) 4:11.48

Men's 400m Hurdles

Gold - N Bett (Ken) 47.79 secs

Silver - D Kudryavtsev (Rus) 48.05 secs

Bronze - J Gibson (Bah) 48.17 secs

Women's Discus

Gold - D Caballero (Cub) 69.28m

Silver - S Perkovic (Cro) 67.39m

Bronze - N Mueller (Ger) 65.53m

Monday 24 August

Women's 100m

Gold - SA Fraser-Pryce (Jam) 10.76 sec

Silver - D Schippers (Ned) 10.81 sec

Bronze - T Bowie (US) 10.86 sec

Men's 3,000m Steeplechase

Gold - E Kemboi (Ken) 8:11.28

Silver - C Kipruto (Ken) 8:12.38

Bronze - B Kiprop (Ken) 8:12.54

Women's 10,000m

Gold - V Jepkemoi (Ken) 31:41.31

Silver - G Burka (Eth) 31:41.77

Bronze - E Infeld (US) 31:43.49

Other GB - K Avery (15th) 32:16.19

Men's Pole Vault

Gold - S Barber (Can) 5.90m

Silver - R Holzdeppe (Ger) 5.90m

Bronze - P Wojciechowski (Pol) 5.80m

Bronze - R Lavillenie (Fra) 5.80m

Bronze - P Lisek (Pol) 5.80m

Women's Triple Jump

Gold - C Ibarguen (Col) 14.90

Silver - H Knyazyeva-Minenko (Isr) 14.78

Bronze - O Rypakova (Kaz) 14.77

Medals Summary

1. Kenya - Gold 7, Silver 6, Bronze 3. Total = 16

2. Jamaica - Gold 7, Silver 2, Bronze 3, Total = 12

3. United States - Gold 6, Silver 6, Bronze 6, Total = 18

4. GREAT BRITAIN - Gold 4, Silver 1, Bronze 2. Total = 7

5. Ethiopia - Gold 3, Silver 3, Bronze 2, Total = 8

Top Stories