UK results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Sunday, 24 April, 2016

Sunday, 24 April, 2016
Virgin Money London Marathon 2016, London:

Elite Men:

1 Eliud Kipchoge (Ken) 2hrs 03mins 05secs

2 Stanley Biwott (Ken) 2:03:51

3 Kenenisa Bekele (Eth) 2:06:36

4 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (Eri) 2:07:46

5 Wilson Kipsang (Ken) 2:07:52

6 Tilahun Regassa (Eth) 2:09:47

7 Sisay Lemma (Eth) 2:10:45

8 Callum Hawkins (Gbr) 2:10:52

9 Dennis Kimetto (Ken) 2:11:44

10 Ghebre Kibrom (Eri) 2:11:56

11 Yuki Sato (Jpn) 2:12:14

12 Tsegai Tewelde (Gbr) 2:12:23

13 Vitaliy Shafar (Ukr) 2:12:36

14 Derek Hawkins (Gbr) 2:12:57

15 Serhiy Lebid (Ukr) 2:14:07

16 Christopher Thompson (Gbr) 2:15:05

17 Mathew Bond (Gbr) 2:15:32

18 Robbie Simpson (Gbr) 2:15:38

19 Lee Merrien (Gbr) 2:16:42

20 Andrew Davies (Gbr) 2:17:45



Elite Women:

1 Jemima Jelagat Sumgong (Ken) 2hrs 22min 58secs

2 Tigist Tufa (Eth) 2:23:03

3 Florence Jebet Kiplagat (Ken) 2:23:39

4 Volha Mazuronak (Blr) 2:23:54

5 Aselefech Mergia (Eth) 2:23:57

6 Mare Dibaba (Eth) 2:24:09

7 Feyse Tadese (Eth) 2:25:03

8 Priscah Jeptoo (Ken) 2:27:27

9 Mary Keitany (Ken) 2:28:30

10 Jessica Augusto (Por) 2:28:53

11 Katarzyna Kowalska (Pol) 2:29:47

12 Sara Hall (USA) 2:30:06

13 Alyson Dixon (Gbr) 2:31:52

14 Sonia Samuels (Gbr) 2:32:00

15 Irvette Van Zyl (Rsa) 2:32:20

16 Charlotte Purdue (Gbr) 2:32:48

17 Cassie Fien (Aus) 2:33:36

18 Freya Ross (Gbr) 2:37:52

19 Rene Kalmer (Rsa) 2:39:44



Wheelchair Races:



Men's:

1 Marcel Hug (Swi) 1hr 35mins 24secs

2 Kurt Fearnley (Aus) 1:35:25

3 David Weir (Gbr) 1:35:26

4 Ernst Van Dyk (Rsa) 1:35:28

5 James Senbeta (USA) 1:35:29

6 Hiroki Nishida (Jpn) 1:35:32

7 Aaron Pike (USA) 1:35:33

8 Kota Hokinoue (Jpn) 1:35:37

9 Pierre Fairbank (Fra) 1:35:57

10 Simon Lawson (Gbr) 1:37:02

11 Rafael Botello Jimenez (Spa) 1:38:35

12 Masazumi Soejima (Jpn) 1:38:35

13 Laurens Molina (Crc) 1:38:36

14 Hong Sukman (Kor) 1:38:37

15 Patrick Monahan (Irl) 1:38:38

16 Jose Jimenez (Crc) 1:38:38

17 Joshua George (USA) 1:38:40

18 John Smith (Gbr) 1:38:40

19 Denis Lemeunier (Fra) 1:38:42

20 Ryota Yoshida (Jpn) 1:40:34



Women's:

1 Tatyana McFadden (USA) 1hr 44mins 14secs

2 Manuela Schar (Swi) 1:44:15

3 Wakako Tsuchida (Jpn) 1:45:28

4 Amanda McGrory (USA) 1:47:41

5 Lihong Zou (Chi) 1:52:42

6 Sandra Graf (Swi) 1:52:49

7 Susannah Scaroni (USA) 1:52:50

8 Chelsea McClammer (USA) 1:55:58

9 Christie Dawes (Aus) 1:56:46

10 Natalyia Kocherova (Rus) 1:58:43

11 Nikki Emerson (Gbr) 2:20:40

12 Martyna Snopek (Gbr) 2:39:43,

^^ Back to top

Top Stories