World results

ATHLETICS

Click on a date:
Wednesday, 25 May, 2016
Sunday, 22 May, 2016
Friday, 20 May, 2016

Wednesday, 25 May, 2016
IAAF World Challenge, Dakar:

Men's

200m:

1 Ben Youssef Meite (Civ) 20.47secs

2 Adama Jammeh (Gam) 20.53

3 Hua Wilfried Koffi (Civ) 20.67



400m:

1 Rabah Yousif (Gbr) 46.08secs

2 Onkabetse Nkobolo (Bot) 46.30

3 Nery Brenes (Crc) 46.48



1500m:

1 Abdi Waiss Mouhyadin (Dji) 3mins 36.87secs

2 Younes Essalhi (Mor) 3:37.32

3 Collins Cheboi (Ken) 3:37.82



Selected others:

DNS Ciaran O'Lionaird (Irl)



110m Hurdles:

1 Antonio Alkana (Rsa) 13.40secs

2 Konstadinos Douvalidis (Gre) 13.52

3 Joao Vitor De Oliveira (Bra) 13.90



400m Hurdles:

1 Le Roux Hamman (Rsa) 50.06secs

2 Lindsay Hanekom (Rsa) 50.13

3 Amadou Ndiaye (Sen) 50.42



Long Jump:

1 Jarvis Gotch (USA) 8.31m

2 Mauro Vinicius Da Silva (Bra) 7.94

3 Mamadou Gueye (Sen) 7.78



Shot Put:

1 Franck Elemba (Cgo) 21.01m

2 Darlan Romani (Bra) 20.64

3 Orazop Cremona (Rsa) 19.96



Hammer Throw:

1 Pavel Bareisha (Blr) 75.29m

2 Serghei Marghiev (Mda) 75.13

3 Yevhen Vynohradov (Ukr) 74.53



Selected others:

5 Mark Dry (Gbr) 72.84



Women's

100m:

1 Alexandria Anderson (USA) 11.26secs

2 Alyssa Conley (Rsa) 11.42

3 Gina Bass (Gam) 11.43



400m:

1 Lydia Jele (Bot) 52.18secs

2 Patience Okon George (Ngr) 52.20

3 Patricia Hall (Jam) 52.75



3000m:

1 Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi (Ken) 8mins 54.79secs

2 Sandrafelis Chebet Tuei (Ken) 8:57.72

3 Feyne Gudeto (Eth) 9:06.91



100m Hurdles:

1 Christina Manning (USA) 12.94secs

2 Brigitte Merland (Col) 13.02

3 Jade Barber (USA) 13.04



400m Hurdles:

1 Joanna Linkiewicz (Pol) 56.56secs

2 Anna Titimets (Ukr) 56.70

3 Lamiae Lhabze (Mor) 57.70



Pole Vault:

1 Robeilys Peinado (Ven) 4.40m

2 Iryna Yakaltdrvich (Blr) 4.30

3 Fanny Smets (Bel) 4.30



Discus Throw:

1 Hrisoula Anagnostopoulou (Gre) 58.27m

2 Natalia Artic-Stratulac (Mda) 57.52

3 Fama Top (Sen) 35.07



Hammer Throw:

1 Zalina Marghieva (Mda) 71.91m

2 Betty Heidler (Ger) 71.40

3 Hanna Skydan (Aze) 70.48,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 22 May, 2016
IAAF Diamond League, Rabat:

Men's

800m:

1 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1min 44.51secs

2 Taoufik Makhloufi (Alg) 1:44.91

3 Amel Tuka (Bsh) 1:45.41

4 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) 1:45.76

5 Abdelatif Elguesse (Mor) 1:46.80

6 Nijel Amos (Bot) 1:47.34

7 Amine El Manaoui (Mor) 1:48.83

8 Jamal Hairane (Qat) 1:50.58

9 Edwin Melly (Ken) DNF



3000m Steeplechase:

1 Conseslus Kipruto (Ken) 8mins 02.77secs

2 Jairus Kipchoge Birech (Ken) 8:03.90

3 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Ken) 8:12.33

4 Lawrence Kemboi Kipsang (Ken) 8:17.82

5 Yoann Kowal (Fra) 8:18.48

6 Hamid Ezzine (Mor) 8:19.31

7 Tafese Soboka Jimma (Eth) 8:20.41

8 Clement Kimuati Kemboi (Ken) 8:21.46

9 Jamel Chatbi (Ita) 8:21.92

10 Soufiane Bakkali (Mor) 8:22.66

11 Nicholas Bett (Ken) 8:29.21

12 Abdelaziz Merzoughi (Spa) 8:30.64

13 Jaouad Chemlal (Mar) 8:31.87

14 Bernard Nganga (Ken) 8:37.52

15 Younes Kniya (Mor) 8:37.99

16 Jeroen D'hoedt (Bel) 8:50.69

17 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (Fra) DNF



High Jump:

1 Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukr) 2.31m

2 Erik Kynard (USA) 2.28

3 Konstantinos Baniotis (Gre) 2.25

3= Edgar Rivera (Mex) 2.25

5 Robbie Grabarz (Gbr) 2.25

6 Gianmarco Tamberi (Ita) 2.25

7 Marco Fassinotti (Ita) 2.20

8 Jaroslav Baba (Cze) 2.20

9 Donald Thomas (Brn) 2.20

10 Dmitri Nabokau (Blr) NM



110m Hurdles:

1 David Oliver (USA) 13.12secs

2 Orlando Ortega (Cub) 13.13

3 Antonio Alkana (Rsa) 13.28

4 Konstadinos Douvaldis (Gre) 13.38

5 Jonathan Cabral (Can) 13.42

6 Jason Richardson (USA) 13.54

7 Joao-Vitor De Oliveira (Bra) 13.90

8 Yidiel Contreras (Spa) DNF



200m:

1 Alonso Edward (Pan) 20.07secs

2 Wilfried Koffi (Civ) 20.35

3 Bruno Hortelano-Roig (Spa) 20.36

4 Jose Carlos Herrera (Mex) 20.55

5 Abdullah Abkar Mohammed (Ksa) 20.93

6 Aziz Ouhadi (Mar) 20.96

7 Gavin Smellie (Can) 20.97

8 Adrian Griffith (Bah) 21.32



Long Jump:

1 Rushwal Samaai (Rsa) 8.38m

2 Fabrice Lapierre (Aus) 8.36

3 Marquise Goodwin (USA) 8.11

4 Daniel Bramble (Gbr) 8.00

5 Emiliano Lasa (Uru) 7.95

6 Tyrone Smith (Ber) 7.90

7 Mauro Da Silva (Bra) 7.87

9 Eusebio Caceres (Spa) 7.80

10 Tomasz Jaszczuk (Pol) 7.73



Discus Throw:

1 Piotr Malachowski (Pol) 67.45m

2 Robert Urbanek (Pol) 65.04

3 Zoltan Kovago (Hun) 64.42

4 Philip Milanov (Bel) 63.74

5 Apostolos Parellis (Cyp) 63.46

6 Martin Kupper (Est) 61.13

7 Daniel Stahl (Swe) 61.09

8 Gerd Kanter (Est) 60.70



400m:

1 LaShawn Merritt (USA) 44.66secs

2 Kevin Borlee (Bel) 45.26

3 Isaac Makwala (Bot) 45.38

4 Christopher Brown (Bah) 45.75

5 Nery Brenes (Crc) 45.78

6 Rabah Yousif (Gbr) 45.90

7 Rusheen McDonald (Jam) 46.79

8 Jonathan Borlee (Bel) 46.81



Women's

Shot Put:

1 Valerie Adams (Nzl) 19.68m

2 Anita Marton (Hun) 18.51

3 Brittany Smith (USA) 17.84

4 Paulina Guba (Pol) 17.74

5 Alena Abrahmchuk (Blr) 17.53

6 Natalia Duco (Chi) 17.21

7 Auriol Dongmo Mekemnan (Cmr) 16.81



Triple Jump:

1 Caterine Ibarguen (Col) 14.51m

2 Paraskevi Papachristou (Gre) 14.28

3 Patricia Mamona (Por) 14.13

4 Yulimar Rojas (Ven) 14.11

5 Susana Cristina Costa (Por) 13.90

6 Tetyana Ptashkina (Ukr) 13.33

7 Joelle Mbumi (Cmr) 13.24



400m Hurdles:

1 Janeive Russell (Jam) 54.16secs

2 Cassandra Tate (USA) 54.69

3 Wenda Theron Nel (Rsa) 54.88

4 Hanna Titimets (Ukr) 55.10

5 Kemi Adekoya (Brn) 55.33

6 Emilia Ankiewicz (Pol) 57.25

7 Hayat Lambarki (Mar) DNS



Javelin Throw:

1 Madara Palameika (Lat) 64.76m

2 Liina Laasma (Est) 63.65

3 Kathryn Mitchell (Aus) 60.68

4 Lina Muze (Lat) 59.54

5 Martina Ratej (Slo) 59.39

6 Asdis Hjalmsdottir (Ice) 57.02

7 Hanna Hatsko (Ukr) 55.72

8 Tatjana Mirkovic (Ser) 46.61



100m:

1 Elaine Thompson (Jam) 11.02secs

2 Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor (Ngr) 11.11

3 Kerron Stewart (Jam) 11.19

4 Carina Horn (Rsa) 11.28

5 Carmelita Jeter (USA) 11.32

6 Alexandria Anderson (USA) 11.45

7 Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 11.45

8 Ezinne Okparaebo (Nor) 11.46



Pole Vault:

1 Katerina Stefanidi (Gre) 4.75m

2 Nicole Buchler (Swi) 4.70

3 Yarisley Silva (Cub) 4.50

4 Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou (Gre) 4.50

5 Lisa Ryzih (Ger) 4.30

6 Regine Kramer (Ger) 4.30



800m:

1 Caster Semenya (Rsa) 1min 56.64secs

2 Francine Niyonsaba (Bdi) 1:57.74

3 Renelle Lamote (Fra) 1:58.84

4 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Ken) 1:59.32

5 Lynsey Sharp (Gbr) 1:59.51

6 Habitam Alemu (Eth) 1:59.70

7 Malika Akkaoui (Mor) 2:01.11

8 Marina Arzamasova (Blr) 2:01.49

9 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Gbr) 2:01.65

10 Joanna Jozwik (Pol) 2:02.82

11 Sofia Ennaoui (Pol) 2:05.13

12 Siham Hilali (Mar) DNF

13 Anastasiya Tkachuk (Ukr) DNF



5000m:

1 Almaz Ayana (Eth) 14mins 16.31secs

2 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot (Ken) 14:29.50

3 Senbere Teferi (Eth) 14:35.70

4 Janet Kisa (Ken) 14:38.70

5 Ababel Yeshaneh (Eth) 14:41.58

6 Alemitu Haroye (Eth) 14:43.58

7 Meraf Bahta (Swe) 14:49.95

8 Sintayehu Lewetegn (Eth) 15:06.49

9 Sviatlana Kudzelich (Blr) 15:50.57

10 Renata Plis (Pol) DNF

11 Lydia Wafula (Ken) DNF,
IAAF World Challenge, Hengelo:

Men's

100m:

1 Churandy Martina (Ned) 10.12secs

2 Sean Safo-Antwi (Gha) 10.24

3 Ramon Gittens (Bar) 10.24



400m:

1 Javon Francis (Jam) 45.35secs

2 Liemarvin Bonevacia (Ned) 46.21

3 Jeremy Wariner (USA) 46.33



800m:

1 Willy Kiplimo Tarbei (Ken) 1min 45.87secs

2 Lutmar Paes (Bra) 1:46.04

3 Thijmen Kupers (Ned) 1:46.27



Selected others:

6 Guy Learmonth (Gbr) 1:47.23



5000m:

1 Dejen Gebremeskel (Eth) 13mins 00.99secs

2 Abrar Osman (Eri) 13:04.12

3 Bethwell Birgen (Ken) 13:04.66



Selected others:

9 Andrew Butchart (Gbr) 13:13.30

17 Andrew Baddeley (Gbr) 14:05.81



110m Hurdles:

1 Gregor Traber (Ger) 13.46secs

2 Lawrence Clarke (Gbr) 13.50

3 Jeff Porter (USA) 13.51



Selected others:

7 William Sharman (Gbr) 13.71



High Jump:

1 Sylwester Bednarek (Pol) 2.21m

2 Jamal Wilson (Bah) 2.20

3 Takashi Eto (Jpn) 2.20



Selected others:

5 Allan Smith (Gbr) 2.15



Long Jump:

1 Jianan Wang (Chn) 7.91m

2 Ignisious Gaisah (Ned) 7.81

3 Yaoguang Zhang (Chn) 7.73



Triple Jump:

1 Chris Carter (USA) 17.12m

2 Tosin Oke (Ngr) 16.87

3 Nelson Evora (Por) 16.72



Selected others:

8 Nathan Fox (Gbr) 15.72



Discus Throw:

1 Rodney Brown (USA) 65.70m

2 Lukas Weisshaidinger (Aut) 64.55

3 Daniel Jasinski (Ger) 63.84



Women's

200m:

1 Dafne Schippers (Ned) 22.02secs

2 Jodie Williams (USA) 23.06

3 Tiffany Townsend (USA) 23.12



Selected others:

6 Desiree Henry (Gbr) 23.31



400m:

1 Anyika Onuora (Gbr) 52.20secs

2 Justyna Swiety (Pol) 52.31

3 Marie Gayot (Fra) 52.63



1500m:

1 Besu Sado (Eth) 4mins 05.30secs

2 Maureen Koster (Ned) 4:05.48

3 Angelika Cichocka (Pol) 4:08.34



Selected others:

4 Alison Leonard (Gbr) 4:09.59

6 Hannah England (Gbr) 4:09.98

7 Stephanie Twell (Gbr) 4:10.90



5000m:

1 Letesenbet Gidey (Eth) 14mins 58.44secs

2 Irene Chepet Cheptai (Ken) 15:08.28

3 Stella Chesang (Uga) 15:10.30



Selected others:

6 Eilish McColgan (Gbr) 15:16.51

11 Josephine Moultrie (Gbr) 16:05.91



100m Hurdles:

1 Phylicia George (Can) 12.88secs

2 Cindy Roleder (Ger) 12.98

3 Nadine Hildebrand (Ger) 13.05



Selected others:

9 Lucy Hatton (Gbr) 13.32



Pole Vault:

1 Ling Li (Chn) 4.50m

2 Femke Pluim (Ned) 4.45

3 Michaela Meijer (Swe) 4.45



4x100m Relay:

1 China 43.36secs

2 Poland 44.03

3 Netherland B 44.65



Selected others:

DNF Great Britain & N.I,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 20 May, 2016
World Challenge Meeting, Ostrava:

Men's

100m:

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.98secs

2 Ramon Gittens (Bar) 10.21

3 Hassan Taftian (Irn) 10.25



200m:

1 James Ellington (Gbr) 20.35secs

2 Likoúrgos-Stéfanos Tsakonas (Gre) 20.36

3 Arthur Delaney (USA) 20.49



400m:

1 Javon Francis (Jam) 44.87secs

2 Tony McQuay (USA) 45.17

3 Pavel Maslak (Cze) 45.46



Selected others:

4 Martyn Rooney (Gbr) 45.78



1500m:

1 Filip Sasinek (Cze) 3mins 36.32secs

2 Timo Benitz (Ger) 3:36.40

3 Chris O'Hare (Gbr) 3:36.58



Selected others:

9 Thomas Lancashire (Gbr) 3:39.95



110m Hurdles:

1 Jarret Eaton (USA) 13.25secs

2 Jeff Porter (USA) 13.42

3 Lawrence Clarke (Gbr) 13.57



Selected others:

7 William Sharman (Gbr) 13.74

8 David Omoregie (Gbr) 13.93



400m Hurdles:

1 L.J Van Zyl (Rsa) 48.67secs

2 Johnny Dutch (USA) 49.01

3 Patryk Dobek (Pol) 49.51



Selected others:

5 Rhys Williams (Gbr) 49.85



Women's

400m:

1 Christine Day (Jam) 51.09secs

2 Carline Muir (Can) 51.84

3 Jessica Beard (USA) 51.88



Selected others:

5 Seren Bundy-Davies (Gbr) 52.26



400m Hurdles:

1 Joanna Linkiewicz (Pol) 55.40secs

2 Kaliese Spencer (Jam) 55.43

3 Zuzana Hejnova (Cze) 55.69



Selected others:

8 Shona Richards (Gbr) 59.08



1500m:

1 Konstanze Klosterhalfen (Ger) 4mins 06.91secs

2 Lucia Klovoca (Svk) 4:07.96

3 Danuta Urbanik (Pol) 4:08.05



Selected others:

7 Hannah England (Gbr) 4:11.25,

^^ Back to top

Top Stories