Glasgow International: Laura Muir and Allan Smith face fellow Scots

Laura Muir

Laura Muir and Allan Smith will both face opposition from compatriots in Saturday's Glasgow International Match.

Claire Gibson will run against Muir in the 800m after the European Under-23 bronze medallist was chosen for

David Smith had been chosen along with Gibson for the Commonwealth Select.

The two high-jumping Smiths will be up against training partner Robbie Grabarz, who will represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Olympic silver medallist Erik Kynard, representing the United States, completes the high jump line-up for the annual event involving four teams.

Jamie Bowie has been given the chance to build on

The 24-year-old's time of 47.09sec at Saturday's National Open in the same venue was the second-fastest Scottish men's indoor 400m of all time.

Having taken more than half a second off his personal best, Bowie will go into the match full of confidence as he faces eight-time global medallist Chris Brown, the Bahamas sprinter representing the Commonwealth, and Nigel Levine, the semi-finalist at the world championships in Moscow being in GB&NI colours.

Guy Learmonth also returns to the Emirates after the 21-year-old got his season off to a winning start in the 800m at the weekend.

Allan Smith celebrates at the European Under-23 championships in Finland
Allan Smith won a bronze medal at the European Under-23 championships in Finland

Moscow 1500m finalist Chris O'Hare will be looking to continue from where he left off in 2013, during which he raced to a Scottish indoor record of 3:37.25.

As previously announced, Eilidh Child will captain the home team and she will face fellow world 4x400m bronze medallist Margaret Adeoye, the USA's world and Olympic 4x400m gold medallist, Francena McCorory, and Nigeria's Regina George over two laps.

Scottish Athletics director of coaching Stephen Maguire thinks it will prove to be a great help in preparing his squad for this year's Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.

"It will be a massive experience for the Scotland team," he said.

"It will be a sold-out Emirates Arena and gives the team an opportunity to compete in front of a Scottish crowd and that is great preparation and that's the way I'm looking at it.

"The Scotland team gives the event a different dynamic.

"When you actually sit down and think about it, you look at the likes of Laura Muir, Eilidh Child, Chris O'Hare, they are as good as anything in the US or the British teams."

The Commonwealth team includes Englishman Dwain Chambers in the 60m, former world 100m champion Kim Collins, of St Kitts and Nevis, in the 150m, as well as the Olympic gold medal-winning Bahamas 4x400m team of Demetrius Pinder, Michael Mathieu, Ramon Miller and Brown.

World indoor silver medallist Augustine Choge (Commonwealth), European cross-country bronze medallist Andy Vernon (GB&NI) and world indoor champion Bernard Lagat are the stiff competition for Scotland's Mark Mitchell in the 3000m.

Scotland team

Men

60m: Stephen Dunlop

150m: Ryan Oswald

400m: Jamie Bowie

600m: Guy Learmonth

1500m: Chris O'Hare

3000m: Mark Mitchell

60m hurdles: David Feeney

Long jump: John Carr

High jump: Allan Smith

4x400m: Jamie Bowie, Greg Louden, Anthony Young, Martin Lipton, David Martin

Women

60m: Kathryn Christie

150m: Kathryn Christie

400m: Eilihd Child

800m: Laura Muir

1500m: Josephine Moultrie

60m hurdles: Gemma Werrett

Long jump: Jade Nimmo

Pole vault: Henrietta Paxton

4x400m: Eilidh Child, Gemma Nicol, Diane Ramsey, Zoey Clark, Laura Muir

T12 60m: Libby Clegg

T 44 long jump: Steph Reid

Top Stories