Greg Rutherford to compete in European Indoors after U-turn

Greg Rutherford long jump
Greg Rutherford leaps to an indoor personal best 8.17m in Birmingham

Olympic long jump gold medallist Greg Rutherford has reversed his decision to miss the European Indoor Championships and will now compete for Great Britain.

Rutherford, 28, set an indoor personal best of 8.17m in Birmingham last week and has been named in a 39-strong squad to compete in Prague from 5 March.

The team also includes heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson, 22, and 800m runner Jenny Meadows, 33.

All three will be favourites for gold in their respective events.

"There have been some fantastic performances during this indoor season, notably at the Sainsbury's Indoor British Championships and the Indoor Grand Prix last weekend," said Neil Black, performance director of British Athletics.

"I'm really encouraged by what I've seen so far and we head to the Czech Republic in great shape."

Media playback is not supported on this device

Rutherford jumps indoor best for win

Rutherford's jump at the Grand Prix in Birmingham was one centimetre behind Chris Tomlinson's British indoor record.

Johnson-Thompson broke both the British high jump and long jump records in February and is the world's highest-ranked female multi-disciplinary athlete. She will compete in the pentathlon at the championships.

In-form Meadows is the current European number one at 800m and, having just secured a seventh British title, is aiming for the top step of the podium in Prague.

She was denied that privilege at 2011's European Indoors by Russia's Yevgeniya Zinurova, but later handed the title when the Russian athlete was banned for doping.

GB & Northern Ireland team

MEN

60m: Richard Kilty, Sean Safo-Antwi, Chijindu Ujah

400m: Jarryd Dunn

800m: James Bowness, Guy Learmonth, Mukhtar Mohammed

1500m: Charlie Grice, Chris O'Hare

3000m: Lee Emanuel, Philip Hurst, Tom Lancashire

4x400m: Jamie Bowie, Jarryd Dunn, Rory Evans, Conrad Williams, Rabah Yousif

60mhurdles: Lawrence Clarke, David Omoregie

High jump: Allan Smith

Long jump: Greg Rutherford

WOMEN

60m: Dina Asher-Smith, Rachel Johncock

400m: Seren Bundy-Davies, Laura Maddox, Kirsten McAslan

800m: Jenny Meadows, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

1500m: Rosie Clarke

3000m: Kate Avery, Emelia Gorecka, Laura Muir

4x400m: Amy Allcock, Seren Bundy-Davies, Laura Maddox, Kelly Massey, Kirsten McAslan, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke

60mhurdles: Lucy Hatton, Serita Solomon

High jump: Isobel Pooley

Long jump: Abigail Irozuru

Pentathlon: Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Morgan Lake

Top Stories