Adam Gemili out of World Championships on medical advice

Media playback is not supported on this device

Adam Gemili injured in his first sub-10 second run
IAAF World Championships
Venue: Beijing National Stadium, China Dates: 22-30 August
Coverage: Live on BBC TV, Red Button, Radio 5 live, online, mobiles, tablets and app.

European 200m champion Adam Gemili will not race at this month's World Championships on medical advice.

The 21-year-old suffered a hamstring tear in early June and while he was not selected for an individual event he was set to compete in the 4x100m relay.

British Athletics performance director Neil Black said it was "too big a risk" to allow Gemili to compete in Beijing. The championships start on 22 August.

The sprinter had been training at the team's holding camp in Fukuoka, Japan.

"He has made amazing progress and it is a reflection on him that he so wanted to fulfil his commitment to the relay programme," added Black.

"However, we have to make difficult calls occasionally and this is the best for him with the Rio Olympics and the London 2017 World Championships on the horizon."

Gemili injured his hamstring crossing the line in his first sub-10 second 100m race. He had run 9.97 seconds at the Birmingham Grand Prix in early June, becoming the first Briton to go under 10 seconds in the 100m and 20 seconds in the 200m.

He said he was disappointed but understood the decision taken by British Athletics.

"As the performance director Neil has to make those sort of calls and I respect that he has done so, even though he knew I wanted to carry on," Gemili said.

GB & NI team for World Championships:

MEN:

100m: James Dasaolu, Richard Kilty, Chijindu Ujah; 200m: Zharnel Hughes, Daniel Talbot; 400m: Martyn Rooney, Jarryd Dunn, Rabah Yousif Bkheit; 800m: Kyle Langford, Michael Rimmer; 1500m: Charlie Grice, Chris O'Hare; 5,000m: Mo Farah, Tom Farrell; 10,000m: Mo Farah; 110m hurdles: Lawrence Clarke; 400m hurdles: Niall Flannery, Jack Green.

High Jump: Robbie Grabarz; Long Jump: Dan Bramble, Greg Rutherford; Pole Vault: Steve Lewis; Hammer Throw: Mark Dry, Nick Miller; 20k Walk: Tom Bosworth.

4x100m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, James Ellington, plus from individual events: Richard Kilty, Danny Talbot, Chijindu Ujah; 4x400m: Conrad Williams, Delano Williams, Nigel Levine, plus from individual events: Martyn Rooney, Jarryd Dunn, Rabah Yousif Bkheit, Jack Green.

WOMEN:

100m: Asha Philip; 200m: Margaret Adeoye, Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams; 400m: Christine Ohuruogu, Anyika Onuora; 800m: Jenny Meadows, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Lynsey Sharp; 1500m: Laura Muir, Laura Weightman; 5,000m: Steph Twell; 10,000m: Kate Avery; 100m hurdles: Cindy Ofili, Tiffany Porter; 400m hurdles: Meghan Beesley, Eilidh Child.

High Jump: Morgan Lake, Isobel Pooley; Long Jump: Katarina Johnson-Thompson, Shara Proctor, Lorraine Ugen; Pole Vault: Holly Bradshaw; Hammer Throw: Sophie Hitchon; Javelin: Goldie Sayers; Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis-Hill, Katarina Johnson-Thompson.

4x100m: Louise Bloor, Desiree Henry, Jodie Williams, Darryll Neita, plus from individual events: Asha Philip, Dina Asher-Smith, Bianca Williams; 4x400m: Kirsten McAslan, Seren Bundy-Davies, Laviai Nielsen, plus from individual events: Margaret Adeoye, Eilidh Child, Christine Ohuruogu, Anyika Onuora.

Top Stories