World Championships 2015: Medal table, results, GB medallists

Media playback is not supported on this device

Rutherford secures golden grand slam
World Athletics Championships
Venue: Beijing National Stadium, China Dates: 22-30 August

Medal table (top 25)

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Kenya76316
2Jamaica 72312
3United States66618
4Great Britain4127
5Ethiopia3328
6Poland3148
7Canada2338
7Germany2338
9Russia2114
10Cuba2103
11China1719
12Netherlands1113
13South Africa1023
14Belarus1012
15Colombia1001
15Czech Republic1001
15Eritrea1001
15Spain1001
15Slovakia1001
20Australia0202
20Croatia0202
22Bahamas0112
23Belgium0101
23Brazil0101
23Egypt0101
23Israel0101
23Tajikistan0101
23Tunisia0101
29France0022

Full medal table on official website

British medallists

Gold

Mo Farah (Men's 5,000m) - day eight

Greg Rutherford (Men's long jump) - day four

Jessica Ennis-Hill (Heptathlon) - day two

Mo Farah (Men's 10,000m) - day one

Silver

Shara Proctor (Women's long jump) - day seven

Bronze

Women's 4x400m relay - day nine

Men's 4x400m relay - day nine

Results

Sunday 30 August

Women's marathon

Gold - Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2:27:35

Silver - Helah Kiprop (Kenya) 2:27:36

Bronze - Eunice Kirwa (Bahrain) 2:27:39

Women's 5000m

Gold - Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 14.26.83

Silver - Senbere Teferi (Ethiopia) 14:44.07

Bronze - Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 14:44.14

12th - Stephanie Twell (Great Britain) 15:26.24

Women's javelin

Gold - Kathrina Molitor, (Germany) 67:69m

Silver - Huihui Lyu, (China) 66:13m

Bronze - Sunette Viljoen, (South Africa) 65:79m

Men's 1500m

Gold - Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) 3:34:40

Silver - Elijah Motonei Manangoi (Kenya) 3:34:63

Bronze - Abdalaati Iguider (Morocco) 3:34:67

9th - Charlie Grice (Great Britain) 3:36:21

Women's 4x400m relay

Gold - Jamaica, 3:19:13

Silver - USA, 3:19:44

Bronze - Great Britain & NI, 3:23:62

Men's 4x400m relay

Gold - USA, 2:57:82

Silver - Trinidad & Tobago, 2:58:20

Bronze - Great Britain & NI, 2:58:51

Men's high jump

Gold - Derek Drouin, (Canada) 2.34m

=Silver - Guowei Zhang, (China) 2.33m

=Silver - Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukraine) 2.33m

Bronze - Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) 2.33m

Saturday 29 August

Men's 50km race walk

Gold - Matej Toth (Slovakia) 3:40:32

Silver - Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:42:17

Bronze - Takayuki Tanii (Japan) 3:42:55

Women's 800m

Gold - Marina Arzamasova (Belarus) 1:58:03

Silver - Melissa Bishop (Canada) 1:58:13

Bronze - Eunice Jepkoech Sum (Kenya) 1:58:18

Men's 5000m

Gold - Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:50:38

Silver - Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (Kenya) 13:51:75

Bronze - Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia) 13:51:86

Decathlon

Gold - Ashton Eaton (USA) 9045 points - World record

Silver - Damian Warner (Canada) 8695 points

Bronze - Rico Freimuth (Germany) 8561 points

Women's high jump

Gold - Maria Kuchina (Russia) 2.01m

Silver - Blanka Vlasic (Croatia) 2.01m

Bronze - Anna Chicherova (Russia) 2.01m

Women's 4x100m relay

Gold - Jamaica, 41.07secs

Silver - United States, 41.68secs

Bronze - Trinidad and Tobago, 42.03secs

4th - Great Britain & NI, 42.10secs, (National record)

Men's 4x100m relay

Gold - Jamaica, 37.36secs

Silver - China, 38.01secs

Bronze - Canada, 38.13secs

DNF - Great Britian & NI

Discus throw

Gold - Piotr Malachowski (Poland) 67.40m

Silver - Philip Milanov (Belgium) 66.90m

Bronze - Robert Urbanek (Poland) 65.18m

Friday 28 August

Women's 20km race walk

Gold - Hong Liu (China) 1:27:45

Silver - Xiuzhi Lu (China) 1:27:45

Bronze - Lyudmyla Olyanovska (Ukraine) 1:28:13

Women's long jump

Gold - Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 7.14m

Silver - Shara Proctor (Great Britain) 7.07m

Bronze - Ivana Spanovic (Serbia) 7.01m

5th - Lorraine Ugen (Great Britain) 6.85m

11th - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) 6.63m

Women's 200m

Gold - Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 21.63secs

Silver - Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 21.66secs

Bronze - Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 21.97secs

5th - Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain) 22.07secs

Men's 110m hurdles

Gold - Segey Shubenkov (Russia) 12.98secs

Silver - Hansle Parchment (Jamaica) 13.03secs

Bronze - Aries Merritt (USA) 13.04secs

Women's 100m hurdles

Gold - Danielle Williams (Jamaica) 12.57secs

Silver - Cindy Roleder (Germany) 12.59secs

Bronze - Alina Talay (Belarus) 12.66secs

5th - Tiffany Porter (Great Britain) 12.68secs

Thursday 27 August

Men's 200m

Gold - Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 19.55secs

Silver - Justin Gatlin (USA) 19.74secs

Bronze - Anaso Jobodwana (South Africa) 19.87secs

5th - Zharnel Hughes (Great Britain) 20.02secs

Women's 400m

Gold - Allyson Felix (USA) 49.26secs

Silver - Shaunae Miller (Bahamas) 49.67secs

Bronze - Shericka Jackson (Jamaica) 49.99secs

8th - Christine Ohurougu (Great Britain) 50.63secs

Women's Hammer

Gold - Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland) 80.85m

Silver - Zhang Wenxiu (China) 76.33m

Bronze - Alexandra Tavernier (France) 74.02m

4th - Sophie Hitchon (Great Britain) 73.86m

Men's triple jump

Gold - Christian Taylor (USA) 18.21m

Silver - Pedro Pichardo (Cuba) 17.73m

Bronze - Nelson Evora (Portugal) 17.52m

Wednesday 26 August

Women's Pole Vault

Gold- Yarisley Silva (Cuba) 4.90m

Silver- Fabiana Murer (Brazil) 4.85m

Bronze- Nikoleta Kryiakopoulou (Greece) 4.80m

7th- Holly Bradshaw (Great Britain) 4.70m

Men's Javelin

Gold- Julius Yego (Kenya) 92.72m

Silver- El Sayed (Egypt) 88.99m

Bronze- Tero Pitkamaki (Finland) 87.64m

Women's 400m Hurdles

Gold- Zuzana Hejnova (Czech Republic) 53.50 secs

Silver- Shamier Little (USA) 53.94 secs

Bronze- Cassandra Tate (USA) 54.02 secs

6th - Eilidh Child (Great Britain) 54.78 secs

Women's 3000m Steeplechase

Gold- Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Kenya) 9:19.11

Silver- Habiba Ghribi (Tunisia) 9:19:24

Bronze- Gesa Felicitas Krause (Germany) 9:19:25

Men's 400m

Gold- Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa) 43.48 secs

Silver- LaShawn Merritt (USA) 43.65 secs

Bronze- Kirani James (Grenada) 43.78 secs

6th Rabah Yousif (Great Britain) 44.68 secs

Tuesday 25 August

Men's Long Jump

Gold - Greg Rutherford (Great Britain) 8.41m

Silver - Fabrice Lapierre (Australia) 8.24m

Bronze - Wang Jianan (China) 8.18m

Men's 800m

Gold - David Rudisha (Kenya) 1:45.84

Silver - Adam Kszczot (Poland) 1:46.08

Bronze - Amel Tuka (Bosnia-Hercegovina) 1:46.30

Women's 1500m

Gold - Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 4:08.09

Silver - Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Kenya) 4:08.96

Bronze - Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) 4:09.34

5th - Laura Muir (Great Britain) 4:11.48

Men's 400m Hurdles

Gold - Nicholas Bett (Kenya) 47.79 secs

Silver - Denis Kudryavtsev (Russia) 48.05 secs

Bronze - Jeffery Gibson (Bahamas) 48.17 secs

Women's Discus

Gold - Denia Caballero (Cuba) 69.28m

Silver - Sandra Perkovic (Croatia) 67.39m

Bronze - Nadine Mueller (Germany) 65.53m

Monday 24 August

Women's 100m

Gold - Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 10.76 seconds

Silver - Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 10.81 seconds

Bronze - Tori Bowie (United States) 10.86 seconds

Men's 3,000m Steeplechase

Gold - Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 8:11:28

Silver - Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 8:12:38

Bronze - Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (Kenya) 8:12:54

Women's 10,000m

Gold - Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot (Kenya) 31:41:31

Silver - Gelete Burka (Ethiopa) 31:41.77

Bronze - Emily Infeld (USA) 31:43.49

15th - Kate Avery (Great Britain) 32:16.19

Men's Pole Vault

Gold - Shawnacy Barber (Canada) 5.90m

Silver - Raphael Marcel Holzdeppe (Germany) 5.90m

Bronze - Pawel Wojciechowski (Poland), Renaud Lavillenie (France) & Piotr Lisek (Poland) 5.80m

Women's Triple Jump

Gold - Caterine Ibarguen (Colombia) 14.90

Silver - Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko (Israel) 14.78

Bronze - Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 14.77

Sunday 23 August

Men's 100m

Gold - Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.79 seconds

Silver - Justin Gatlin (United States) 9.80 seconds

Bronze - Andre de Grasse (Canada) & Trayvon Bromell (United States) 9.92 seconds

Women's heptathlon

Gold - Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain) 6,669 points

Silver - Brianne Theisen-Eaton (Canada) 6,554 points

Bronze - Laura Ikauniece-Admidina (Latvia) 6,516 points

28th - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) 5,039 points

Men's shot put

Gold - Joe Kovacs (United States) 21.93m

Silver - David Storl (Germany) 21.74m

Bronze - O'Dayne Richards (Jamaica) 21.69m

Men's hammer throw

Gold - Pawel Fajdek (Poland) 80.88m

Silver - Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan) 78.55m

Bronze - Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) 78.55m

11th - Mick Miller (Great Britain) 72.94m

Men's 20km race walk

Gold - Miguel Angel Lopez (Spain) 1:19:14

Silver - Wang Zhen (China) 1:19:29

Bronze - Ben Thorne (Canada) 1:19:57

24th - Tom Bosworth (Great Britain) 1:23:58

Saturday 22 August

Men's 10,000m

Gold - Mo Farah (Great Britain) 27:01:13

Silver - Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (Kenya) 27:01:76

Bronze - Paul Kipngetich Tanui (Kenya) 27:02:83

Women's Shot Put

Gold - Christina Schwanitz (Germany) 20.37m

Silver - Lijiao Gong (China) 20.30m

Bronze - Michelle Carter (USA) 19.76m

Men's marathon

Gold - Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (Eritrea) 02:12:27

Silver - Yemane Tsegay (Ethiopia) 02:13:07

Bronze - Solomon Mutai (Uganda) 02:13:29

Top Stories