World Championships 2017: Medal table, GB medallists and all medal winners

Media playback is not supported on this device

GB win gold as Bolt pulls up in 4x100m relay

Great Britain finished sixth on the medal table at the World Championships in London, meeting their UK Sport target of six to eight medals.

Mo Farah, running in his final major track championships, won Britain's only individual medals, taking gold and silver in the 10,000m and 5,000m respectively.

The 4x100m and 4x400m relay teams elevated the British team up the table, winning a gold, two silvers and a bronze in the final two days of competition.

Britain also had five fourth places and team captain Eilidh Doyle - part of the women's 4x400m relay team - believes the future is bright.

"Look at the sprinters," she said. "The 4x100m boys are world champions. They beat America, they beat Jamaica.

"But also look at the finals and personal bests - and how many people finished higher than they were ranked coming in."

The United States dominated the Championships, finishing with 30 medals - 10 of them gold.

2017 medal table

Rank Country Gold SilverBronze Total
1United States1011930
2Kenya52411
3South Africa3126
4France3025
5China2327
6Great Britain and N.I.2316
7Ethiopia2305
8Poland2248
9Authorised Neutral Athlete1506
10Germany1225

British medallists

Gold - Mo Farah - Men's 10,000m - day one - report

Gold - Great Britain (CJ Ujah, Adam Gemili, Danny Talbot, Neethaneel Mitchell-Blake) - Men's 4x100m relay - day nine - report

Silver - Mo Farah - Men's 5,000m - day nine - report

Silver - Great Britain (Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith, Daryll Neita) - Women's 4x100m relay - day nine

Silver - Great Britain (Zoey Clark, Laviai Nielsen, Eilidh Doyle, Emily Diamond) - Women's 4x400m relay - day 10 - report

Bronze - Great Britain (Matthew Hudson-Smith, Dwayne Cowan, Rabah Yousif, Martyn Rooney) - Men's 4x400m relay - day 10

GB near misses & top-10 placings

Fourth - Callum Hawkins (marathon), Laura Muir (1500m), Kyle Langford (800m), Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (200m), Dina Asher-Smith (200m)

Fifth - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (heptathlon and high-jump), Lorraine Ugen (long jump).

Sixth - Laura Weightman (1500m), Holly Bradshaw (pole vault), Nick Miller (hammer throw), Morgan Lake (high-jump), Laura Muir (5,000m), Robbie Grabarz (high jump)

Seventh - Reece Prescod (100m), Sophie Hitchon (hammer)

Eighth - Eilidh Doyle (400m hurdles), Andrew Butchart (5,000m), Lynsey Sharp (800m)

10th - Eilish McColgan (5,000m)

Placing table

Medal winners

Sunday

Men's 4x400m relay

Gold - Trinidad and Tobago - watch here

Silver - United States

Bronze - Great Britain and N.I.

Women's 4x400m relay

Gold - United States - watch here

Silver - Great Britain and N.I.

Bronze - Poland

Men's high jump

Gold - Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qat)

Silver - Danil Lysenko (ANA)

Bronze - Majd Eddin Ghazal (Syr)

Men's 1,500m

Gold - Elijah Montonei Manangoi (Ken) - watch here

Silver - Timothy Cheruiyot (Ken)

Bronze - Filip Ingevrightsen (Nor)

Women's discus final

Gold - Sandra Perkovic (Cro)

Silver - Dani Stevens (Aus)

Bronze - Melina Robert-Michon (Fra)

Women's 800m

Gold - Caster Semenya (RSA) - watch here

Silver - Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)

Bronze - Ajee Wilson (USA)

Women's 5,000m

Gold - Hellen Onsando Obiri (Ken) - watch here

Silver - Almaz Ayana (Eth)

Bronze - Sifan Hassan (Ned)

Men's 20k walk

Gold - Edier Arevalo (Col)

Silver - Sergei Shirobokov (ANA)

Bronze - Ciao Bonfim (Bra)

Women's 20k walk

Gold - Jiayu Yang (Chn)

Silver - Maria Guadalupe Gonzalez (Mex)

Bronze - Antonella Palmisano (Ita)

Men's 50k walk

Gold - Yohann Diniz (Fra)

Silver - Hirooki Arai (Jpn)

Bronze - Kai Kobayashi (Jpn)

Women's 50k walk

Gold - Ines Henriques (Por)

Silver - Hang Yin (Chn)

Bronze - Shuqing Yang (Chn)

Saturday

Men's 4x100m relay

Gold - Great Britain - watch here

Silver - United States

Bronze - Japan

Women's 4x100m relay

Gold - United States - watch here

Silver - Great Britain

Bronze - Jamaica

Men's javelin throw

Gold - Johannes Vetter (Ger)

Silver - Jakub Vadlejch (Cze)

Bronze - Petr Frydrych (Cze)

Men's Decathlon

Gold - Kevin Mayer (Fra) - watch here

Silver - Rico Freimuth (Ger)

Bronze - Kai Kazmirek (Ger)

Women's high-jump

Gold - Maria Lasitskene (ANA) - watch here

Silver - Yuliia Levchenko (Ukr)

Bronze - Kamila Licwinko (Pol)

Men's 5000m

Gold - Muktar Edris (Eth) - watch here

Silver - Mo Farah (GB)

Bronze - Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo (USA)

Women's 100m hurdles

Gold - Sally Pearson (Aus) - watch here

Silver - Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)

Bronze - Pamela Dutkiewicz (Ger)

Friday

Women's 200m

Gold - Dafne Schippers (Ned) - watch here

Silver - Marie-Josee Ta Lou (CIV)

Bronze - Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah)

Women's 3000m steeplechase

Gold - Emma Coburn (USA) - watch here

Silver - Courtney Frerichs (USA)

Bronze - Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (Ken)

Men's hammer throw

Gold - Pawel Fajdek (Pol) - watch here

Silver - Valeriy Pronkin (ANA)

Bronze - Wojciech Nowicki (Pol)

Women's long jump

Gold - Brittney Reese (USA) - watch here

Silver - Darya Klishina (ANA)

Bronze - Tianna Bartoletta (USA)

Thursday

Men's 200m

Gold - Ramil Guliyev (Tur) - watch here

Silver -Wayde van Niekerk (SA)

Bronze - Jereem Richards (TTO)

Men's triple jump

Gold - Christian Taylor (US) - watch here

Silver - Will Claye (US)

Bronze -Nelson Evora (Por)

Women's 400m hurdles

Gold - Kori Carter (US)

Silver - Dalilah Muhammad (US)

Bronze - Ristananna Tracey (Jam)

Wednesday

Women's 400m

Gold - Phyllis Francis (US)

Silver - Salwa Eid Naser (Bhr)

Bronze - Allyson Felix (US)

Men's 400m hurdles

Gold - Karsten Warholm (Nor) - watch here

Silver - Yasmani Copello (Tur)

Bronze - Kerron Clement (US)

Women's shot put

Gold - Lijiao Gong (Chn)

Silver - Anita Marton (Hun)

Bronze - Michelle Carter (US)

Tuesday

Men's pole vault

Gold - Sam Kendricks (US)

Silver - Piotr Lisek (Pol)

Bronze - Renaud Lavillenie (Fra)

Men's 400m

Gold - Wayde van Niekerk (SA) - watch here

Silver - Steven Gardiner (Bah)

Bronze - Abdalelah Haroun (Qat)

Men's 800m

Gold - Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) - watch here

Silver - Adam Kszczot (Pol)

Bronze - Kipyegon Bett (Ken)

Men's 3,000m steeplechase

Gold - Conseslus Kipruto (Ken) - watch here

Silver - Soufiane Elbakkali (Mar)

Bronze - Evan Jager (US)

Women's javelin throw

Gold - Barbora Spotakova (Cze) - watch here

Silver - Lingwei Li (Chn)

Bronze - Huihui Lyu (Chn)

Monday

Women's 1,500m

Gold - Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon (Ken) - watch here

Silver - Jennifer Simpson (US)

Bronze - Caster Semenya (SA)

Women's triple jump

Gold - Yulimar Rojas (Ven) - watch here

Silver - Caterine Ibarguen (Col)

Bronze - Olga Rypakova (Kaz)

Men's 110m hurdles

Gold - Omar McLeod (Jam) - watch here

Silver - Sergey Shubenkov (Rus)

Bronze - Balazs Baji (Hun)

Women's hammer throw

Gold - Anita Wlodarczyk (Pol) - watch here

Silver - Zheng Wang (Chn)

Bronze - Malwina Kopron (Pol)

Sunday

Women's 100m

Gold - Tori Bowie (US) 10:08s - watch here

Silver - Marie Josse Ta Lou (Civ) 10:06s

Bronze - Dafne Schippers (Ned) 10:96s

Men's shot put

Gold - Tomas Walsh (NZ) 22.03m

Silver - Joe Kovacs (US) 21.66m

Bronze - Stipe Zunic (Cro) 21.46m

Women's pole vault

Gold - Ekaterini Stefanidi (Gre) 4.91m

Silver - Sandi Morris (US) 4.75m

Bronze - Robeilys Peinado (Ven) 4.65m

Women's heptathlon

Gold - Nafi Thiam (Bel) 6784 points

Silver - Carolin Schafer (Ger) 6696 points

Bronze - Anouk Vetter (Ned) 6636 points

Women's marathon

Gold - Rose Chelimo (Bhr) 2:27.11 - watch here

Silver - Edna Kiplagat (Ken) 2:27.18

Bronze - Amy Cragg (US) 2:27.18

Men's marathon

Gold - Geoffrey Kirui (Ken) 2:08.27 - watch here

Silver - Tamirat Tola (Eth) 2:09.49

Bronze - Alphonce Simbu (Tan) 2:09.51

Saturday

Men's 100m

Gold - Justin Gatlin (US) 9.92s - watch here

Silver - Christian Coleman (US) 9.94s

Bronze - Usain Bolt (Jam) 9.95s

Men's long jump

Gold - Luvo Manyonga (SA) 8.48 - watch here

Silver - Jarrion Lawson (US) 8.44m

Bronze - Ruswahl Samaai (SA) 8.32m

Women's 10,000m

Gold - Almaz Ayana (Eth) 30:16.33 - watch here

Silver - Tirunesh Dibaba (Eth) 31:02.69

Bronze - Agnes Tirop (Ken) 31:03.50

Men's discus

Gold - Andrius Gudzius (Lit) 69.21m - watch here

Silver - Daniel Stahl (Swe) 69.19m

Bronze - Mason Finley (US) 68.03

Friday

Men's 10,000m

Gold - Mo Farah (GB) 26 mins 49.51 secs - watch here

Silver - Joshua Kiprui Chepegei (Uga) 26:49.94

Bronze - Paul Kipngetich Tanui (Ken) 26.50.60

Top Stories