Cann secures second-round spot in World Championships

World Badminton Championships 2011

Venue:
Wembley Arena, London
Dates:
8-14 August
Coverage:
BBC sport website will have daily video reports on the first three rounds and Twitter updates from BBC Sport's Jessica Creighton - @Jess_BBCSport

Media playback is not supported on this device

Cann nets England's first win at badminton Worlds

Elizabeth Cann leads the British charge in the women's singles of the World Championships as the only player to make the second round.

Cann's 16-21, 21-13, 21-11 victory against Michelle Chan Ky sets up a second-round tie against Thailand's 10th seed Porntip Buranapraser.

The Commonwealth Games bronze medallist commented: "It's going to be tough from now on.

"I've got nothing to lose if I can build on how I've just played."

Cann, 32, fought back after losing the first set to comprehensively win the next two sets and take the match in 46 minutes.

Scotland's Susan Egelstaff lost 22-20, 21-16 to Michelle Li of Canada, while England's Sarah Walker lost to Pi Hongyan in the opening round.

Egelstaff, six-time Scottish champion, said: "I'm disappointed to lose but it was a pretty tight game. She (Li) just played better on the important points. I don't think I played badly."

Wildcard entry Walker was beaten by Pi Hongyan (21-12, 21-8).

Veteran Anthony Clark, a two-time World Championship silver medallist, defied the rankings with doubles partner Chris Langridge to beat Japan's Yoshiteru Hirobe and Kenta Kazuno 21-15, 21-17.

They now face a testing second-round clash with number three seeds Jung Jae Sung and Lee Yong Dae of South Korea.

Wildcard pair Alex Langley and Lauren Smith beat Spain's Noelia Jimenez and Paula Rodriguez (21-9, 21-15).

Top English pair Gabby White and Jenny Wallwork lost 21-14, 21-12 to the strong Malaysians Eei Hui Chin and Wong Pei Tty.

Wallwork is back on court on Tuesday with mixed doubles partner Nathan Robertson as Britain's only seeded players (10) in the competition.

Peter Mills and Marcus Ellis lost 21-11, 21-13 to Russia's Vladimir Ivanov and Ivan Sozonov while European bronze medallists Heather Olver and Mariana Agathangelou fell to Hong Kong's Chan Tsz Ka and Chau Hoi Wah.

Also playing on Tuesday is leading men's single player Rajiv Ouseph against third seed Peter Gade of Denmark.

A full playing schedule can be found on the official Badminton World Federation website.

Top Stories