Athletics: Men's 400m results

Final

RankNameCountryTime
1Kirani JamesGrn44.24 GR
2Wayde van NiekerkSA44.68
3Lalonde GordonTri44.78
4Martyn RooneyEng45.15
5Latoy WilliamsBrb45.63
6Jarrin WilliamsTri45.82
7Renny QuowTriDNF
8Chris BrownBrbDNS

Semi-finals

RankNameCountryTime
1Lalonde GordonTri45.37Q
2Latoy WilliamsBah45.44Q
3Isaac MakwalaBot45.57
4Winston GeorgeGuy46.38
5Nigel LevineEng46.57
6Mike RobertsonCan47.30
7Saviour KombeZam47.70
8Steven SolomonAusDNF
RankNameCountryTime
1Kirani JamesGrn45.14Q
2Wayde van NiekerkSA45.41Q
3Renny QuowTri45.47q
4Michael BinghamEng45.71
5Akheem GauntlettJam46.16
6Daundre BarnabyCan46.28
7Stephan James Guy46.35
8Emmanuel TugumisirizeUga46.57
RankNameCountryTime
1Martyn RooneyEng45.22Q
2Jarrin SolomonTri45.49Q
3Chris BrownBah45.55q
4Rusheen McDonaldJam5.95
5Bralon TaplinGrn46.68
6Philip OseiCan47.16
7Pako SeribeBot47.43
8Mitchel DavisDma47.49

Q= Qualified for final

q= Qualified for final as fastest loser

DNF = Did not finish

DNS= Did not start

GR= Games record

Heats

RankNameCountryTime
1Isaac MakwalaBot45.33Q
2Kirani JamesGrn45.52Q
3Martyn RooneyEng45.57Q
4Jarrin SolomonTTO45.69Q
5Michael BinghamEng45.8Q
6Laonde GordonTTO45.84Q
7Renny QuowTTO45.86Q
8Bralon TaplinGrn45.9Q
9Latoy WilliamsBah46.07Q
10Rusheen McDonaldJam46.14Q
11Daundre BarnabyCan46.16Q
12Winston GeorgeGuy46.25Q
13Steven SolomonAus46.26Q
14Chris BrownBah46.3Q
15Akheem GauntlettJam46.31Q
16Nigel LevineEng46.35q
17Stephan JamesGuy46.39Q
18Saviour KomeZam46.41Q
19Pako SeribeBot46.64Q
20Emmanuel TugumisirizeUga46.73Q
21Mike RobertsonCan46.87q
22Wayde van NiekerkSA46.87Q
23Mitchel DavisDma46.94q
24Erison HurtaultDma47.02
25Daniel GyasiGha47.07
26Philip OseiCan47.11Q
27Lestrod RolandSkn47.17
28Talberc PoleonLca47.32
29Payton HazzardGrn47.33
30Salihu IsahNrg47.51
31Mark MuttaiKen47.6
32Nelson StonePng47.6
33Kwadwo AcheampongGha47.72
34Golden GundeMaw47.85
35Rosen DanielLca47.97
36Theo PiniauPng48.5
37Kaminiel MatlaunPng48.65
38Angelo GarlandTcs48.86
39Siologa Sepa ViliamuSam49.24
40Heamatangi TuivaiTga49.54
41Tom DruceGgy49.62
42Hussain InaasMdv50.02
43Imani James RusanganyaTan50.87
44Brandon Valentine-ParrisSvg50.9
45Akeame MussingtonAia51.5
46John O'BrienGhaDNF
47Robert SimmonsNgrDNF
48Noah AkwuNgrDQ
49Solomon Odongo BuogaKenDQ
50Hugh Graham JnrJamDQ
51Boniface MucheruKenDNS
52Alli NgaimokoUgaDNS

Q= Qualified for semi-finals (first three in each heat)

q= Qualified for semi-finals (next three fastest)

DNF= Did not finish

DQ= Disqualified

DNS= Did not start

Top Stories