Blaydon lead cricket's North East Premier League

South Northumberland in the 2008 Cockspur Cup final
South Northumberland were beaten by Blaydon

Blaydon have made the early running in the North East Premier League, beating South Northumberland to go top of the division after three matches.

The victory, which saw South North dismissed for 196 after Blaydon had declared on 250-8, also maintains the club's 100% record.

Chester-le-Street kept up the pressure on Blaydon with an impressive 119 run win against Sunderland at Ropery Lane.

The Cestrians declared on 248-8 before skittling the Wearsiders for 129.

Blaydon therefore sit on top of the standings with 89 points, Chester le Street have 88 in second place, then South North and Sunderland in third and fourth with 64 and 63 points respectively.

Saturday's highest scoring game was at Lillywhite Terrace, Hetton, where the visiting Gateshead Fell side racked up an impressive 282-7.

However Hetton batsmen Shaun Birbeck and Ryan Pringle put on a 200+ second wicket partnership to guide the Lyons to a nine wicket success.

There was another successful run chase at Stockton where Newcastle chased down the home side's 196 with seven wickets in hand.

Tynemouth had David Hymers (5-14) and Rameez Shahzad (57) star with ball and bat respectively in their five wicket success at South Shields.

The Shieldsmen were dismissed for 153 and Tynemouth, despite losing their first two wickets with only a handful of runs on the board, successfully chased down the score for their first win of the season.

The only drawn game of the day was at Benwell Hill where Durham Academy were 60 short of their target with the last pair at the crease when time was called.

In Division Two on Saturday, only South Northumberland retain a 100% record after a three wicket win at Blaydon.

In other games, Newcastle defeated Stockton, Gateshead Fell edged out Hetton Lyons, South Shields beat Tynemouth while Sunderland and Chester le Street played out a draw.

Week four fixtures

Division 1 (1130 BST): Benwell Hill v South Shields, Blaydon v Durham Academy, Gateshead Fell v Stockton, Hetton Lyons v Chester le Street, Sunderland v Newcastle, Tynemouth v South Northumberland.

Division 2 (1300 BST): Chester le Street v Hetton Lyons, Newcastle v Sunderland, South Northumberland v Tynemouth, South Shields v Benwell Hill, Stockton v Gateshead Fell.

Top Stories