Weekend's local cricket results

Sunday 25 May

RSA Irish Senior Cup

Waringstown v Terenure

Waringstown 178 S Khan 49

Terenure 104

Waringstown won by 74 runs and are at home to Railway Union

Instonians v Railway Union

Railway Union won 'bowl out' 2/0

Phoenix v Brigade

Phoenix won by Duckworth Lewis and travel to North Down

Strabane v Lurgan

Lurgan 82 M Bentley 3-7, M Snodgrass 3-21, J Robinson 2-1

Strabane 83-4

Strabane won by six wickets and travel to St Johnston

St Johnston v CSNI

St Johnston 213 J Walia 60

CSNI 83 D Lapsley 4-21, N Cole 3-16

St Johnston won by 130 runs

Ardmore v North County

Ardmore 140 P McDowell 28

North County 129 G Neilly 3-16

Ardmore won by 11 runs

Leinster v Fox Lodge - 20 overs

Leinster 85

Fox Lodge 66-1

Fox Lodge won by nine wickets and are now at home to Clontarf

Merrion v Muckamore

Merrion 128

Muckamore 84

Merrion won by 44 runs and are at home to Ardmore

The remaining second round fixtures are The Hills v Bready, Coleraine v YMCA and Pembroke v Cork County

Saturday 24 May

Ulster Bank Challenge Cup

Ballymena v Lurgan

Lurgan 192-8 N Godbole 65; S Johnston 50

Ballymena 92 S McDowell 36; N Godbole 5-18

Lurgan won by 100 runs

Bangor v Muckamore

Bangor 164 N McCollum 75, R Keates 4-28

Muckamore 15-0 after six overs

Match abandoned

Cliftonville v Carrickfergus

Carrickfergus 136-7 I Kempketar 35, A Banbedar 3-17

Cliftonville 132 after 49.5 overs A Dandekar 33, R Eagleson 2-12

Carrickfergus won by four runs

Derriaghy v Waringstown

Derriaghy 132 K Aphale 55

Waringstown 133-5

Waringstown won by five wickets

Downpatrick v Woodvale

Downpatrick 184 G Ringland 85, P Tate 26

Woodvale 98 A Patel 5-25, D Carson 2-12

Downpatrick won by 86 runs

North Down v CIYMS

North Down 202 T Khan 47

CIYMS D/L183-3 R van der Duffen 89, N Waller 47 no

CIYMS won by 43 runs

CSNI v Lisburn

Lisburn 159

CSNI D/L target 153 from 46

153-9 after 45.5 overs

CSNI won by one wicket

Holywood v Instonians - postponed

Long's Supervalu North-West Premier League

Fox Lodge v Bready

Bready 161 A Boston 30, H Khan 3-31

Fox Lodge 98 B Allen 44

Bready won by 63 runs

Ardmore v Eglinton

Ardmore 228 Decker Curry 65

Eglinton 128 C Averill 46

Ardmore won by 100 runs

Donemana v Strabane

Strabane 187 Mark Gillespie 42, Jnr McBrine 4-21

Donemana 171 C Sijad 65, T Murariwa 4-34

Strabane won by 16 runs

Coleraine v Brigade

Coleraine 167 David Cooke 67, Andy Britton 6-40

Brigade 168-6 J Thompson 62, D Amarnath 52 no

Brigade won by four wickets

Top Stories