ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2015 - fixtures, results & squads

Afghanistan's Dawlat Zadran and Scotland's Richie Berrington

The top six teams qualify for the ICC World Twenty20 2016 in India. These will be group winners Ireland and Scotland, plus four more teams from the play-offs: Hong Kong, the Netherlands, Afghanistan and Oman.

Play-off matches

July

21 Qualifying play-off 1: Hong Kong beat Afghanistan by five wickets, Malahide; Qualifying play-off 2: Netherlands beat Namibia by four wickets, Malahide

23 Qualifying play-off 3: Afghanistan beat Papua New Guinea by six wickets, Malahide; Qualifying play-off 4: Oman beat Namibia by five wickets, Malahide

25 Semi-final 1: Scotland beat Hong Kong by five wickets, Malahide; 5th/6th play-off: Afghanistan beat Oman by five wickets, Clontarf; Semi-final 2: Netherlands beat Ireland by five wickets, Malahide

26 3rd/4th play-off: Hong Kong v Ireland: match abandoned, Malahide (Ireland finish third); Final: Scotland v Netherlands: match abandoned, Malahide (trophy shared)

Group A final table
PlayedWonLostN/RNRRPts
Ireland (Q)6420+1.3568
Hong Kong (PO)6321+0.6147
Namibia (PO)6321+0.3147
Papua New Guinea (PO)6321+0.1137
USA6330-0.3216
Jersey6240-0.5234
Nepal6141-1.4993
Group B final table
PlayedWonLostN/RNRRPts
Scotland (Q)6420+1.2058
Netherlands (PO)6420+1.1518
Afghanistan (PO)6312+0.6908
Oman (PO)6321+0.3747
Kenya6321-0.6457
UAE6141-1.6883
Canada6051-1.2951

Group matches

July

9 Scotland beat UAE by nine wickets, The Grange; Afghanistan beat Netherlands by 32 runs, The Grange

10 Ireland beat Namibia by seven wickets, Stormont; Kenya beat Canada by seven wickets, Myreside; Nepal beat USA by six wickets, Stormont; Afghanistan beat UAE by eight wickets, The Grange

11 Jersey beat Hong Kong by nine wickets, Bready; Netherlands beat Scotland by 32 runs, The Grange; Kenya beat Oman by seven runs, Myreside; Nepal v Namibia: no result, Stormont

12 Ireland beat USA by 46 runs, Stormont; Papua New Guinea beat Jersey by 24 runs, Bready; Netherlands beat UAE by seven wickets, The Grange; Oman beat Canada by seven wickets (D/L method), New Williamfield; Afghanistan beat Scotland by 37 runs, The Grange

13 Namibia beat USA by seven wickets, Stormont; Hong Kong v Papua New Guinea: match abandoned, Bready; Ireland beat Nepal by eight wickets, Stormont; Afghanistan v Kenya: match abandoned, New Williamfield

14 Oman beat Netherlands by six wickets, Myreside; UAE beat Canada by five wickets, New Williamfield; Scotland beat Kenya by seven wickets, The Grange

15 Papua New Guinea beat Ireland by two wickets, Stormont; USA beat Jersey by five wickets, Bready; Oman beat Afghanistan by 40 runs, Goldenacre; Hong Kong beat Nepal by five wickets, Stormont; Kenya beat UAE by 42 runs, Goldenacre

16 Scotland beat Canada by eight wickets, Goldenacre

17 Papua New Guinea beat Nepal by eight wickets, Malahide; Namibia beat Jersey by nine wickets, Clontarf; Netherlands beat Canada by six wickets, Goldenacre; UAE v Oman: match abandoned, New Williamfield; Hong Kong beat Ireland by five runs, Malahide

18 Jersey beat Nepal by seven wickets, Malahide; Scotland beat Oman by 23 runs, Goldenacre; Afghanistan v Canada: match abandoned, New Williamfield; Namibia beat Papua New Guinea by 49 runs, Malahide; USA beat Hong Kong by seven wickets, Clontarf; Netherlands beat Kenya by four wickets, Myreside

19 Ireland beat Jersey by seven wickets, Malahide; USA beat Papua New Guinea by 18 runs, Malahide; Hong Kong beat Namibia by 83 runs, Clontarf

Warm-up matches

6 Nepal v Oman: no result, Stormont; Papua New Guinea beat Kenya by 10 runs (D/L), Bready; Scotland beat Namibia by six wickets,The Grange; Hong Kong beat Netherlands by nine runs, Myreside

6 Ireland v UAE: no result, Stormont; USA beat North West Warriors by five wickets, Bready; Western Districts Cricket Union beat Canada by eight wickets, The Grange; Afghanistan beat Jersey by eight wickets, Myreside

7 UAE beat Nepal by 20 runs (D/L), Stormont; Papua New Guinea v North West Warriors: match abandoned, Bready; Scotland beat Jersey by 69 runs (D/L), Goldenacre; Netherlands v Western Districts Cricket Union: match abandoned, New Williamfield

7 Ireland v Oman: no result, Stormont; Kenya v USA: match abandoned, Bready; Canada beat Namibia by 74 runs, Goldenacre; Afghanistan v Hong Kong: match abandoned, New Williamfield

Fixtures, start times and squads are subject to change. The BBC is not responsible for any changes that may be made.

Squads

Afghanistan: Javed Ahmadi, Aftab Alam, Mirwais Ashraf, Sharafudin Ashraf, Hamid Hassan, Nawroz Mangal, Mohammad Nabi, Gulbadin Naib, Shafiqullah Shafaq, Mohammad Shahzad, Samiullah Shinwari, Asghar Stanikzai (capt), Dawlat Zadran, Najib Zadran, Shahpur Zadran.

Canada: Saad Bin Zafar, Rizwan Cheema (capt), Khurram Chohan (injured, replaced by Ahmad Awais), Navneet Dhaliwal, Satsimranjit Dhindsa, Nikhil Dutta, Jeremy Gordon, Ruvindu Gunasekera, Amarbir Hansra, Shaheed Keshvani, Nitish Kumar, Cecil Pervez, Junaid Siddiqui, Hamza Tariq, Srimantha Wijeyeratne.

Hong Kong: Tanwir Afzal (capt), Irfan Ahmed, Nadeem Ahmed, Haseeb Amjad, Jamie Atkinson, Waqas Barkat, Mark Chapman, Aizaz Khan, Anas Khan, Nizakat Khan, Waqas Khan, Ehsan Nawaz, Babar Hayat, Anshuman Rath, Kinchit Shah.

Ireland: Andrew Balbirnie, Alex Cusack, George Dockrell, Tyrone Kane, Andrew McBrine, Graeme McCarter, John Mooney, Kevin O'Brien, Niall O'Brien, William Porterfield (capt), Stuart Poynter, Paul Stirling, Stuart Thompson, Gary Wilson, Craig Young.

Jersey: Corey Bisson, Dom Blampied, Corne Bodenstein, Paul Connolly, Ed Farley, Peter Gough (capt), Anthony Kay, Jonty Jenner, Ben Kynman, Tommy Minty, Rhys Palmer, Chuggy Perchard, Callum Rabet, Ben Stevens, Nat Watkins.

Kenya: Emmanuel Bundi, Narendra Kalyan, Irfan Karim, Karan Kaul, Lucas Ndandason, James Ngoche, Shem Ngoche, Collins Obuya, Eugene Ochieng, Nehemiah Odhiambo, Nelson Odhiambo, Elijah Otieno, Morris Ouma, Rakep Patel (capt), Gurdeep Singh.

Namibia: Stephen Baard, Sarel Burger, Christopher Coombe, Jason Davidson, Gerhard Erasmus, Zhivago Groenewald, Louis Klazinga, JP Kotze, Bernard Scholtz, Nicholas Scholtz (captain), JJ Smit, Christiaan Snyman, Gerrie Snyman, Raymond van Schoor, Craig Williams.

Nepal: Pradeep Airee, Binod Bhandari, Shakti Gauchan, Sompal Kami, Karan KC, Paras Khadka (capt), Subash Khakurel, Siddhant Lohani, Gyanendra Malla, Anil Mandal, Jitendra Mukhiya, Rajesh Pulami, Sagar Pun, Basant Regmi, Sharad Vesawkar.

Netherlands: Rahil Ahmed, Wesley Barresi, Peter Borren (capt), Mudassar Bukhari, Ben Cooper, Vivian Kingma, Ahsan Malik, Stephan Myburgh, Max O'Dowd, Michael Rippon, Timm van der Gugten, Paul van Meekeren, Thijs van Schelven, Pieter Seelaar, Michael Swart.

Oman: Yousuf Abdulrahim, Zeeshan Ahmad, Sultan Ahmed (capt), Amir Ali, Khawar Ali, Munis Ansari, Aamir Kaleem, Mehran Khan, Ajay Lalcheta, Sufyan Mahmood, Zeeshan Maqsood, Muhammad Nadeem, Rajeshkumar Ranpura, Jatinder Singh, Vaibhav Wategaonkar.

Papua New Guinea: Charles Amini, Sese Bau, John Boge Reva, Mahuru Dai, Willie Gavera, Loa Nou, Kila Pala, Pipi Raho, Lega Siaka, Chad Soper, Tony Ura, Vani Vagi, Assadollah Vala, Norman Vanua, Jack Vare (capt).

Scotland: Richie Berrington, Kyle Coetzer, Matthew Cross, Josh Davey, Con de Lange, Alasdair Evans, Michael Leask, Calum MacLeod, Gavin Main, Preston Mommsen (capt), George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Rob Taylor, Craig Wallace, Mark Watt.

UAE: Fayyaz Ahmed, Amjad Ali, Saqib Ali (injured, replaced by Rohan Mustafa), Umair Ali, Shaiman Anwar, Faizan Asif, Nasir Aziz, Manjula Guruge, Amjad Javed, Muhammad Naveed, Swapnil Patil, Ahmed Raza, Muhammad Shahzad, Abdul Shakoor, Mohamed Tauqir (capt).

USA: Alex Amsterdam, Fahad Babar, Adil Bhatti, Akeem Dodson, Karan Ganesh, Muhammad Ghous (capt), Naseer Jamali, Japen Patel, Mrunal Patel, Timil Patel, Hammad Shahid, Jasdeep Singh, Nicholas Stanford, Steven Taylor, Shiva Vashishat.

Top Stories