Cricket Scorecard

Specsavers County Championship - Division One - Day 4 of 4
Sussex
First innings 493 for 7 wickets
ResultYorkshire
First innings 494 all out
Match Drawn

YOR 1st

SUS 1st

Yorkshire 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(136.3 overs)494 all out
Hoddc Jordanb Robinson11
Leesb Robinson69
Leaningc & b Jordan0
Galelbwb Jordan39
Ballanceb Liddle165
Maxwellc Jordanb Robinson43
Rashidc Brownb Jordan7
Bresnanrun out (Nash)78
Plunkettrun out (Joyce)28
Pattersonc Brownb Liddle0
Sidebottomnot out17
Extras13nb 4w 8b 12lb 37
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Magoffin30.09103.03
Robinson30.07232.40
Jordan24.08733.62
Liddle24.011924.96
Wells23.37703.28
Nash5.02805.60
Fall of WicketBatsman
21-1 (5.5 ovs)Hodd
22-2 (8.5 ovs)Leaning
110-3 (32.5 ovs)Gale
134-4 (39.5 ovs)Lees
203-5 (59.1 ovs)Maxwell
252-6 (70.4 ovs)Rashid
449-7 (123.1 ovs)Ballance
454-8 (123.4 ovs)Bresnan
459-9 (129.2 ovs)Patterson
494-10 (136.3 ovs)Plunkett

Sussex 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(123.0 overs)493for7wickets
Joycec Leaningb Rashid100
Wellsb Rashid43
Machanc Leaningb Rashid0
Nashlbwb Plunkett18
Yardylbwb Sidebottom124
Robinsonc Maxwellb Plunkett48
Wrightb Patterson23
Brownnot out106
Jordannot out9
Extras0nb 0w 12b 10lb 22
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Sidebottom15.03912.60
Bresnan20.06603.30
Patterson19.06313.32
Plunkett24.09023.75
Rashid33.015934.82
Maxwell9.04304.78
Leaning3.01103.67
Fall of WicketBatsman
110-1 (35.2 ovs)Wells
110-2 (35.4 ovs)Machan
139-3 (42.2 ovs)Nash
175-4 (53.4 ovs)Joyce
272-5 (86.2 ovs)Robinson
326-6 (94.5 ovs)Wright
461-7 (116.5 ovs)Yardy

Sussex

  • Luke Wells
  • Ed Joyce(c)
  • Matt Machan
  • Chris Nash
  • Michael Yardy
  • Luke Wright
  • Ben Brown(wk)
  • Chris Jordan
  • Oliver Robinson
  • Steve Magoffin
  • Chris Liddle

Yorkshire

  • Andy Hodd(wk)
  • Alex Lees
  • Jack Leaning
  • Andrew Gale(c)
  • Gary Ballance
  • Glenn Maxwell
  • Adil Rashid
  • Tim Bresnan
  • Liam Plunkett
  • Steven Patterson
  • Ryan Sidebottom
Start Time:
Toss:
Yorkshire won the toss and decided to bat
Venue:
The BrightonandHoveJobs.com County Ground, Hove
Officials:
Peter Hartley, Neil Bainton