Cricket Scorecard

Specsavers County Championship - Division Two - Day 4 of 4
Sussex
First innings 565 all outSecond innings 229 for 7 wickets dec
ResultNotts
First innings 477 all out
Match Drawn
Match Report

SUS 1st

NOT 1st

SUS 2nd

Sussex 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(133.2 overs)565 all out
Wellslbwb Mullaney46
Finchc Readb L Wood10
Saltc Pujarab Hutton16
Evanslbwb Mullaney1
Nashc Huttonb Mullaney19
Rawlinsc Readb Gurney55
Burgessb Gurney146
Jordanc Wesselsb Root147
Archerc Carterb Root72
Whittinghamb Root22
Sakandenot out1
Extras4nb 1w 7b 18lb 30
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Hutton30.011113.70
L Wood19.08214.32
Mullaney23.06032.61
Gurney27.09723.59
Patel19.010605.58
Carter8.05506.88
Root7.22933.96
Fall of WicketBatsman
20-1 (5.1 ovs)Finch
51-2 (14.4 ovs)Salt
52-3 (15.3 ovs)Evans
100-4 (27.3 ovs)Nash
107-5 (33.2 ovs)Wells
232-6 (68.3 ovs)Rawlins
421-7 (104.1 ovs)Burgess
517-8 (123.2 ovs)Jordan
551-9 (131.3 ovs)Archer
565-10 (133.2 ovs)Whittingham

Nottinghamshire 1st Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(102.3 overs)477 all out
Mullaneyb Whittingham22
Libbyc Finchb Archer0
Pujaralbwb Whittingham12
Patellbwb Whittingham21
Wesselsc Burgessb Archer1
Rootlbwb Sakande132
Readc Saltb Archer124
Huttonc & b Jordan31
L Woodc Nashb Jordan32
Carterc Burgessb Sakande33
Gurneynot out42
Extras7nb 6w 0b 14lb 27
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Jordan22.09024.09
Archer28.012934.61
Whittingham16.010636.62
Sakande12.36024.80
Rawlins21.07203.43
Nash2.0402.00
Finch1.0202.00
Fall of WicketBatsman
2-1 (1.4 ovs)Libby
33-2 (10.5 ovs)Pujara
44-3 (12.3 ovs)Mullaney
54-4 (13.6 ovs)Wessels
65-5 (16.2 ovs)Patel
307-6 (64.1 ovs)Read
345-7 (72.5 ovs)Root
380-8 (82.6 ovs)Hutton
404-9 (86.1 ovs)L Wood
477-10 (102.3 ovs)Carter

Sussex 2nd Innings

BatsmanHow OutBowlerRuns
Total(50.0 overs)229for7wickets dec
Wellsb Patel103
Finchc b Patel43
Saltb Carter1
Evansb Carter13
Nashc Libbyb Carter1
Rawlinsc Mullaneyb Carter0
Burgessc Readb Patel19
Jordannot out19
Archernot out29
Extras0nb 0w 0b 1lb 1
BowlerOversRunsWicketsEcon
Hutton8.02503.12
Gurney6.03405.67
Mullaney5.02505.00
Carter17.010646.24
Patel12.03132.58
Libby2.0703.50
Fall of WicketBatsman
123-1 (24.6 ovs)Finch
126-2 (25.6 ovs)Salt
156-3 (32.4 ovs)Wells
157-4 (35.4 ovs)Nash
161-5 (37.2 ovs)Rawlins
180-6 (39.5 ovs)Evans
180-7 (40.2 ovs)Burgess

Sussex

  • Luke Wells(c)
  • Harry Finch
  • Philip Salt
  • Chris Nash
  • Delray Rawlins
  • Laurie Evans
  • Michael Burgess(wk)
  • Chris Jordan
  • Jofra Archer
  • Abidine Sakande
  • Stu Whittingham

Nottinghamshire

  • Steven Mullaney
  • Jake Libby
  • Cheteshwar Pujara
  • Samit Patel
  • Riki Wessels
  • Billy Root
  • Luke Wood
  • Matthew Carter
  • Chris Read(c)(wk)
  • Brett Hutton
  • Harry Gurney
Start Time:
Toss:
Nottinghamshire elected to bowl.
Venue:
The 1st Central County Ground, Hove
Officials:
Martin Saggers, Billy Taylor