Cycling results

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Saturday, 13 February, 2016
Friday, 12 February, 2016
Thursday, 11 February, 2016
Wednesday, 10 February, 2016
Tuesday, 9 February, 2016
Monday, 8 February, 2016
Sunday, 7 February, 2016
Saturday, 6 February, 2016
Friday, 5 February, 2016
Thursday, 4 February, 2016
Wednesday, 3 February, 2016

Saturday, 13 February, 2016
Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia:

Final results:

1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5hrs 02mins 19secs

2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team at same time

3 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha

4 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team all at same time

5 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 04secs

6 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team at 15secs

7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team at 18secs

8 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 01min 05secs

9 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 01min 06secs

10 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice at 01min 09secs



Selected others:

28 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA at 06mins 16secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 12 February, 2016
Tour of Qatar:

Final results after Stage 5, (Sealine Beach Resort - Doha Corniche - 114km):

1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 2hrs 56mins 16secs

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data at same time

3 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

4 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept

5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida

6 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

7 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo

8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data

9 André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton

10 Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team all at same time



Selected Others:

15 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at same time

23 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept all at same time

106 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 46secs

109 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data at 48secs



Final general classification after Stage 5:

1 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 13hrs 47mins 23secs

2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at 05secs

3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 08secs

4 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 12secs

5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data at 25secs

6 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin at 36secs

7 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 47secs

8 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha at 55secs

9 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha at 56secs

10 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team at 01min 04secs



Selected Others:

23 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at 03mins 22secs

23 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at 03mins 22secs

43 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 06mins 03secs

44 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data at 06mins 05secs,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 11 February, 2016
Tour of Qatar 2016:

Leading final positions after Stage 4 (Al Zubarah Fort - Madinat Al Shamal, 189km):

1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 3hrs 57mins 12secs

2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC

3 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Katusha

4 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora Argon 18

5 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data

6 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC all at same time

7 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha at 6secs

8 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Giant-Alpecin at 8secs

9 Moreno Hofland (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo at 9secs

10 Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha at same time



Selected Others:

50 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at 50secs

91 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 1min 44secs

92 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept

93 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data all at same time



Leading Overall Classification after Stage 4:

1 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 10hrs 51mins 13secs

2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC at 2secs

3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC at 6secs

4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha at 9secs

5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data at 19secs

6 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Giant-Alpecin at 30secs

7 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora Argon 18 at 41secs

8 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Katusha at 49secs

9 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha at 50secs

10 Michael Schar (Swi) BMC at 58secs



Selected Others:

24 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 3mins 16secs

43 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 5mins 11secs

44 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data at same time

123 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 22mins 29secs,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 10 February, 2016
Tour of Qatar:

Final leading positions after Stage 3, (Lusail - Lusail (ITT) - 11km):

1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 13mins 26secs

2 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo at 25secs

3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 29secs

4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 32secs

5 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team at 40secs

6 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team at 43secs

7 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data at 44secs

8 Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling at same time

9 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin at 45secs

10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 47secs



Selected others:

22 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 01min 04secs

30 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at 01min 11secs

97 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 01min 53secs

115 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data at 02mins 07secs

118 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 02mins 08secs



Leading general classification after Stage 3:

1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 6hrs 53mins 35secs

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data at 26secs

3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team at 32secs

4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 34secs

5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at 45secs

6 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin at 48secs

7 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha at 01min 02secs

8 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 01min 07secs

9 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha at 01min 10secs

10 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team at 01min 15secs



Selected others:

22 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at 02mins 57secs

45 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data at 03mins 53secs

46 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 03mins 54secs

123 Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 21mins 11secs,

^^ Back to top

Tuesday, 9 February, 2016
Tour of Qatar, Dukhan:

Final leading positions after Stage 2, (Katara Cultural Village - Qatar University 135km):

1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3hrs 11mins 26secs

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data

3 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data

6 Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai

7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida

8 André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton

9 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice

10 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha all at the same time



Selected others:

45 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data

47 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18

66 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert all at same time

114 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon at 2mins 20secs



Leading general classification after Stage 2:

1 Mark Cavendish (Gb+r) Dimension Data 6hrs 39mins 51secs

2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at 5 secs

3 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida at 14 secs

4 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 17secs

5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data at 18 secs

6 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha at same time

7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 20 secs

8 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 21 secs

9 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha

10 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team all at same time



Selected others:

13 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 21secs

35 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 at 2:04

37 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data

38 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert all at same time ,

^^ Back to top

Monday, 8 February, 2016
Toile de Besseges: Final leading positions after Stage 5, 11.9km Alès (ITT):

1 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 16mins 49secs

2 Thibault Pinot (Fra) FDJ at 13secs

3 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale at 15secs

4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal at 25secs

5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie at 30secs

6 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling at 33secs

7 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ at 33secs

8 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale at 40secs

9 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 40secs

10 Maxime Montfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 43secs



Final General Qualifications after stage 5:

1 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 14hrs 49mins 26secs

2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal at 13secs

3 Thibault Pinot (Fra) FDJ at 14secs

4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie at 16secs

5 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ at 28secs

6 Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling at 33secs

7 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale at 40secs

8 Maxime Montfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 49secs

9 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept at 53secs

10 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Mét. Aurop. de Lille at 1 min

,
Tour of Qatar 2016:

Leading final positions after Stage 1 (Dukhan - Al Khor Corniche, 176km):

1 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 3hrs 28mins 46secs

2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida

3 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team

4 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18

5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha

6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data

7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team

8 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team

9 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept

10 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin all at same time



Selected Others:

31 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18

32 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

51 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data all at 1min 43 secs

130 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept at 19mins 15secs



General Classification after Stage 1:

1 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 3hrs 28mins 31secs

2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida at 8secs

3 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 11secs

4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha at 12secs

5 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha at 13secs

6 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 14secs

7 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 at 15secs

8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data

9 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team

10 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept all at same time



Selected Others:

31 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18

32 Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

51 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data at at 1min 58secs

130 Daniel McLay (Gbr) Fortuneo - Vital Conceptat 19mins 30secs,

^^ Back to top

Sunday, 7 February, 2016
Herald Sun Tour:

Leading Final Positions after Stage 4 (Arthurs Seat - Arthurs Seat - 121.8km):

1 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 2hrs 58mins 44secs

2 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge at 17secs

3 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling at 21secs

4 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team at 29secs

5 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team

6 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge at same time

7 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 32secs

8 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo at 36secs

9 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 41secs

10 Dion Smith (Nzl) ONE Pro Cycling at 43secs



Selected Others:

14 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Condor JLT at 53secs

26 Mike Cuming (Gbr) State of Matter/MAAP at 1min 50secs

39 Richard Handley (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 7mins 13secs

40 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at same time

48 Jon Mould (Gbr) Condor JLT at 8mins 56secs

61 Russ Downing (Gbr) Condor JLT at 14mins 20secs

68 George Atkins (Gbr) Condor JLT

70 Alistair Slater (Gbr) Condor JLT

77 Josh Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling

78 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky all at same time



DNF:

Chris Lawless (Gbr) Condor JLT



Leading General Classification after Stage 4:

1 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 12hrs 53mins 00secs

2 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 29secs

3 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge at 1min 01secs

4 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo at 1min 04secs

5 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1min 14secs

6 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling at 1min 15secs

7 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 1min 20secs

8 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team at 1min 23secs

9 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 1min 32secs

10 Dion Smith (Nzl) ONE Pro Cycling at same time



Selected Others:

12 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Condor JLT at 1min 51secs

30 Mike Cuming (Gbr) State of Matter/MAAP at 8mins 55secs

32 Richard Handley (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 10mins 42secs

37 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 13mins 38secs

50 Jon Mould (Gbr) Condor JLT at 20mins 48secs

55 Josh Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 22mins 22secs

67 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 27mins 46secs

71 Alistair Slater (Gbr) Condor JLT at 30mins 27secs

72 Russ Downing (Gbr) Condor JLT at 30mins 28secs

74 George Atkins (Gbr) Condor JLT at 32mins 10secs,

^^ Back to top

Saturday, 6 February, 2016
Dubai Tour:

Final results after Stage 4, (Dubai - Dubai - 132km):

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 2hrs 50mins 47secs

2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky at same time

3 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data

4 Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club

5 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida

6 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

7 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step

8 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo

9 Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team

10 Yanto Barker (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling all at same time



Selected others:

11 Chris Opie (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at same time

13 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Wiggins

16 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

31 Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team Wiggins

42 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky

49 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk

64 Peter Williams (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling

70 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team Wiggins

77 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Wiggins all at same time

83 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data

85 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 23secs

102 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 31secs

110 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 49secs

120 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 02mins 19secs



Final general classification after 4 Stages:

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 14hrs 46mins 54secs

2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo at 04secs

3 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team at 06secs

4 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team at 16secs

5 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team at 23secs

6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team at 25secs

7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo at same time

8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team at 28secs

9 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice at same time

10 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team - Al Ahli Club at 29secs



Selected others:

18 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 48secs

25 Chris Opie (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 01min 00secs

43 Peter Williams (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 01min 46secs

59 Yanto Barker (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 02mins 50secs

79 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 04mins 24secs

80 Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 04mins 37secs

81 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Wiggins at same time

82 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 05mins 14secs

85 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data at 05mins 21secs

89 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk at 05mins 52secs

93 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 05mins 56secs

108 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 09mins 19secs

113 Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data at 10mins 58secs

117 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky at 12mins 47secs

119 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 17mins 07secs,
Herald Sun Tour:

Final leading positions after Stage 3, (Traralgon - Inverloch - 146.2km):

1 John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 3hrs 20mins 52secs

2 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek – Segafredo at same time

3 Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling

4 Jesse Kerrison (Aus State of Matter / MAAP

5 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team

6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge

7 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team

8 Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo Vini Fantini

9 Alistair Donohoe (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team

10 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky all at same time



Selected others:

19 Chris Lawless (Gbr) Condor JLT at same time

22 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky

27 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Condor JLT

44 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky

50 Alistair Slater (Gbr) Condor JLT

61 Josh Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling

64 Jon Mould (Gbr) Condor JLT all at same time

78 Mike Cuming (Gbr) State of Matter / MAAP at 19secs

80 Richard Handley (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 22secs

83 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 37secs

84 George Atkins (Gbr) Condor JLT at 41secs

92 Russ Downing (Gbr) Condor JLT at 04mins 19secs



Leading general classification after Stage 3:

1 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 9hrs 54mins 13secs

2 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 13secs

3 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo at 31secs

4 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge at 48secs

5 Dion Smith (Nzl) ONE Pro Cycling at 52secs

6 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge at 53secs

7 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 54secs

8 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at same time

9 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 55secs

10 Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at same time



Selected others:

17 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Condor JLT at 01min 01secs

31 Richard Handley (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 03mins 32secs

36 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 06mins 28secs

38 Mike Cuming (Gbr) State of Matter / MAAP at 07mins 08secs

44 Josh Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 08mins 05secs

56 Chris Lawless (Gbr) Condor JLT at 11mins 19secs

61 Jon Mould (Gbr) Condor JLT at 11mins 55secs

63 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 13mins 29secs

72 Alistair Slater (Gbr) Condor JLT at 16mins 10secs

73 Russ Downing (Gbr) Condor JLT at 16mins 11secs

77 George Atkins (Gbr) Condor JLT at 17mins 53secs,

^^ Back to top

Friday, 5 February, 2016
Dubai Tour:

Final Leading Positions after Stage 3, (Dubai - Hatta Dam - 172km):

1 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar 4hrs 13mins 23secs

2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo at 2secs

3 Silvan Dilier (Swi) BMC Racing at 4secs

4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo

5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing

6 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx-QuickStep

7 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar at 7secs

8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff

9 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice all at same time

10 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-QuickStep at 11secs



Selected Others:

17 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 27secs

30 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 40secs

35 Chris Opie (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 44secs

47 Peter Williams (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at same time

53 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 1min 33secs

64 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 2mins 18secs

68 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 2mins 24secs

76 Yanto Barker (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 2mins 29secs

80 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 3mins 05secs

92 Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 4mins 05secs

93 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data at 5mins 15secs

104 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 5mins 35secs

120 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky at 11mins 09secs

122 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 12mins 34secs



Leading General Classification after Stage 3:

1 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 11hrs 56mins 11secs

2 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar at 2secs

3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx-QuickStep at 6secs

4 Silvan Dilier (Swi) BMC Racing at 12secs

5 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar at 19secs

6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing at 21secs

7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo at same time

8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff at 24secs

9 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice at same time

10 Soufiane Haddi (Mor) Skidive Dubai at 25secs



Selected Others:

19 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky at 44secs

26 Chris Opie (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 56secs

46 Peter Williams (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 1min 42secs

59 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 2mins 41secs

62 Yanto Barker (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 2mins 46secs

73 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at 3mins 33secs

79 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 4mins 02secs

84 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 4mins 20secs

85 Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 4mins 33secs

86 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 4mins 47secs

90 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data at 5mins 21secs

110 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 9mins 15secs

119 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky at 12mins 43secs

121 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 16mins 14secs,
Etoile de Besseges:

Final Leading Positions after Stage 3

(Besseges - 152.6km):

1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 3hrs 40mins 06secs

2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal

3 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ

4 Sebastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Group Protect

5 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

6 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

7 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA

8 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93

9 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert

10 Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept all at same time



Selected Other:

37 Jacob Scott (Gbr) An Post-ChainReaction at 2mins 48secs



Leading General Classification after Stage 3:

1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 10hrs 56mins 53secs

2 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal at 2secs

3 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ at 9secs

4 Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert at 11secs

5 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits at 12secs

6 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie at 14secs

7 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept

8 Antoine Warnier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles-Group Protect

9 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93

10 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all at same time



Selected Others:

40 Jacob Scott (Gbr) An Post-ChainReaction at 3mins 02secs,
Herald Sun Tour:

Final Leading Positions after Stage 2

(Yarra Glen - Moe - 144.2km): 1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3hrs 29mins 6secs

2 Tanner Putt (USA) Unitedhealthcare at same time

3 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky at 3secs

4 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 5secs

5 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Seagfredo at same time

6. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge at 14secs

7 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Sagfredo at 25secs

8 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare

9 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Sport

10 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo at same time



Selected Others:

21 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Condor JLT at 28secs

22 Steven Lampier (Gbr) Condor JLT at 28secs

37 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) Condor JLT at 1min 01secs

39 Russell Downing (Gbr) Condor JLT at same time

45 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 2mins 38secs

51 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at same time

59 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky

66 George Atkins (Gbr) Condor JLT at 6mins 14secs

67 Alistair Slater (Gbr) Condor JLT at same time

71 Michael Cuming (Gbr) State of Matter at same time



Leading General Classification after Stage 2:

1 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 6hrs 33mins 21secs

2 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 13secs

3 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Seagfredo at 31secs

4 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge at 48secs

5 Dion Smith (Nzl) One Pro Cycling at 52secs

6 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge at 53secs

7 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Isowhey at 54 secs

8 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti Isowhey at same time

9 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti Isowhey at 55secs

10 Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Avanti Isowhey at 55secs



Selected Others:

17 Steven Lampier (Gbr) Condor JLT at 1min 01secs

30 Richard Handley (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 3mins 10secs

34 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 5mins 51secs

38 Michael Cuming (Gbr) State of Matter at 6mins 49secs

45 Joshua Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 8mins 05secs

56 Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Condor JLT at 11mins 19secs

61 Jonathan Mould (Gbr) Condor JLT at 11mins 55secs

62 Russell Dowing (Gbr) Condor JLT at 11mins 55secs

64 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at 13mins 29secs

73 Alistair Slater (Gbr) Condor JLT at 16mins 10secs

78 George Atkins (Gbr) Condor JLT at 17mins 12secs

,

^^ Back to top

Thursday, 4 February, 2016
Dubai Tour:

Final Leading Positions after Stage 2, (Dubai - Palm Jameirah - 188km):

1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 4hrs 7mins 39secs

2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida

3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

4 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team

5 Tomas Vaitkus (Lit) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai

6 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

7 Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff

8 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice

9 Chris Opie (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling

10 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data all at same time



Selected Others:

15 Yanto Barker (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling

16 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team Wiggins

30 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky

70 Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team Wiggins

71 Peter Williams (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling

75 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team

88 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team Wiggins all at same time

104 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 1min 45secs

109 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 2:12

114 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 2.30

118 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 2:54



Leading General Classification after Stage 2:

1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky 7hrs 42mins 50secs

2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx-Quick-Step at same time

3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo at 2secs

4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida at 4secs

5 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data at same time

6 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team-Al Ahli Club at 9secs

7 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team at 10secs

8 Tomas Vaitkus (Lit) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai

9 Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team

10 Chris Opie (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling all at same time



Selected Others:

22 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 15secs

26 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky

37 Yanto Barker (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling

57 Peter Williams (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling all at same time

75 Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 26secs

78 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar Team at same time

105 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky at 1:32

108 Liam Holohan (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 2:27

109 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 2:45

111 Mark Christian (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 3:20

113 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team Wiggins at 3:38

114 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Wiggins at same time,
Herald Sun Tour:

Final leading positions after Stage 1, (Healesville - Healesville - 126.1km):

1 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 3hrs 01mins 47secs

2 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

3 Dion Smith (Nzl) ONE Pro Cycling at 17secs

4 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at same time

5 Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team

6 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge

7 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team

8 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo

9 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling

10 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team all at same time



Selected others:

19 Richard Handley (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at same time

20 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Condor JLT

24 Mike Cuming (Gbr) State of Matter / MAAP all at same time

36 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 03mins 00secs

51 Josh Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 05mins 08secs

63 Alistair Slater (Gbr) Condor JLT at 09mins 40secs

69 Chris Lawless (Gbr) Condor JLT at 10mins 39secs

71 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

73 Jon Mould (Gbr) Condor JLT

74 Russ Downing (Gbr) Condor JLT

84 George Atkins (Gbr) Condor JLT all at same time



Leading general classification after Stage 1:

1 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 3hrs 04mins 16secs

2 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 07secs

3 Dion Smith (Nzl) ONE Pro Cycling at 23secs

4 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 25secs

5 Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 26secs

6 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge at 27secs

7 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at same time

8 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek – Segafredo at 28secs

9 Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling at same time

10 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha - Australian National Team both at same time



Selected others:

19 Richard Handley (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 31secs

20 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Condor JLT at 32secs

24 Mike Cuming (Gbr) State of Matter / MAAP at 34secs

36 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 03mins 12secs

51 Josh Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at 05mins 26secs

63 Alistair Slater (Gbr) Condor JLT at 09mins 55secs

69 Chris Lawless (Gbr) Condor JLT at 10mins 50secs

71 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

73 Jon Mould (Gbr) Condor JLT at 10mins 53secs

74 Russ Downing (Gbr) Condor JLT at same time

84 George Atkins (Gbr) Condor JLT at 10mins 57secs,

^^ Back to top

Wednesday, 3 February, 2016
Dubai Tour, Dubai:

Leading Positions after Stage 1 (Dubai-Fujairah

179 km):

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx-QuickStep 3hrs 35mins 21secs

2 Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Team Diemension Data

3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

4 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida

5 Andrea Palini (Ita) SkyDive Dubai

6 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana

7 Chris Opie (Gbr) One Pro Cycling

8 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky

9 Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff

10 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Al Nasr Pro Cycling Team-Dubai all at same time



Selected others:

21 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Wiggins at 5 secs

38 Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky

52 Peter Williams (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling

63 Liam Holohan Wiggins

67 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Wiggins

69 Yanto Barker (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at same time

76 Daniel Patten (Gbr) Wiggins at 16secs

78 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Movistar

89 Mark Christian (Gbr) Wiggins at same time

112 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Sky at 1min 22secs

121 Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Wiggins at 3mins 28secs

122 Owain Doull (Gbr) Sky

123 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Sky at same time,
Etoile de Besseges:

Final leading positions after Stage 1, (Bellegarde - Beaucaire - 156.9km):

1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 3hrs 25mins 38secs

2 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems at same time

3 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert

4 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille

5 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect

6 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise

7 Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93

8 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - AGO

9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ

10 Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - ChainReaction all at same time



Selected others:

25 Connor Mc Convey (Irl) An Post - ChainReaction at same time

28 Jacob Scott (Gbr) An Post - ChainReaction all at same time

118 Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post - ChainReaction at 01min 14secs



Leading general classification after Stage 1:

1 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 3hrs 25mins 28secs

2 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems at 04secs

3 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert at 06secs

4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal at 07secs

5 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal at 09secs

6 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne de Lille at 10secs

7 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect at same time

8 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise

9 Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93

10 Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - AGO all at same time



Selected others:

25 Connor Mc Convey (Irl) An Post - ChainReaction at same time

28 Jacob Scott (Gbr) An Post - ChainReaction all at same time

118 Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post - ChainReaction at 01min 24secs,
Herald Sun Tour, Melbourne:

Leading Positions after the Prologue, 2.1km:

1 William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2mins 34secs

2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge at 1sec

3 Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 2secs

4 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 3secs

5 Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team at 4secs

6 Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge at 5secs

7 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo

8 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge

8 Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky

9 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team

10 Jesse Kerrison (Aus) State of Matter/MAAP all at same time



Selected Others:

13 Chris Lawless (Gbr) Condor JLT at 6secs

18 Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky at same time

26 Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky at 8secs

31 Jon Mould (Gbr) Condor JLT at 9secs

32 Russ Downing (Gbr) Condor JLT

36 Richard Handley (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling

37 Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling at same time

40 Steve Lampier (Gbr) Condor JLT at 10secs

46 Alistair Slater (Gbr) Condor JLT at 11secs

61 Mike Cuming (Gbr) State of Matter/MAAP at 12secs

64 George Atkins (Gbr) Condor JLT at 13secs

67 Josh Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling,

^^ Back to top

CYCLING

Click on a date:
Friday, 25 September, 2015

Friday, 25 September, 2015
British Cycling National Track Championships, Manchester:

Men's Keirin Final:

1 Matthew Crampton, 2 Lewis Oliva (Team USN)

3 Thomas Rotherham (Sportcity Velo)

4 Jason Kenny

5 Matthew Rotherham (Sportcity Velo)

6 Jonathan Mitchell (Glasgow Sprint TCT)



Men's Individual Pursuit Final:

1 Andrew Tennant Team Wiggins) 4mins 23.583secs

2 Germain Burton (100% ME) 4.27.209

3 Jonathan Dibben (Team Wiggins) 4.24.906

4 Matthew Gibson (100% ME) 4.28.333



Women's Individual Pursuit Final:

1 Laura Trott (Matrix Fitness) 3mins 32.759secs

2 Katie Archibald (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l) 3.33.065

3 Ciara Horne (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l) 3.37.262

4 Joanna Rowsell Shand (Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l) 3.40.163



Women's Sprint Final:

1 Katy Marchant

2 Rebecca James (Abergavenny RC)

3 Victoria Williamson (VC Norwich)

4 Eleanor Richardson (Edinburgh RC),

^^ Back to top

Top Stories