World Track Cycling medallists and results

Laura Trott

Day four finals

Report

Women's omnium overall result:

1st: Annette Edmondson (Aus), 2nd: Laura Trott (GB), 3rd: Kirsten Wild (Ned)

(Women's omnium scratch race: 1st: Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu), 2nd Amalie Dideriksen (Den), 3rd Carloine Ryan (Irl) - Laura Trott (GB) finished 13th.Women's omnium individual pursuit: 1st: Laura Trott (GB), 2nd: Annette Edmondson (Aus), 3rd Kirsten Wild (Ned) 3rd. Women's omnium elimination race: 1st: Laura Trott (GB), 2nd: Kirsten Wild (Ned), 3rd: Jolien D'Hoore (Bel))

Men's omnium kilo

1st: Lucas Liss (Ger), 2nd: Glenn O'Shea (Aus), 3rd: Tim Veldt (Ned)

Jonathan Dibben (GB) finished 15th

Men's omnium flying lap

1st: Elia Viviani (Ita), 2nd: Tim Veldt (Ned), 3rd: Gael Suter (Sui)

Jonathan Dibben (GB) finished 17th

Men's sprint qualifying

1st: Stefan Boetticher (Ger), 2nd: Gregory Bauge (Fra), 3rd: Edward Dawkins (NZ)

Jason Kenny (GB) finished 10th

Men's individual pursuit

1st: Stefan Kueng (Sui), 2nd: Jack Babridge (Aus), 3rd: Julien Morice (Fra)

Andrew Tennant (GB) finished fifth

Women's scratch race

1st: Kirsten Wild (Ned), 2nd: Amy Cure (Aus), 3rd: Allison Beveridge (Can)

Elinor Barker (GB) finished 17th

Men's madison

1st: France, 2nd: Italy, 3rd: Belgium

Great Britain finished 8th

Day three finals

Report

Women's individual pursuit

1st: Rebecca Wiasak (Aus), 2nd: Jennifer Valente (US), 3rd Amy Cure (Aus)

Joanna Rowsell (GB) finished fourth

Men's points race 40km

1st: Artur Ershow (Rus), 2nd: Eloy Teruel Rovira (Sp), 3rd: Maximilian Beyer (Ger)

Men's kilometre time trial

1st: Francois Pervis (Fra), 2nd: Joachim Eilers (Ger), 3rd Matthew Archibald (NZ)

Day two finals

Report

Men's Team Pursuit

1st: New Zealand: 2nd Great Britain, 3rd: Australia

Women's Team Pursuit

1st: Australia, 2nd: Great Britain, 3rd: Canada

Men's 15km Scratch

1st: Lucas Liss (Ger), 2nd: Albert Barcelo (Spa), 3rd: Bobby Lea (US), 7th: Matthew Gibson (GB)

Men's Keirin

1st: Francois Pervis (Fra), 2nd: Edward Dawkins (NZ), 3rd: Azizulhasni Awang (Mal)

Jason Kenny (GB) beaten in first-round repechage.

Women's 500m Time Trial

1st: Anastasia Voynova (Rus), 2nd: Anna Meares (Aus), 3rd: Miriam Welte (Ger), 13th: Katy Marchant (GB), 15th: Victoria Williamson (GB)

Day one finals

Report

Men's team sprint

1st: France, 2nd: New Zealand, 3rd: Germany, 8th: Great Britain

Women's team sprint

1st: China, 2nd: Russia, 3rd: Australia, 8th: Great Britain

Women's points race

1st: Stephanie Pohl (Ger), 2nd: Minami Uwano (Jpn), 3rd: Kimberly Geist (US)

Medals table

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
France5027
Australia44311
Germany3137
Russia2204
Netherlands1214
New Zealand1214
China1012
Colombia1001
Switzerland1001
Great Britain0303
Spain0202
Japan0101
Canada0022
Belgium0011
Cuba0011
Malaysia0011

Great Britain team

Men's sprint: Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner; Kian Emadi

Women's sprint: Jess Varnish, Victoria Williamson; Katy Marchant

Men's endurance: Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Owain Doull, Andy Tennant; Mark Christian, Jon Dibben, Matt Gibson

Women's endurance: Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Joanna Rowsell, Laura Trott; Ciara Horne

Top Stories