Tour de France 2015: Results and standings

Chris Froome
Tour de France 2015
Dates: 4-26 July
BBC coverage: Live text commentary of every stage online and radio commentary on BBC 5 live sports extra or online from 14:45 BST

Latest stage result

Stage 21

NameCountryTeamTime
1André GeipelGermanyLotto-Soudal02:49:41'
2Bryan CoquardFranceTeam Europcar+0:00'
3Alexander KristoffNorwayTeam Katusha +0:00'

Stage 21 report

Full results (external link)

Classifications

General classification

NameCountryTeamTime
1Chris Froome Great Britain Sky 84:46:14'
2Nairo QuintanaColombiaMovistar1:12'
3Alejandro ValverdeSpainMovistar5:25'
4Vincenzo NibaliItalyAstana8:36'
5Alberto ContadorSpain Tinkoff-Saxo 9:48'
6Robert GesinkNetherlands Lotto NL 10:47'
7Bauke MollemaNetherlands Trek Factory Racing15:14'
8Mathias FrankSwitzerlandI Am Cycling 15:39'
9Romain BardetFranceAG2R-La Mondiale16:00'
10Pierre RollandFranceEuropcar17:30'

Full general classification (external link)

Points classification

NameCountryTeamPoints
1Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo432
2Andre Greipel GermanyLotto-Soudal366
3John DegenkolbGermanyGiant-Alpecin298
4Mark Cavendish Great Britain Etixx-Quick Step206
5Bryan CoquardFranceEuropcar152

Full points classification (external link)

Mountains Classification

NameCountryTeamPoints
1Chris FroomeGreat Britain Sky119
2Nairo QuintanaColombiaMovistar108
3Romain BardetFranceAG2R-La Mondiale90
4Thibaut PinotFranceFDJ82
5Joaquim RodriguezSpainKatusha78

Full mountains classification (external link)

Team Classification

TeamTime
1Movistar255:24:24'
2Sky+57:23'
3Tinkoff-Saxo+1:00:12'
4Astana+1:12:09'
5MTN-Qhubeka+1:14:32'

Full teams classification (external link)

Full young riders classification (external link)

Brit-watch

NameTeamGeneral
Mark CavendishEtixx - Quick-Step142nd (+4:12:05)
Steve CummingsMTN-Qhubeka86th (+3:12:23)
Alex DowsettMovistarRetired Stage 12
Chris FroomeSky1st (84:46:14')
Peter KennaughSkyRetired Stage 16
Luke RoweSky136th (+4:04:45)
Ian StannardSky128th (+3:59:37)
Geraint ThomasSky15th (+31:39)
Adam YatesOrica GreenEdge50th (+2:16:36)
Simon YatesOrica GreenEdge89th (+3:16:04)

Previous stage results

Stage 1 (Time trial)

NameCountryTime
1Rohan Dennis Australia 14:56'
2Tony Martin Germany +0:05'
3Fabian Cancellara Switzerland +0:06'

Stage one report

Stage 2

NameCountryTeamTime
1Andre GreipelGermanyLotto-Soudal03:29:03'
2Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo00:00'
3Fabian CancellaraSwitzerlandTrek Factory Racing00:00'

Stage two report

Stage 3

NameCountryTeamTime
1Joaquim RodriguezSpainKatusha03:26:54'
2Chris FroomeGreat BritainSky0:00
3Alexis VuillermozFranceAG2R-La Mondiale0:04

Stage three report

Stage 4

NameCountryTeamTime
1Tony MartinGermanyEttix- Quick-Step05:28:58'
2John DegenkolbGermanyGiant-Alpecin0:03'
3Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo0:03'

Stage four report

Stage 5

NameCountryTeamTime
1Andre GreipelGermanyLotto-Soudal04:39:00'
2Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo0:00'
3Mark CavendishGreat BritainEttix- Quick-Step0:00'

Stage five report

Stage 6

NameCountryTeamTime
1Zdenek StybarCzech RepublicQuick-Step04:53:46'
2Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo0:02'
3Bryan CoquardFranceEuropcar0:02'

Stage six report

Stage 7

NameCountryTeamTime
1Mark CavendishGreat BritainEttix- Quick-Step04:27:25'
2Andre GreipelGermanyLotto-Soudal0:00'
3Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo0:00'

Stage seven report

Stage 8

NameCountryTeamTime
1Alexis VuillermozFranceAG2R-La Mondiale04:20:55'
2Daniel MartinIrelandTeam Cannondale Garmin0:00'
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte SpainMovistar Team0:00'

Stage eight report

Stage 9

TeamCountryTime
1BMC RacingUnited States32:15'
2SkyGreat Britain0:01'
3MovistarSpain0:04'

Stage nine report (Team time trial)

Stage 10

NameCountryTeamTime
1Chris FroomeGreat BritainSky04:22:07'
2Richie PorteAustraliaSky00:59'
3Nairo QuintanaColombiaMovistar01:04'

Stage ten report

Stage 11

NameCountryTeamTime
1Rafal MarkaPolandTinkoff-Saxo05:02:01'
2Daniel MartinIrelandCannondale-Garmin01:00'
3Emanuel BuchananGermanyBora-Argon01:23'

Stage eleven report

Stage 12

NameCountryTeamTime
1Joaquim RodriguezSpainKatusha5:40:14"
2Jakob FuglsangDenmarkAstana1:12'
3Romain BardetFranceAG2R01:49'

Stage twelve report

Stage 13

NameCountryTeamTime
1Greg Van AvermaetBelgiumBMC4:43:42'
2Peter SaganSlovakiaSaxosame time
3Jan BakelantsBelgiumAG2R+ 3'

Stage thirteen report

Stage 14

NameCountryTeamTime
1Stephen CummingsGreat BritainMTN-Qhubeka4:23:43'
2Thibaut PinotFranceFDJ+0.02'
3Romain BardetFranceAG2R+0.03'

Stage fourteen report

Stage 15

NameCountryTeamTime
1Andre GreipelGermanyLotto-Soudal03:56:35'
2John DegenkolbGermanyGiant-Alpecin+0.00'
3Alexander KristoffNorwayKatusha+0.00'

Stage fifteen report

Stage 16

NameCountryTeamTime
1Ruben PlazaSpainLampre-Merida04:30:10'
2Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo+0.30'
3Jarlinson PantanoColombiaIam Cycling+0.36'

Stage sixteen report

Stage 17

NameCountryTeamTime
1Simon GeschkeGermanyGiant-Alpecin04:12:17'
2Andrew TalanskyUnited StatesCannondale-Garmin+0.32'
3Rigoberto UranColombiaEtixx-Quick Step+1.01'

Full results (external link)

Stage 18

NameCountryTeamTime
1Romain BardetFranceAG2R05:03:40'
2Pierre RolandFranceEuropcar+0.33'
3Andrew Anacona GomezColombiaMovistar+0.59'

Stage eighteen report

Stage 19

NameCountryTeamTime
1Vincenzo NibaliItalyAstana04:22:53'
2Nairo QuintanaColombiaMovistar+0.44'
3Chris FroomeGreat BritainSky+1.14'

Stage nineteen report

Stage 20

NameCountryTeamTime
1Thibaut PinotFranceFDJ03:17:21'
2Nairo QuintanaColombiaMovistar+0.18'
3Ryder HesjedalGreat BritainSky+0.41'

Stage 20 report

Top Stories