Vuelta a Espana 2015: Results and standings

Joaquim Rodriguez
Vuelta a Espana 2015
Starts: 22 August in Marbella Ends: 13 September in Madrid
Race: 21 stages with 44 mountain passes Total Distance: 3,357km (2,085 miles)

Latest stage result

Stage 21

NameCountryTeamTime
1John DegenkolbGermanyGiant-Alpecin02:34:13
2Danny Van PoppelNetherlandsTrek Factory Racing+ 00:00
3Jean-Pierre DruckerLuxembourgBMC Racing Team+ 00:00

Stage 21 report

General classification

NameCountryTeamTime
1Fabio AruItalyAstana83:36:13
2Joaquim RodriguezSpainKatusha+00:57
3Rafal MajkaPolandTinkoff-Saxo+01:09
4Nairo Quintana ColombiaMovistar+01:42
5Esteban ChavesColombia Orice GreenEdge +03:10

Brit-watch

NameTeamGeneral
69Geraint ThomasSky+02:32:24
102Stephen CummingsMTN-Qhubeka+03:17:32
RetiredChris FroomeSkyStage 11

Points classification

NameCountryTeamPoints
1Alejandro ValverdeSpainAstana118
2Joaquim RodriguezSpainKatusha116
3Esteban ChavesColombiaOrica-GreenEdge108

Mountains classification

NameCountryTeamPoints
1Omar FraileSpainCaja Rural82
2Ruben PlazaSpainLampre Merida63
3Frank SchleckLuxembourgTrek Factory Racing30

Please visit the official site for full results and classifications.

Previous stage results

Stage 1 (time trial)

TeamTime
1BMC 00:08:10
2Tinkoff-Saxo+00:00:01
3Orica GreenEdge+00:00:01

Stage one (time trial) report

Stage 2

NameCountryTeamTime
1Esteban ChavesColombiaOrica GreenEdge03:57:25
2Tom DumoulinNetherlandsGiant-Alpecin+00:00:01
3Nicolas RocheIrelandSky+00:00:09

Stage two report

Stage 3

NameCountryTeamTime
1Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo04:06:46
2Nacer BouhanniFranceCofidis+00:00:00
3John DegenkolbGermanyGiant-Alpecin+00:00:00

Stage three report

Stage 4

NameCountryTeamTime
1Alejandro ValverdeSpainMovistar05:07:30
2Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo+00:00:00
3Daniel MorenoSpainKatusha+00:00:00

Stage four report

Stage 5

NameCountryTeamTime
1Caleb EwanAustraliaOrica Greenedge03:57:28
2John DegenkolbGermanyGiant-Alpecin+00:00:02
3Peter SaganSlovakiaTinkoff-Saxo+00:00:02

Stage five report

Stage 6

NameCountryTeamTime
1Esteban ChavesColombiaOrica Greenedge04:46:16
2Daniel MartinIrelandCannondale-Garmin Pro+00:00:05
3Tom DumoulinNetherlandsGiant-Alpecin+00:00:05

Stage six report

Stage 7

NameCountryTeamTime
1Bert Jan LindemanNetherlandsLotto NL05:10:24
2Ilia KoshevoyBelarusLampre-Merida+00:00:09
3Fabio AruItalyAstana+00:00:29

Stage seven report

Stage 8

NameCountryTeamTime
1Jasper StuyvenBelgiumTrek Factory Racing04:06:05
2Peio BibaoSpainCaja Rural-Seguros+00:00
3Kevin RezaFranceFDJ+00:00

Stage eight report

Stage 9

NameCountryTeamTime
1Tom DumoulinNetherlandsGiant-Alpecin04:09:55
2Chris FroomeGreat BritainSky+00:02
3Joaquim RodriguezSpainKatusha+00:05

Stage nine report

Stage 10

NameCountryTeamTime
1Kristian SbaragliItalyMTN-Qhubeka03:12:43
2John DegenkolbGermanyGiant-Alpecin+00:00
3Jose Joaquin RojasSpainMovistar+00:00

Stage 10 report

Stage 11

NameCountryTeamTime
1Mikel LandaSpainAstana04:34:54
2Fabio AruItalyAstana+01:22
3Ian BoswellUSATeam Sky+01:40

Stage 11 report

Stage 12

NameCountryTeamTime
1Danny Van PoppelNetherlandsTrek Factory04:02:11
2Daryl ImpeySouth AfricaOrica+00:00
3Tosh SandeBelgiumLotto Soudal+00:00

Stage 12 report

Stage 13

NameCountryTeamTime
1Nelson OliveiraPortugalLampre04:14:01
2Julien SimonFranceCofidis+00:01
3Nicholas RocheIrelandSky+00:01

Stage 13 report

Stage 14

NameCountryTeamTime
1Alessandro De MarchiItalyBMC05:43:12
2Salvatore PuccioItalySky+00:21
3Jose Joaquin RojasSpainMovistar+00:32

Stage 14 report

Stage 15

NameCountryTeamTime
1Joaquim RodriguezSpainKatusha04:33:31
2Rafal MajkaPolandTinkoff-Saxo+00:12
3Daniel MorenoSpainKatusha+00:14

Stage 15 report

Stage 16

NameCountryTeamTime
1Frank SchleckLuxembourgTrek Factory Racing5:49:56
2Rodolfo TorresColombiaColombia+01:10
3Moreno MoserItalyCannondale-Garmin+01:48

Stage 16 report

Stage 17

NameCountryTeamTime
1Tom DumoulinNetherlandsGiant-Alpecin0:46:01
2Maciej BodnarPolandTinkoff-Saxo+01:04
3Alejandro ValverdeSpainMovistar+01:08

Stage 17 report

Stage 18

NameCountryTeamTime
1Nicholas RocheIrelandSky5:03:59
2Haimar ZubeldiaSpainTrek+00:00:00
3Jose GoncalvesPortugalCaja Rural+00:18

Stage 18 report

Stage 19

NameCountryTeamTime
1Alexis GougeardFranceAG2R-La Mondiale04:19:20
2Nelson OliveiraPortugalLampre-Merida+ 00:40
3Maxime MonfortBelgiumLotto-Soudal+ 00:44

Stage 19 report

Stage 20

NameCountryTeamTime
1Ruben PlazaSpainLampre-Merida04:37:05
2Jose GoncalvesSpainCaja Rural+ 01:07
3Alessandro De MarchiItalyBMC+ 01:08

Stage 20 report

Top Stories