PDC World Championship 2015-2016: Results

Current world champion Gary Anderson lines up alongside world number one Michael van Gerwen
PDC World Championship 2016
Date: 17 December to 3 January Venue: Alexandra Palace, London
Coverage: Live text commentary on the final on the BBC Sport website.

Results

Sunday, 3 January

Final

Adrian Lewis (Eng) 5-7 Gary Anderson (Sco)

Saturday, 2 January

Semi-finals

R van Barneveld (Ned) 3-6 A Lewis (Eng)

G Anderson (Sco) 6-0 J Klaasen (Ned)

Friday, 1 January

Quarter-finals

Alan Norris (Eng) 4-5 Jelle Klaasen (Ned)

Gary Anderson (Sco) 5-1 James Wade (Eng)

Raymond van Barneveld (Ned) 5-4 Michael Smith (Eng)

A Lewis (Eng) 5-2 P Wright (Sco)

Wednesday, 30 December

Third round

Peter Wright (Sco) 4-3 Dave Chisnall (Eng)

Alan Norris (Eng) 4-1 Mark Webster (Wal)

Phil Taylor (Eng) 3-4 Jelle Klaasen (Ned)

Tuesday, 29 December

Third round

Michael van Gerwen (Ned) 3-4 Raymond van Barneveld (Ned)

Gary Anderson (Sco) 4-0 Vincent van der Voort (Ned)

Adrian Lewis (Eng) 4-0 Mensur Suljovic (Aut)

Michael Smith (Eng) 4-0 Dimitri Van den Pas (Bel)

James Wade (Eng) 4-1 Jamie Caven (Eng)

Second round

Mervyn King (Eng) 2-4 Jelle Klaasen (Ned)

Monday, 28 December

Second round

Alan Norris (Eng) 4-1 Joe Murnan (Eng)

Terry Jenkins (Eng) 0-4 Mark Webster (Wal)

David Pallett (Eng) 3-4 Mensur Suljovic (Aut)

Adrian Lewis (Eng) 4-0 Andrew Gilding (Eng)

Peter Wright (Sco) 4-0 Ronny Huybrechts (Bel)

Phil Taylor (Eng) 4-1 Kevin Painter (Eng)

Sunday, 27 December

Second round

Michael Smith (Eng) 4-2 Steve Beaton (Eng)

Dimitri Van den Bergh (Bel) 2-4 Benito van de Pas (Ned)

Vincent van der Voort (Ned) 4-2 Kyle Anderson (Aus)

Raymond van Barneveld (Ned) 4-3 Stephen Bunting (Eng)

James Wade (Eng) 4-0 Wes Newton (Eng)

Michael van Gerwen (Ned) 4-0 Darren Webster (Eng)

Saturday, 26 December

Second round

Gary Anderson (Sco) 4-1 Daryl Gurney (NI)

Ricky Evans (Eng) 0-4 Jamie Caven (Eng)

Dave Chisnall (Eng) 4-1 Christian Kist (Ned)

Wednesday, 23 December

First round

Andrew Gilding (Eng) 3-0 Gerwyn Price (Wal)

Benito van de Pas (Ned) 3-1 Max Hopp (Ger)

Adrian Lewis (Eng) 3-0 Jan Dekker (Ned)

Jelle Klaasen (Ned) 3-0 Joe Cullen (Eng)

Tuesday, 22 December

First round

Dean Winstanley (Eng) 2-3 Ronny Huybrechts (Bel)

Wes Newton (Eng) 3-1 Cristo Reyes (Spa)

Dave Chisnall (Eng) 3-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez (Aut)

Terry Jenkins (Eng) 3-1 Darin Young (US)

Monday, 21 December

First round

Warrick Scheffer (SA) 0-2 John Michael (Gre)*

Robert Thornton (Sco) 0-3 Alan Norris (Eng)

Michael Smith (Eng) 3-2 Jeffrey de Zwaan (Ned)

James Wade (Eng) 3-0 John Michael (Gre)

Sunday, 20 December

First round

Michael Rasztovits (Aut) 0-2 Rob Szabo (NZ)*

Andy Hamilton (Eng) 2-3 Joe Murnan (Eng)

Mensur Suljovic (Aut) 3-1 Jermaine Wattimena (Ned)

Jamie Caven (Eng) 3-0 Rob Szabo (NZ)

Aleksander Oreshkin (Rus) 2-1 Paul Lim (Sin)*

Stephen Bunting (Eng) 3-0 Jyhan Artut (Ger)

Raymond van Barneveld (Ned) 3-0 Dirk van Duijvenbode (Ned)

Mervyn King (Eng) 3-2 Aleksander Oreshkin (Rus)

Saturday, 19 December

First round

Kim Viljanen (Fin) 2-1 Sven Groen (Ned)*

Steve Beaton (Eng) 3-0 Koha Kokiri (Aus)

Ian White (Eng) 1-3 Dimitri van den Bergh (Bel)

Kevin Painter (Eng) 3-0 Kim Viljanen (Fin)

Keita Ono (Jpn) 2-0 Alex Taragao (Phi)*

Simon Whitlock (Aus) 2-3 Ricky Evans (Eng)

Vincent van der Voort (Ned) 3-0 Laurence Ryder (Aus)

Phil Taylor (Eng) 3-0 Keita Ono (Jpn)

Friday, 18 December

First round

Thanawat Gaweenuntawong (Tha) 0-2 Rene Eidams (Ger)*

Brendan Dolan (NI) 0-3 Kyle Anderson (Aus)

Kim Huybrechts (Bel) 2-3 David Pallett (Eng)

Michael van Gerwen (Ned) 3-2 Rene Eidams (Ger)

Qiang Sun (Chn) 0-2 Mick McGowan (Ire)*

John Henderson (Sco) 1-3 Darren Webster (Eng)

Justin Pipe (Eng) 0-3 Christian Kist (Ned)

Mark Webster (Wal) 3-0 Mick McGowan (Ire)

Thursday, 17 December

First round

Andy Boulton (Eng) 2-1 Per Laursen (Den)*

Jamie Lewis (Wal) 1-3 Daryl Gurney (NI)

Peter Wright (Sco) 3-0 Keegan Brown (Eng)

Gary Anderson (Sco) 3-0 Andy Boulton (Eng)

Top Stories