Champions League of Darts: Mensur Suljovic qualifies for semi-finals

Media playback is not supported on this device

Champions League of Darts: Suljovic pulls off another shock to make semis
2017 Champions League of Darts
Venue: Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff Date: 16-17 September
Coverage: Watch live across BBC One and BBC Two and follow live text commentary on the BBC Sport website and mobile app.

Mensur Suljovic marked his Champions League of Darts debut with two superb wins to qualify for the semi-finals.

The Austrian world number seven beat Peter Wright 10-8 in the evening session in Cardiff after thumping fellow Scot Gary Anderson 10-3.

Defending champion Phil Taylor beat Dutchman Raymond van Barneveld for his second win in Saturday's group stage.

The Englishman will wait to see if he has qualified after Michael van Gerwen beat England's Adrian Lewis 10-4.

Taylor plays world number one Van Gerwen in a repeat of the 2016 final on Sunday, but he would have to lose and Van Barneveld beat the already-eliminated Lewis to not make it through.

The Dutch pair would also need to make up Taylor's six-leg advantage to send him out.

In Group B, Anderson kept his hopes of qualifying alive with a 10-7 victory over Dave Chisnall, which eliminated the Englishman.

Wright can also make the last four despite his defeat by the exuberant Suljovic, who hit 10 180s and averaged 102.77 in their match.

The winner of Anderson against Wright on Sunday will join Suljovic in the last four.

The BBC is showing every match of this PDC tournament live on BBC One or BBC Two, along with live text commentary on the BBC Sport website, tablet and app.

Sunday's coverage gets under way at 13:00 BST on BBC Two.

Saturday's second session results

Gary Anderson 10-7 Dave Chisnall (Group B)

Peter Wright 8-10 Mensur Suljovic (Group B)

Phil Taylor 10-6 Raymond van Barneveld (Group A)

Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Adrian Lewis (Group A)

Saturday first session results

Peter Wright 10-5 Dave Chisnall (Group B)

Gary Anderson 3-10 Mensur Suljovic (Group B)

Phil Taylor 10-7 Adrian Lewis (Group A)

Michael van Gerwen 5-10 Raymond van Barneveld (Group A)

Top Stories