Championship
Blackburn1Watford0

Blackburn Rovers 1-0 Watford

Jordan Rhodes

Jordan Rhodes scored his ninth goal in seven games to fire Blackburn to victory and end Watford's three-match league winning streak.

Rhodes, 23, headed home the second-half winner having spurned two earlier good opportunities.

In a match of few chances, Javier Acuna went closest for Watford with a header blocked by Todd Kane.

Watford passed up a chance to go second as they drop out of the top six, with Blackburn up to eighth.

Rovers, who have now lost just one of their last seven matches - winning four - rarely looked threatened by their visitors and could have won more convincingly.

Looking for a fourth successive win for the first time since January 2011, Watford struggled to break down Blackburn's solid rear guard as Gianfranco Zola's men were surprisingly subdued.

The first chance fell to Rhodes but, from Corry Evans' clever through ball, the former Huddersfield man could only drag his shot wide.

At the other end Lewis McGugan, making his 150th career league start, volleyed a 25-yard shot wide before Todd Kane blocked Acuna's goal-bound header for the visitors.

It was the hosts who looked the more dangerous and almost took the lead just before the break when Evans' volley was inches wide.

Rhodes spurned another chance on the hour mark from close range before the lightning-quick Josh King had a low shot easily saved by visiting goalkeeper Manuel Almunia after racing down the right.

The deadlock was broken in the 65th minute as Tommy Spurr's long throw was flicked on by Scott Dann and Rhodes headed home the winner.

The striker was only denied a second by Almunia's fingertips in the dying seconds.

Blackburn Rovers manager Gary Bowyer: "Outstanding effort. We backed up the performance on Saturday with an excellent win against a top, top team.

"Jordan Rhodes is appreciative of his team mates. I don't get bored about talking about Jordan. He deserves the plaudits because of his finishing.

"But the other lads are doing tremendous work as well.

"Watford were top scorers before the game and we kept a clean sheet and that says a lot about our young team."

Watford manager Gianfranco Zola: "Disappointed with the result and performance. I knew it would not be a great game of football because that was the sixth game the two teams have played in 17 days.

"I didn't expect us to concede that goal. We were not brilliant going forward, the quality of passing and penetration was not great.

"A lot is a consequence of too many games being played. Strange because then, after this weekend, in 23 days we play one game. The system is strange and the quality of football can't be great."

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Burnley107211323
2QPR9720823
3Leicester10721723
4Nottm Forest10541619
5Reading10541619
6Blackpool10541419
7Watford105321018
8Blackburn10433515
9Huddersfield10352414
10Ipswich10424314
11Leeds10424-114
12Brighton10343113
13Bournemouth10415-913
14Derby10334112
15Wigan8323311
16Millwall10325-811
17Birmingham10316-110
18Doncaster9234-39
19Middlesbrough10163-49
20Charlton9135-66
21Sheff Wed9054-65
22Yeovil10127-95
23Bolton10055-105
24Barnsley10127-145
View full Championship table

Top Stories