Championship
Leeds2Bournemouth1

Leeds United 2-1 Bournemouth

Dominic Poleon of Leeds United

Leeds ended a run of four defeats with a morale-boosting win over Bournemouth.

Cherries keeper Ryan Allsop was sent off on the half-hour for bringing down Noel Hunt, but his replacement Darryl Flahavan dived low to save the resulting penalty from Ross McCormack.

But McCormack met Stephen Warnock's cross from the left to put Leeds ahead.

Ian Harte's free-kick was headed on for Lewis Grabban to fire in an equaliser from close range, but Dominic Poleon's sweetly struck volley won it for Leeds.

Eunan O'Kane presented Leeds with an early gift-wrapped opportunity when he cleared straight to Michael Tonge, who played in McCormack, but Allsop reacted quickly to block.

But fortune then deserted Allsop when Hunt burst through, as the keeper was a fraction late with his challenge, Hunt went flying and referee David Coote immediately pointed to the penalty spot before reaching for the red card.

The Cherries had to sacrifice lively winger Ryan Fraser to bring on substitute keeper Flahavan, whose first touch - on his first appearance since April 2012 - was to deny McCormack from 12 yards as he dived to his left.

Just when some over-elaboration was beginning to test the home fans' patience after the break, Leeds made their extra man count as Alex Mowatt spotted Warnock's run from left-back, and the former England international's deep cross was stabbed in by the grateful McCormack.

The goal seemed to release the pressure on Leeds, who began to play with more freedom as Rodolph Austin and Tonge tried their luck from distance.

But Bournemouth were not ready to lie down, despite missing Fraser's attacking threat, as debutant Jack Collison, signed on loan from West Ham hours before, tested Paddy Kenny with a curling 25-yarder.

An injury to Steve Cook meant the visitors were even down to nine men for a few seconds but as Cook waited to rejoin the action, ex-Leeds defender Harte pumped a long free-kick forward from inside his own half and after Elliott Ward challenged for the first header, O'Kane nodded the ball into the path of Grabban who rifled home.

But Leeds were soon back ahead as Warnock swung in another dangerous cross following a corner and the ball was cleared, but fell kindly for Poleon near the penalty spot, and the substitute lashed it in to restore the lead.

The 10 men battled bravely, but a second equaliser - and a first point from their fifth league visit to Elland Road - proved beyond them.

Leeds manager Brian McDermott:

"The only thing that mattered tonight was the result, nothing else, and we deserved to win. We could have gone under when they scored as they had nothing to lose, but we showed a lot of guts and created a lot of chances.

"I've seen it [the penalty incident] again and it's a penalty, he was going to score.

"It reminded me of a game at Reading when I'd just been made permanent manager - we hadn't won for five games when I was caretaker, but we won 1-0 against Barnsley and went on to win eight in a row.

"The crowd were excellent, they didn't panic at 1-1. This league is very tight. Ross McCormack showed great guts, he missed the penalty but kept going and got a terrific goal."

Bournemouth manager Eddie Howe:

(On the penalty and sending-off) "I've only seen it once, at match speed, and I wasn't in a great position to judge. I feared the worst when I saw the challenge, it was a difficult one and the referee's had to make a split-second decision. When you come to a ground like this and go down to 10 men so early in the game, you've got a mountain to climb.

"I thought we showed a great response to the goal and passed the ball really well for a period, scored a great goal through Lewis Grabban and we hoped we could hang on.

"But there were more positives and negatives for us. Andrew Surman and Darryl Flahavan did really well when they came on after very little game time."

Line-ups

Leeds

  • 1Kenny
  • 15Warnock
  • 2Peltier
  • 5Pearce
  • 4Lees
  • 18Tonge
  • 36Mowatt
  • 8AustinBooked at 71mins
  • 7Green
  • 44McCormack
  • 10HuntSubstituted forPoleonat 72'minutesBooked at 85mins

Substitutes

  • 33Cairns
  • 20Smith
  • 21Diouf
  • 6Murphy
  • 26Poleon
  • 11Varney
  • 25Byram

Bournemouth

  • 1AllsopBooked at 31mins
  • 3Cook
  • 22Ward
  • 2FrancisBooked at 42mins
  • 14Harte
  • 20FraserSubstituted forFlahavanat 32'minutes
  • 32O'Kane
  • 31Collison
  • 7PughBooked at 59minsSubstituted forSurmanat 63'minutes
  • 28RantieSubstituted forPitmanat 77'minutes
  • 9Grabban

Substitutes

  • 4Surman
  • 25Flahavan
  • 24Addison
  • 10Pitman
  • 23McDermott
  • 5Elphick
  • 34Cornick
Referee:
David Coote
Attendance:
21,749

Match Stats

Home TeamLeedsAway TeamBournemouth
Possession
Home54%
Away46%
Shots
Home17
Away5
Shots on Target
Home7
Away2
Corners
Home6
Away3
Fouls
Home7
Away7

Live Text

Match ends, Leeds United 2, Bournemouth 1.

Full Time

Second Half ends, Leeds United 2, Bournemouth 1.

Attempt missed. Rodolph Austin (Leeds United) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Ross McCormack.

Foul by Rodolph Austin (Leeds United).

Steve Cook (Bournemouth) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Hand ball by Andrew Surman (Bournemouth).

Delay over. They are ready to continue.

Delay in match Tom Lees (Leeds United) because of an injury.

Attempt missed. Brett Pitman (Bournemouth) right footed shot from outside the box is high and wide to the right. Assisted by Elliott Ward.

Attempt blocked. Ian Harte (Bournemouth) left footed shot from outside the box is blocked.

Booking

Dominic Poleon (Leeds United) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Foul by Dominic Poleon (Leeds United).

Steve Cook (Bournemouth) wins a free kick in the attacking half.

Corner, Bournemouth. Conceded by Rodolph Austin.

Goal!

Goal! Leeds United 2, Bournemouth 1. Dominic Poleon (Leeds United) right footed shot from outside the box to the bottom left corner.

Corner, Leeds United. Conceded by Simon Francis.

Attempt saved. Rodolph Austin (Leeds United) right footed shot from the centre of the box is saved in the centre of the goal. Assisted by Michael Tonge with a cross.

Substitution

Substitution, Bournemouth. Brett Pitman replaces Tokelo Rantie.

Offside, Leeds United. Michael Tonge tries a through ball, but Rodolph Austin is caught offside.

Attempt blocked. Ross McCormack (Leeds United) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked.

Attempt blocked. Ross McCormack (Leeds United) right footed shot from the right side of the box is blocked. Assisted by Lee Peltier with a headed pass.

Goal!

Goal! Leeds United 1, Bournemouth 1. Lewis Grabban (Bournemouth) right footed shot from the centre of the box to the top left corner. Assisted by Tokelo Rantie with a headed pass.

Delay over. They are ready to continue.

Substitution

Substitution, Leeds United. Dominic Poleon replaces Noel Hunt.

Booking

Rodolph Austin (Leeds United) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Delay in match Steve Cook (Bournemouth) because of an injury.

Foul by Rodolph Austin (Leeds United).

Steve Cook (Bournemouth) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt missed. Michael Tonge (Leeds United) right footed shot from outside the box is close, but misses the top right corner. Assisted by Alex Mowatt.

Offside, Leeds United. Tom Lees tries a through ball, but Ross McCormack is caught offside.

Foul by Noel Hunt (Leeds United).

Darryl Flahavan (Bournemouth) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Attempt saved. Jack Collison (Bournemouth) right footed shot from outside the box is saved in the top right corner. Assisted by Lewis Grabban.

Substitution

Substitution, Bournemouth. Andrew Surman replaces Marc Pugh.

Attempt saved. Rodolph Austin (Leeds United) right footed shot from more than 35 yards is saved in the bottom left corner. Assisted by Stephen Warnock.

Booking

Marc Pugh (Bournemouth) is shown the yellow card for a bad foul.

Rodolph Austin (Leeds United) wins a free kick in the defensive half.

Foul by Marc Pugh (Bournemouth).

Corner, Leeds United. Conceded by Steve Cook.

Offside, Leeds United. Lee Peltier tries a through ball, but Noel Hunt is caught offside.

goal

As It Stood

TeamPWDLGDPts
1Burnley107211323
2QPR9720823
3Leicester10721723
4Nottm Forest10541619
5Reading10541619
6Blackpool10541419
7Watford105321018
8Blackburn10433515
9Huddersfield10352414
10Ipswich10424314
11Leeds10424-114
12Brighton10343113
13Bournemouth10415-913
14Derby10334112
15Wigan8323311
16Millwall10325-811
17Birmingham10316-110
18Doncaster9234-39
19Middlesbrough10163-49
20Charlton9135-66
21Sheff Wed9054-65
22Yeovil10127-95
23Bolton10055-105
24Barnsley10127-145
View full Championship table

Top Stories